1841 Chapel Hill  H0107-747-5
Enumeration District 11-All the western side of the Parish of Chapel Hill, which lies from a House in the occuapation of George Gregory in a direct line to a house in the occupation of Samuel Light - bounded on the Eastern side by the Parish of St. Arvans, with West side by the Hamlet of Trelleck Grange and on the Noarth side by the Parish of Tinterne Parva.
Location Inhabited Forename Surname Male age Female age Occupation Born in Co. Ref
Chapel Hill and Rolling Mill 1 George Gregory 37 Iron Roler n 3A
Amellia Gregory 30 y
Fanney Gregory 4 y
Elisabeth Gregory 2 y
Susanah Gregory 6 mos y
Works Road 1 Frederick Bell 30 Clerk Ireland
Lydia Bell 40 Ind. Ireland
Mary Ann Chadoy? 20 F. S. n
Works Road 1 William Jones 25 wiredrawer y
Eliza Jones 30 y
Susan  Jones 5 y
Maria Jones 4 y
William Henery Jones 2 y
1 William Bayton 25 wiredrawer y
Eliza Bayton 20 y
Elizabeth Bayton 7 mos y
? Chappel 1 William Jones 50 wiredrawer y
Hannah Jones 50 y
Ann Jones 20 F. S. y
Fanney Jones 20 F. S. y
Louisa Jones 15 y
Francis Jones 15 Wire packer y
Harriet Jones 12 y
John Jones 8 y
Buch Cottage 1 Robert Davis 45 Shopkeeper y
Sarah Davis 30 n 3B
Buch Cottage 1 Elisabeth Hopkin 50 Ind. n
? Rolling Mill 1 Rechard Highley 40 Blacksmith y
Ann Highley 30 y
Louisa Highley 15 y
James Highley 20 Lab y
Mary   Highley 10 y
Susannah Highley 4 y
George Highley 2 y
Works Road 1 John Roberts 40 Forgeman n
Hannah Roberts 35 y
Thomas Roberts 11 Grocers Shop man y
George Roberts 11 y
Charles Roberts 8 y
John Roberts 5 y
William Roberts 2 y
Arthar Roberts 1 mos y
Salina Bowen 15 F. S.
1 Charles Highley 55 Stock taker y
Hannah Highley 60 y
Mary Highley 30 Charwoman y
William Highley 25 Shopkeeper y
Works Road 1 Josiah Waitt 60 wiredrawer y
Ann Waitt 60 y
Josiah Waitt 35 Lab
Ann Waitt 25 F. S. y 4A
Ann Waitt 14 y
Samuell Waitt 12 y
Isabella ????lade Waitt 9 y
Bartono 1 Samuell Jones 45 Lab y
Elizabeth Jones 55 y
Samuell Jones 20 Lab y
Rolling ? 1 Mary Fisher 70 Ind. y
Prudence Fisher 40 Ind. y
Ponty??iom 1 Philip Davis 40 Lab y
Ann Davis 35 y
Elizabeth Davis 9 y
Elizabeth Jones 20 F. S. y
1 William Fisher 70 Forgeman y
Hannah Fisher 55 y
Philip Fisher 20 Forgeman y
John Fisher 15 Forgeman y
Hannah Fisher 20 F. S. y
Blast Furnace 1 Thomas Reynolds 45 wiredrawer y
Ann Reynolds 45 y
Thomas Reynolds 8 y
Susan ?? 5 y
1 William Williams 55 wiredrawer n
William Williams 15 wiredrawer y
Thomas Williams 15 M. S. y
Chapel Hill John Rolls 25 wiredrawer n 4B
Mary Rolls 30 y
Ann Rolls 13 n
Glyna Wood John Rolls 50 Lab n
1 John Phillips 30 wiredrawer y
Susan Phillips 25 n
George Phillips 6 y
Thomas Phillips 3 y
Julia Phillips 1 y
Blast Furnace 1 Martha Bowen 70 Ind. y
Richard Bowen 20 Lab y
Eliza Bowen 13 y
1 Phillip Cole 45 Carpenter n
Eliza Cole 15 y
Phillip Cole 5 y
Nr. Chapel 1 William Palmer 30 Lab n
Hannah Palmer 30 y
George Palmer 10 y
William Palmer 8 y
Mary Ann Palmer 6 n
John Palmer 2 y
Works Road 1 Charles Roberts 60 Tailor y
Fair Oak William Roberts 30 Tailor y
Mary Roberts 60 Ind. y
James Hopkins 65 M. S. y
Chapel Hill John Bowen 40 Tailor y 5A
Elizabeth Bland 14 F. S. y
Fair Oak 1 George Jones 40 Lab y
Ann Jones 40 y
Mary Jones 15 y
Moses Jones 12 y
William Jones 10 y
George Jones 5 y
Ann Jones 1 y
Fair Oaks 1 Thomas Williams 30 Lab y
Ann Williams 30 y
William Williams 5 y
Elizabeth Williams 3 y
David Williams 1 y
William Light 25 Lab y
John Light 20 Lab y
Glyna Rd? 1 Richard Baiton 50 wiredrawer y
Sarah Baiton 55 y
Edward Baiton 30 Lab y
Richard Baiton 20 Lab y
William Baiton 15 y
James Baiton 12 y
Samuell Baiton 10 y
Sarah Baiton 25 F. S. y
Nr. Rolling ??? 1 Richard Morris 35 Clerk n
Jane Morris 35 Ind. n 5B
Elizabeth Morris 25 Ind. n
Nr. Chapel 1 Samuel Waite 30 Cordwainer y
Sarah Waite 30 y
Sarah Ann Waite 7 y
William Waite 5 y
Mark Waite 4 y
Mary Waite 1 y
The Cherry Tree 1 Frances Hammett 25 Carpenter y
Elizabeth Hammett 2 y
Matilda Hammett 5 mos y
Elizabeth Jones 60 Victauler y
Lucy Jones 25 Ind. y
Elizabeth Jones 5 mos y
Bantono 1 Charles Morgan 70 wiredrawer y
Sarah Morgan 70 y
Thomas Parry 36 Gardener y
Ann Parry 25 y
Walter Thomas Parry 2 y
Lucretia Parry 3 mos y
Elia Williams 10 y
Fair Oak Road 1 James Cole 40 Ship Wright y
Charlotte Cole 40 y
Thomas Cole 11 y
Works Road 1 Joseph Waitte 35 Carpenter n
Eliza Waitte 30 n 6A
Eliza Waitte 1 y
James Roberts 30 Shoe Maker Ireland
Glynn Road 1 Thomas Phillips 55 wiredrawer y
Jane Phillips 50 y
Eliza Phillips 10 y
William Jones 25 Lab y
Elizabeth Jones 20 y
Nehemiah Jones 2 mos y
Fair Oak 1 Philip Jones 50 Lab y
Eleazar Roberts 55 Lab y
Margaret Roberts 55 y
Bantono? 2 Mary Lane 55 Ind. y
Mark Lane 25 wiredrawer y
Matthew Waite 5 y
Margaret Powell 1 y
1 John Jones 60 Pauper y
Margaret Jones 55 y
Isaac Phillips 25 Ann? y
John Phillips 15 Ann? y
??Rolling ?? 1 William Fisher 20 Forgeman y
Louisa Fisher 20 y
Matthew Smith 20 Clerk n
Works Road 1 Martha Phillips 50 y
William Phillips 20 wiredrawer y
Samuel Phillips 20 wiredrawer y 6B
Adam Phillips 15 Ap. Carpenter y
Noah Phillips 13 y
Blast Furnace 1 George Reynolds 25 wiredrawer y
Sarah Reynolds 20 y
John Reynolds 4 y
Thomas Reynolds 1 y
Works Road 1 Henry Pritchard 60 Cordwainer y
Elizabeth Croscomer? 50 F. S. n
Eliza Norgrove 15 F. S. y
William Davies 25 Drugest n
Howell ?lad? 13 Ap. Shoemaker y
Thomas Whiteh? 9 n
Works Road 1 William Thomas 50 wiredrawer y
William Thomas 20 wiredrawer y
Samuel Thomas 14 y
Thomas Thomas 9 y
Charles Thomas 5 y
Mary Thomas 4 y
Sarah Thomas 15 y
Fair Oak 1 Benjamin Light 70 Woodcutter y
Mary Light 50 y
Robert Light 15 Woodcutter y
1 Samuel Light 40 Woodcutter y
Hannah Light 40 y
Chapel Hill William Light 15 y 7A
Eliza Light 15 y
Hannah Light 12 y
Louisa Light 9 y
Works Road 1 Lucy Evans 50 Ind. y
William Evans 20 Lab y
George Evans 15 Lab y
James Evans 15 Lab y
Mary Evans 4 n
Furnace 1 John Morgan 30 wiredrawer y
Frances Morgan 30 y
Mary Morgan 10 y
George Morgan 7 y
Ann Morgan 5 y
Charles Morgan 1 y
Furnace 1 Joseph Williams 20 wiredrawer y
Amelia Williams 20 y
Mary Ann Williams 1 u
Furnace 1 John Scots 30 Forgeman y
Esther Scots 20 n
Elizabeth Scots 5 y
Emma Scots 9 mos y
Furnace 1 Charles Pritchard 30 Lab y
Ann Pritchard 30 y
John Pritchard 7 y
Mary Pritchard 5 y 7B
Charles Pritchard 1 y
?? Wks 1 Thomas Jones 40 wiredrawer y
Mary Ann Jones 40 y
William Jones 20 Cordwainer y
Jane Jones 10 y
George Walter Jones 5 mos y
Mary Pritchard 15 y
Henry Thomas? 25 Cordwainer y
1 Ann Watkins 65 Ind. n
James Watkins 30 Mason y
Sarah Cole 11 y
John Powell 30 Cordwainer n
1 Joseph Jennings 25 wiredrawer y
Hannah Jennings 20 y
Eliza Jennings 8 mos y
Nr. Buch 1 Thomas Charles 35 Carpenter y
Elizabeth Charles 30 y
Alfred Charles 8 y
Ann Elizabeth Charles 6 y
Amelia Charles 4 y
Valentine Charles 1 y
Thomas Jones 15 Ap. Carpenter y
Babtono 1 Mary Reece 30 Charwoman y
William Reece 6 y
Chapel Hill - Enumeration District 12
At the Eastern side of the Parish of Chapel Hill which lies in a direct line from a house-late in the occupation of the Rev'd Charles Harte to a house in the occupation of John Humphreys bounded on the north side by the River Wye, on the east side by the Parish of St. Arvans and on the southside by the Parish of Penterry.
Abbey 1 Jeramiah Sharp Brown 45 Iron Merchant n 11A
Helen Brown 40 Ireland
Helen Brown 13 n
Eliza Brown 12 n
Catherine Brown 10 y
Jeramiah   Brown 8 n
James Brown 5 n
Isabella    Brown 2 y
Helen Laurie 60 Ind. Scotland
Isabella Williams 20 F. S. n
Mary Morgan 30 F. S. y
Charlotte Phillips 25 F. S. y
Sarah Jones 25 F. S. y
Harriet Fisher 15 F. S. y
Abbey 1 William Price 30 Shopkeeper n
Mary Price 25 n
Jane Price 5 y
Mary Price 3 y
Charles Price 3 mos y
Mary Highley 14 F. S. y
Abbey 1 Evan Millington 55 Lab y
Rebecca Millington 65 n
Elizabeth Millington 25 Charwoman n
John Millington 20 n
Abby 1 Richard Tampling 25? Wireman y 11B
Caroline Tampling 15 y
Thomas Tampling 13 y
Edward Tampling 11 y
Samuel Tampling 10 y
Abby 1 William King 30 Lab y
Ann King 25 y
Amelia King 8 y
William King 5 y
Mary King 1 y
Abby 1 William Lee 45 Shoe Maker n
Mary Lee 40 y
William Voice 30 Waterman n
Phillip Bannet? 4 n
Abby 1 William Rhynolds 50 Lab n
Martha Rhynolds 50 n
William Rhynolds 25 Lab n
Ann Rhynolds 20 F. S. n
James Rhynolds 15 n
Evan Rhynolds 14 n
Elizabeth Rhynolds 10 n
Abby 1 Allis Cole 40 Charwoman y
William Cole 13 y
Charles Cole 11 y
Benjamin Cole 10 y
Abbey Allis Cole 6 y 12A
1 James Scott 30 Fireman y
Mary Scott 7 n
Elizabeth Scott 5 y
Ann Scott 4 y
Hannah Scott 2 y
Abbey 1 William Tampling 25 Lab y
Mary Tampling 30 y
Richard Tampling 3 y
Thomas Tampling 1 y
Hannah Parry 60 Lodger y
Abbey 1 Nathaniel Bowan 65 Publican y
Frances Bowan 55 y
William Bowan 15 y
Abbey 1 Ann Jones 35 Charwoman n
Thomas Jones 9 y
Rebecca Jones 7 y
Ann Jones 5 y
Henry Howell 20 Plasterer y
Abbey 1 Edward Howell 40 Carpenter y
Abbey 1 William Morgan 25 Woodward y
Abbey 1 Henry Waite 20 Lab y
Ruth Waite 15 y
George Williams 5 mos y
Abbey 1 Elizabeth Wheeler 60 Ind. y
Thomas Wheeler 30 Waterman y 12B
Amelia Davis 35 Lodger y
Abbey 1 Margaret Jones 72 Pauper y
James Marsh? 63 Sailmaker y
Abbey 1 William Fisher 40 Lab y
Mary Fisher 50 y
Mary Fisher 10 y
Abbey 1 Abraham Jones 60 Fisherman y
Hannah Jones 55 y
Eliza Jones 30 Charwoman y
Susan Jones 20 Charwoman y
Abbey 1 John Waite 70 Lab y
Hannah Waite 50 n
Harriot Waite 20 F. S. y
Frances Waite 15 F. S. y
Abbey 1 Mary Jones 40 Charwoman y
Abbey 1 Hannah Ellaway 40 Ind. y
Abbey 1 Deborah Tampling 60 Ind. y
Ann Tampling 22 y
Mary Tampling 4 mos y
Abbey 1 John Jones 65 Waterman y
Ester Morris 60 Ind. y
Abbey 1 John Tampling 70 Fisherman y
Mariah Tampling 20 y
Mary Tampling 20 Plainsower? y
Abbey 1 George Millard 35 Lab n 13A
Emelia Millard 9 n
Thomas Millard 5 n
William Millard 2 y
Abbey 1 David Davis 45 Lab y
Mary Davis 40 y
David Davis 14 y
Andrew Davis 11 y
Emma Davis 7 y
James Davis 4 y
Susannah Davis 1 y
Abbey 1 William Maibry 55 Lab y
Mary Maibry 30 y
Thomas Maibry 25 Lab y
Abbey 1 Elianor Maibry 85 Ind. y
Abbey 1 John Pritchard 40 Fisherman y
Mary Pritchard 30 y
Abbey 1 Mary Hammot 65 Ind. y
Eliza Tampling 20? Dressmaker y
Abbey 1 Mary Parker 30 Charwoman y
John Morgan 11 y
Abbey 1 Mary Waite 55 Ind. Ireland
Thomas Waite 15 Lab y
George Waite 15 Lab y
Abbey 1 William Hiscox 55 Publican y 13B
Mary Hiscox 75 n
Richard Bowen 35 Waterman y
Catherine Fisher 15 F. S. y
Abbey 1 William Barrel 40 Ag. Bailif n
Elizabeth Barrel 10 y
Frances Barrel 4 y
Catherine Rhynolds 60 F. S. y
1 Thomas Bigham 63 Lab y
Mary Bigham 55 n
Well 1 Mary Jones 50 Farmer y
Catherine Jones 10 y
Henry Jones 7 y
Mary Jones 5 y
Isaac Ellaway 40 Fisherman y Might be 60
Thomas Hawkes 40 M. S. n Might be 60
Live Oaks 1 John Gale 40 Farmer n
William Butter or Butler 24 M. S. n
Sarah Oakley 40 F. S. n
Pieding 1 John Thomas 45 Ag. Lab y
Martha Thomas 40 y
Mary Thomas 12 y
Eliza Thomas 7 y
Marcella Thomas 5 y
John Thomas 3 y
Abbey 1 John Brown 30 Publican y 14A
Mary Brown 20 y
Hannah Young 15 F. S. y
Abbey 1 James Watkins 50 Lab y
Jane Watkins 50 y
Richard Watkins 15 Lab y
Jane Watkins 14 y
Allis Watkins 12 y
William Watkins 8 y
Abbey 1 William Tampling 45 Lab y
Mary Tampling 40 y
Mary Tampling 14 y
Caroline Tampling 11 y
Hannah Tampling 6 y
Therza Tampling 3 y
Thezia Tampling 4 mos y
Abbey 1 Mary ????ey 49 Charwoman n
Ruth ????ey 11 Charwoman y
Thomas ????ey 10 y
Robert ????ey 8 y
Jane ????ey 5 y
Frances Fisher 15 F. S. y
Abbey 1 William Fisher 80 Fisherman y
Ann Fisher 50 y
Ann Fisher 12 y
Abbey 1 Thomas Evans 45 Iron Rowler y 14B
Ann Evans 40 y
Thomas Evans 15 y
Tryphena Evans 13 y
Matilda Evans 9 y
Samuel Evans 6 y
Caroline Evans 2 y
Charles Scott ?5 Lab y
Abbey 1 Richard Evans 45 Iron Rowler y
Mary Evans 45 y
William Evans 20 Lab y
Richard Evans 15 y
George Evans 6 y
Mary Evans 11 y
Hellen Evans 9 y
Abbey 1 David Evans 65 Publican n
Ann Evans 50 y
Ann Evans 30 F. S. y
James Evans 8 y
John Locker 40 Tailor Ireland
Abbey 1 Elizabeth Davis 35 Farmer n
Frances Davis 7 y
Ester Lewis 15 F. S. y
Chapel Hill 1 John Rose 45 wiredrawer y
Elizabeth Rose 20 y
Chapel Hill 1 Thomas Davis 35 Waterman n 15A
Mary Davis 30 y
Ann Davis 3 y
Elizabeth Davis 6 mos y
Jonas Ellaway 40 Lab y
Chapel Hill 1 Joseph Jennings 70 wiredrawer y
Elizabeth Jennings 60 n
Hannah Jennings 25 F. S. y
William Jones 15 Lab y
Chapel Hill 1 Nathaniel Baiton 25 Waterman y
Mary Baiton 20 n
Chapel Hill 1 Samuel Baiton 40 Lab y
Charlotte Baiton 30 F. S. y
Sarah Baiton 6 y
Susannah Baiton 4 y
Samuel Baiton 1 y
Richard Baiton 80 Ind. y
Chapel Hill 1 Phillip Humphreys 85 Lab n 15B
Frances Humphreys 50 F. S. y
Elizabeth Humphreys 25 F. S. y
Susan Humphreys 25 F. S. y
Guy Humphreys 9 y
Chapel Hill 1 Margaret Parker 50 Ind. y
Margaret Parker 20 y
John Parker 10 y
Chapel Hill 1 Phillip Humphreys 45 Wire Drawer y
Elizabeth Humphreys 45 y
Eliza Humphreys 15 y
Phillip Humphreys 9 y
William Humphreys 5 y
Chapel Hill 1 Mary Williams 75 Widow n
Elizabeth Powell 20 Ind. y
Chapel Hill 1 John Humphreys 50 Wireman y
Thomas Humphreys 45 y
George Humphreys 25 Wireman y
Beatrice Humphreys 15 y
Amelia Humphreys 15 y
Pamela Humphreys 14 y
Thomas Humphreys 10 y
Sally Humphreys 9 y
Richard Humphreys 4 y
Emma Humphreys 2 y
Chapel Hill 1 Thomas Christopher 44 Lab y
Ann Christopher 40 n
Thomas Christopher 8 n
Mariah Christopher 6 n
William Christopher 3 n
Chapel Hill 1 Ann Duffield 55 Charwoman y
Luisa Duffield 20 y
John Duffield 14 y
Chapel Hill 1 Alfred Duffield 3 mos y 16A
1 Thomas Scott 65 Forgeman y
Ann Scott 55 y
Chapel Hill John James 85 Lab y
Prissilla James 50 y
William Tompson 20 Lab y
Frances Tompson 20 y
Isabella Tompson 12 y
Margaret Jones 9 n
Frances Voice 4 y
Caroline Voice 6 y
Chapel Hill 1 Elizabeth Palmer 25 Widow y
Susannah Palmer 8 y
Mariah Palmer 4 n
Eliza Palmer 1 y
Chapel Hill 1 George Cole 55 Lab n
Mary Cole 40 y
Mary Cole 13 n
William Cole 8 y
Chapel Hill 1 Thomas Scott 20 y
Rachel Scott 20 y
End Chapel Hill