Place Inhabited First Name Last Name Male Age Female Age Occupation Born in Co. Reference  
1841 Risca - District 9
HO107-751-10
1 Job Cordey 50 Collier n 3A
Margaret Cordey 40 y
Samuel Cordey 15 y
Margaret Cordey 14 y
William Cordey 9 y
Jane Cordey 7 y
Charles Cordey 5 y
Sarah Cordey 3 y
1 William Johnson 45 Coal Merchant n
Elizabeth Johnson 40 n
Edward Johnson 20 Collier y
Jemimah Johnson 9 y
Elizabeth Johnson 5 y
Sarah Cook 75 n
Richard Babb 50 Collier n
Celina Rogers 17 F. S. n
1 Joseph Nicholas 45 Brick M n
Sarah Nicholas 45 n
Francis Nicholas 20 Carpenter y
Elizabeth Nicholas 14 y
George Nicholas 9 y
Kings House 1 Joseph James 45 Publican n
Harriett James 35 n
George James 15 Collier y
William James 11 y
Francis James 9 y 3B
Joseph James 7 y
Margaret James 5 y
Eliza  James 3 y
Elizabeth James 1 y
Zachariah James 1 Twin y
Kings House Mary Sallaway S. M. y
Jane Johnson 11 S. M. y
Cecilia Davies 70 Ind. n
Keriah Johnson 10 y
1 Thomas Brian 30 Engineer n
Ann Brian 25 n
Emma Pool S. M. n  or Povl
1 Ann Edwards 30 y
Jane Edwards 11 y
Sarah Edwards 4 y
Catherine Edwards 1 y
1 John Williams 55 Collier n
Ann Williams 50 n
George Williams 20 Collier n
Eliza Williams 15 n
Louisa Williams 15 n
John Ketterale 20 Collier n
1 Enoch Beecham 30 Blacksmith n
Sarah Beecham 25 n
Maria Beecham 5 y 4A
Elizabeth Beecham 3 y
David Beecham 1 y
1 Daniel Williams 35 Quarryman n
Margaret Williams 30 n
Nathaniel Jones 55 Ag. Lab n
1 Mary Stephen 45 n
Thomas Stephen 9 y
1 Samuel Haines 24 Collier y
Sarah Haines 24 n
1 Edmund Williams 45 Quarryman n
Margaret Williams 40 y
Mary Williams 15 y
David Williams 11 y
1 Samuel Garland 40 Collier n
Elizabeth Garland 45 n
George Garland 20 Collier n
Ann Garland 7 y
1 William Edwards 25 Collier y
Mary Edwards 20 y
David Edwards 7 mos y
1 John Lewis 65 Lab y
Mary Lewis 70 n
1 William Owen 45 Lab n
Elizabeth Owen 45 n
Thomas Owen 15 Lab y 4B
1 John Thomas 20 Lab n
Elizabeth Thomas 20 y
John Thomas 9 mos   n
George Brinde 20 Lab y
1 William Harris 40 Carpenter y
Sarah Harris 35 y
John Harris 13 y
William Harris 9 y
Amy Harris 1 y
1 James Frances 50 Weigher n
Margaret Frances 40 n
John Frances 14 y
Elizabeth Frances 10 y
Ann Frances 8 y
James Frances 6 y
1 Lewis Edwards 40 Farmer y
Elizabeth Edwards 45 y
William Edwards 15 y
Ponty? Farm Sarah Edwards 12 y
Elizabeth Edwards 9 y
Lewis Edwards 6 y
1 John Evans 40 Lab y
Frances Evans 30 y
Thomas Evans 6 y
Sarah Evans 1 y 5A
1 Evan Jones 35 Lab y
Rachel Jones 30 y
Mary Jones 5 y
1 David Griffiths 25 Carpenter n
James Griffiths 20 Carpenter n
Mary Griffiths 20 n
Theoby Griffiths 50 n
1 James Pritchard 25 Stone Mason y
Ann Pritchard 27 y
William Pritchard 1 y
1 John Edwards 35 Lab y
Lucy Edwards 33 n
Susannah Edwards 11 mos n
Cwm Conie?? House 1 Elizabeth Jones 35 Shop keeper y
Mary Jones 15 y
Sarah Jones 14 y
Ann Jones 10 y
Henry Jones 6 y
Mary Evans 65 Ind. y
Elizabeth Phillips 50 Ind. y
Thomas Davenport 25 M. S. n
1 John Lewis 60 Haulier n
Elizabeth Lewis 60 n
Elizabeth Lewis 20 y
Benjamin Bowen 10 M. S. y 5B
Elizabeth Bowen 5 y
Richard Humphrey 45 Weaver n
Elizabeth Humphrey 42 n
1 William Williams 65 Sawyer n
Mary Williams 55 n
1 Thomas Thomas 45 Ag. Lab n
Margaret Thomas 45 n
William Thomas 15 n
Mary Thomas 7 n
Jane Thomas 5 n
Cwmbyn 1 Edward Duffield 35 Farmer y
Elizabeth Duffield 35 n
Mary Duffield 3 y
Mary Davies 20 S. M. y
Mount Pleasant 1 Thomas Moses 45 Ag. Lab n
Cecilia Moses 40 y
Mary Moses 15 n
Thomas Moses 9 y
John Moses 7 y
1 Samuel Evans 30 Collier n
Harriett Evans 25 n
John Evans 4 y
Ann Evans 2 y
N.K Evans 1 mos y
1 Benjamin Johnson 40 Collier n 6A
Sarah Johnson 15 y
George Johnson 15 Collier y
William Johnson 11 y
James Johnson 7 y
1 William Lewis 20 Brick M n
Rebecca Lewis 20 y
George Harrington 25 Brick M y
James Harrington 15 Brick M y
Elizabeth Harrington 9 y
1 William Walker 30 Collier n
Ann Walker 25 n
John Walker 7 y
Mary Walker 5 y
Susannah Walker 4 y
Ann Walker 1 y
1 John Robins 40 Shoemaker n
Elizabeth Robins 40 n
James Robins 13 y
Esther Robins 9 y
Elizabeth Robins 7 y
John Robins 5 y
1 Edmund Williams 75 Ind. n
1 Samuel Curtis 35 Lab n
Elizabeth Curtis 13 n
Mary Nash 13 n 6B
1 Mary Price 25 y
Hannah Price 20 y
Caroline Price 4 y
Esther Tailor 50 n
Mary Tailor 13 n
Esther Tailor 8 y
Mary Hais 85 n
Green Cottage 1 John Bowen 50 Mason n
Mary Bowen 60 n
1 Benjamin Harrington 20 Brick M y
Mary Harrington 20 y
William Lewis 15 Brick M y
George Phillips 2 y
1 George Hookey 30 Coal  M n
Susannah Hookey 20 n
Richard Warman 20 M. S. n
Catherine Davies 20 F. S. n
Peothy Teg House 1 Elizabeth Leman 70 Ind. n
James Leman 40 Solicitor n
James Leman 40 Ind. n
Elizabeth Leman 35 Ind. n
Octavia Leman 30 Ind. n male??
Louisa Leman 25 Ind. n
Mariah Leman 25 Ind. n
Jane Lewis 35 F. S. y 7A
Elizabeth Kempstead 30 F. S. n
Martha Bowditch 55 F. S. n
George Br??ks 25 M. S. n
1 John Rupell 50 Coal Proprietor n
Mary Rupell 40 n
Mary Rupell 15 n
Jane Rupell 15 n
Susannah Lane 20 F. S. n
Martha Evans 24 F. S. n
Martha Edwards 24 F. S. y
Benjamin Stockall 20 M. S. n
William Bryant 24 M. S. n
Mary Stephen 15 F. S. y
Cwn Corne Row 1 Daniel Phillips 40 Collier y
Ann Phillips 35 y
Thomas Phillips 15 y
William Phillips 15 y
Henry Phillips 14 y
Daniel Phillips 12 y
John Phillips 10 y
Edward Phillips 4 y
Margaret Phillips 5 mos y
Henry Hawkins 8 y
1 William Gilbert 35 Collier n
Hannah Gilbert 40 n 7B
George Godwin 25 Lab n
1 Robert Barwell 25 Collier n
Hannah Barwell 25 y
John Barwell 1 y
Mary Barwell 20 F. S. n
1841 Risca - District 10
1 David Davis 40 Workman n 11A
Elizabeth Davis 43 y
Rachael Davis 10 y
Richard Roper 80 Lab y
1 Jane Haines 65 Lodging H keeper n
Ann Haines 20 Dressmaker y
James Palmer 20 Collier n
William Brittain 20 Collier n
Not Known 20 Collier n
1 William Haines 40 Coal Agent n
Mary Haines 35 y
Edward Haines 11 y
John Haines 9 y
Isaac? Haines 4 y
William Haines 4mos y
Jane Haines 15 y
Mary Haines 7 y
College Row 1 David Morgan 30 Shoemaker y
Mary Morgan 25 y
Elizabeth Morgan 8 y
Mary Morgan 5 y
1 David Lewis 35 Shoemaker n
Ann Lewis 35 n
Daniel Lewis 3 y
William Howell 30 Plasterer y
College Row Evan Jenkins 55 Lab n 11B
1 William Morgan 50 Blacksmith y
Mary Morgan 55 y
1 Not Known 40 Lab  -
Not Known 30  -
1 John Richards 50 Hoopshaver y
John Richards 20 y
William Richards 20 y
Richard Richards 17 y
Lewis Richards 10 y
Henry Richards 6 y
Martha Reid 15 F. S. n
John Thomas 35 Lab y
William Parry 55 Lab n
Ann Parry 40 n
1 Thomas Whieldon 33 Blacksmith n
Ann Whieldon 26 y
1 Abraham Brain 60 Brick M n
Elizabeth Brain 60 n
Elizabeth Brain 15 Milliner y
Maria Brain 9 y
Samuel O. Haggett 20 Office of  ??ise n
Edward Robotham 30 Surgeon y
Eliza Robotham 25 y
Sarah Thomas 14 F. S. y
1 Jane Jones 60 Publican y 12A
Ann Jones 40 y
William Jones 35 y
Maria Elward 30 y
John Elward 6 y
1 Thomas Haines 35 Collier n
Mary Haines 30 n
William Haines 15 y
Mary Ann Haines 11 y
Jane Haines 5 y
Elizabeth Haines 2 y
1 Margaret Grunsly 50 y
Lydia Grunsly 12 y
John Grunsly 8 y
James Grunsly 3 y
1 Thomas Lewis 50 Collier n
Catherine Lewis 50 n
1 Henry Roberts 30 Lab y
Alice Roberts 35 y
John Francis 20 Lab y
George Lewis 30 Lab n
1 Thomas Morris 65 Lab n
Mary Morris 25 y
Sarah Morris 20 y
1 Elizabeth Watkins 45 y
John Watkins 25 Mason y 12B
Lewis Watkins 14 y
William Watkins 10 y
Sarah Watkins 7 y
1 Catharine Evans 70 n
Isaac Williams 60 Lab y
Margaret Jones 20 y
1 John Jones 45 Coal Miner y
Charlotte Jones 45 y
Edmund Jones 15 y
Mary Jones 12 y
Ann Jones 10 y
Jane Job 20 y
1 William Jones 30 Grocer y
Margaret Jones 25 y
Amy Jones 5 y
William Jones 2 y
William Gillman 20 Shopman n
Isaac Shellard 20 M. S. n
Mary Nicholas 25 F. S. n
Elizabeth Nicholas 15 F. S. n
1 William Jones 55 Publican y
Mary Jones 60 n
John Jones 25 Limeburner y
Ann Evans 25 F. S. n
1 Thomas Hartshorne 24 Publican n 13A
Ann Hartshorne 28 y
John Cocker 10 y
Mary Cocker 8 y
Hannah Todd 21 y
Mary Todd 5 wks y
Jane Bavis 15 F. S. y
1 Thomas Stevans 45 Lab y
Margaret Stevans 50 y
Thomas Stevans 10 y
William Stevans 14 y
Stephen Stevans 20 y
Margaret Stevans 20 y
Mary Stevans 15 y
Ann Stevans 15 y
1 Benjamin Thomas 50 Blacksmith n
Jane Thomas 45 n
Benjamin Thomas 14 y
James Thomas 10 y
Elizabeth Thomas 15 y
Ann Thomas 7 y
Jane Thomas 5 y
Not at Home 1 Edward Mainwaring 30 Mason n
Jemimah Mainwaring 25 y
Edward Mainwaring 8 y
John Mainwaring 3 y 13B
William Mainwaring 1 y
Ann Kenvin 12 F. S. y
1 William Charles 30 Lab y
Ann Charles 30 y
William Charles 6 y
Henry Charles 3 y
John Charles 1 y
1 William Edwards 20 Lab y
Elizabeth Edwards 20 y
Joseph Cocker 20 Lab y
David Evans 25 J. Carpenter n
Not at Home 1 Joseph Price 25 Collier y
Mary Price 25 y
Abraham Price 3 mos y
Not Known 25 Lab n
1 Phillip Edwards 40 m carpenter y
Phillip Edwards 9 y
Thomas Edwards 7 y
John Edwards 4 y
Margaret Edwards 10 y
Eliza Edwards 6 y
Hannah Edwards 2 y
John Cousins 17 Ap n
Mary Edwards 18 F. S. y
1 George Ashman 65 Collier n 14A
Hannah Ashman 60 n
Joseph Thomas 20 Collier n
Elizabeth Beecham 18 F. S. n
Hannah Beecham 15 n
Solina Beecham 10 n
Jacob Beecham 12 n
1 James Williams 25 Lab n
Ann Williams 25 n
Margaret Williams 2 y
James Williams 6 mos   y
1 William Harris 40 Mason/Publican y
Mary Harris 40 y
Mary Harris 10 y
William Harris 7 y
Sarah Harris 5 y
Joseph Harris 3 y
Ann Harris 1 y
1 Issac Chevis 30 Collier n
Ann Chevis 30 n
Zachariah Chevis 8 y
Alfred Chevis 6 y
Joseph Chevis 3 y
1 William Williams 35 Collier n
Hester Williams 35 n
John Williams 5 y 14B
Sarah Williams 15 n
Elizabeth Williams 9 y
Jane Williams 1 y
1 David Lewis 25 Tailor n
Ann Lewis 25 y
John Lewis 4 y
Thomas Thomas 20 J. Tailor n
1 Thomas Richards 40 Lab n
Margaret Richards 13 y
1 John Moon 30 Collier n
Hannah Moon 40 n
George Moon 4 y
James Moon 2 y
Moses Beecham 11 n
1 Evan Evans 40 Lab n
Ann Evans 40 y
Mary Evans 13 y
Lewis Evans 11 y
Ann Edwards 2 y
1 Edward Davis 40 Lab y
Ann Davis 35 y
John Davis 2 y
Not Known 30  -
1 John Jones 35 Hallyer y
Ann Jones 25 y 15A
Ann Jones 2 mos y
1 Thomas Charles 30 Schoolmaster y
Mary Charles 30 y
Catherine Charles 3 y
1 John Walker 45 Lab n
Sarah Walker 45 n
Martha Walker 22 n
John Walker 16 n
Mary Walker 15 y
George Walker 10 y
Edward Walker 6 y
Rebecca Walker 3 y
1 William Lewis 70 Mason n
Charlotte Lewis 60 n
Mary Davis 25 n
1 George Symonds 40 Lab n
Mary Symonds 25 n
John Symonds 9 y
Elizabeth Symonds 6 y
Sarah Symonds 3 y
Thirrsa Symonds 3mos y
Sarah Thomas 65 y
1 George Wilson 25 Collier y
Elizabeth Wilson 25 y
Sarah Wilson 3 y 15B
Edwin Pierce 15 Tailor n
1 William Bennett 25 Collier n
Margaret Bennett 25 y
Isaac Bennett 4 y
John Bennett 2 y
Elizabeth Bennett 6 mos y
Thomas Bennett 15 Collier n
Caroline Rogers 14 F. S. n
1 Samuel   Bateman 30 Collier n
Elizabeth Bateman 30 y
Mary Bateman 15 y
1 Dinah Evans 50 n
John Evans 20 Collier y
Elizabeth Evans 14 y
John Pool 40 Collier n
John Pool 16 Collier n
1 Thomas Hurn 30 Collier n
Ann Hurn 30 n
Henry Hurn 3 y
Elizabeth Hurn 9 y
Susannah Hurn 4 y
Sarah Hurn 9 mos y
Charles Hurn 17 Collier n
Ann Norris 55 Unknown
Isaac Norris 11 y 16A
1 David Jenkins 50 Collier y
Ann Jenkins 50 n
Edward Jenkins 25 J. Carpenter y
James Jenkins 22 Collier y
Henry Jenkins 20 Collier y
William Jenkins 14 Collier y
Charles Jenkins 11 y
1 Joseph Price 30 Collier y
Susannah Price 35 n
1 William Pearce 40 Quarry Man n
Grace Pearce 40 n
Elizabeth Pearce 20 n
Isaac Pearce 15 Lab n
Charles Pearce 12 n
Silas Pearce 9 n
John Pearce 5 n
1 Joseph Green 40 Collier n
Harriet Green 30 n
Samuel Green 15 Collier y
Joseph Green 14 y
Lavina Green 2 y
James Green 2 mos y
Hannah Bees 70 n
Giles Britain 35 Collier n
George Britain 25 Collier n 16B
Dinah Britain 50 n
1 Isaac Jones 60 Farmer n
Betty Jones 70 n
John Sulaway 15 Ag. Lab y
1 Margaret Corlett 45 y
1 Mary Morgan 80 y
Martha Jones 25 y
1 Alaph Edwards 60 Limeburner n
Jane Edwards 60 n
Thomas Edwards 25 y
Daniel Edwards 20 y
William Walters 65 Farmer n
Daniel Powell 4 y
1 John Powell 35 Quarry Man n
Hester Powell 30 n
Unknown 15 Lab n
Caroline 6 n
1 William Daniel 65 Ag. Lab y
Rachael Daniel 60 n
Ann Daniel 30 F. S. y
Amy Daniel 20 Dressmaker y
William Jones 34 Ag. Lab y
Rachael Jones 2 y
William Jenkins 7 y
1 John O'Brian 25 Police Constable Ireland 17A
Hannah O'Brian 25 Ireland
Mary O'Brian 3 Ireland
John O'Brian 1 Ireland
Denis Cahill 30 Lab Ireland
Denis Corcoran 30 Lab Ireland
1 Thomas Pool 25 Collier n
Sarah Pool 25 y
Evan Pool 3 y
Joseph Pool 1 y
Unknown 20 Collier y
Evan Unknown 60 Mason y
1 Charles Harris 35 Publican and Blacksmith y
Jane Harris 35 y
Richard Harris 15 y
Charles Harris 14 y
John Harris 10 y
Henry Harris 8 y
George Harris 5 y
Thomas Harris 2 y
Ann Harris 15 y
1 Job Price 50 Brick M y
Sarah Price 50 y
Abraham Price 20 Lab y
Sarah Price 20 y
Elizabeth Price 23 y 17B
Sarah Price 8 mos y
1 Henry Pester 40 Butcher m y
Hannah Pester 40 y
William Pester 13 y
Eliza Pester 4 y
John Bushnell 20 Lab n
1 Edmund Williams 30 Tailor y
Blanche Williams 25 y
Charles Williams 5 y
Ann Williams 3 mos y
1 George Duffield 20 Blacksmith y
Elizabeth Duffield 20 y
Edward Duffield 2 mos y
William Thomas 65 Lab y
1 Jones David 50 Shopkeeper n
Catherine David 55 n
Mary Thomas 21 F. S. y
Mary Edmonds 20 F. S. y
Elizabeth Jones 8 F. S. n
Isaac Corlett 14 M. S. y
1 Edward Duffield 60 Publican y
Jane Duffield 60 y
John Duffield 30 y
William Duffield 25 y
Jane Duffield 20 y 18A
Joseph Duffield 20 y
Elizabeth Duffield 15 y
Ann Duffield 15 y
Elizabeth Watkins 15 F. S. y
Not Known 20  -
1 Isaac Bateman 30 Collier y
Mary Bateman 35 y
Abraham Bateman 12 y
Thomas Bateman 10 y
Isaac Bateman 5 y
Harriet Bateman 11 y
Elizabeth Bateman 8 mos y
1 Thomas Davis 51 Shoemaker n
Gwynlwyn Davis 61 n
1 Thomas Duffield 25 Publican y
Ann Duffield 20 y
David Duffield 4 y
Mary Duffield 4 mos y
David Jones 50 Limeburner y
Ann Bavis 20 F. S. y
William Phillips 15 Boy I. y
Evan Thomas 45 Lab n
Ann Thomas 40 n
Mary Thomas 6 y
Ann Thomas 3 y 18B
1 John Jones 40 Lab y
Rachael Jones 30 y
John Jones 15 y
William Jones 12 y
Caroline Jones 9 y
Charles Jones 4 y
George Jones 2 y
1 Henry Bavis 55 Lab y
Elizabeth Bavis 55 y
Elizabeth Bavis 25 y
Henry Bavis 25 lab y
William Bavis 12 y
Sarah Bavis 3 y
1 Charles Lewis 20 Blacksmith y
Charlotte Lewis 20 y
William Lewis 2 mos y
1 Thomas Morgan 40 Lab y
Thomas Morgan 5 Lab y
Mary Morgan 30 y
William Morgan 14 y
Ann Morgan 12 y
Mary Morgan 9 y
Catherine Morgan 7 y
Hannah Morgan 4 y
Sarah Morgan 1 y 19A
Ann Morgan 90  -
1 Margaret Payne 25 Huckster Ireland
Mary Leslie 50 Huckster Ireland
Lydia Meredith 2 y
1 William Roberts 45 Boatman y
Mary Roberts 40 y
John Roberts 8 y
Amy Roberts 9 y
Ann Roberts 11 y
1 Charles Hitchman 40 Lab n
Mary Hitchman 35 n
Lovett? Hitchman 9 n
Hester Hitchman 11 n
1 John Harris 40 Collier y
Mary Harris 40 y
Sarah Harris 3 y
William Harris 1 mos y
1 David Bevan 45 Lab y
Hester Bevan 45 y
1 Robert Shaw 25 Collier n
Sarah Shaw 15 n
Elizabeth Shaw 3 days y
Mary Lewis 45 n
Ezekiel Lewis 25 Collier n
Emma Edwards 7 n 19B
1 Naboth Priscod 30 Collier n
Elizabeth Priscod 22 n
Jane Priscod 5 mos y
Solomon Hatherann 22 Collier n
1 Stephen Hughes 40 Carpenter n
Mary Hughes 40 n
John Hughes 10 n
Thomas Hughes 6 n
Sarah Hughes 3 n
Ann Hughes 1 n
1 Evan Jones 40 Hallier y
Mary Jones 40 n
John Jones 8 mos y
Thomas Salathiel 15 Collier y
Elizabeth Salathiel 15 y
William Salathiel 10 Collier y
Mary Salathiel 9 y
1 Catherine Davis 45 n
David Davis 20 Lab y
Ann Davis 16 y
1 Isaac Waters 25 Lab y
Ann Waters 30 y
Sarah Waters 2 y
William Roberts 10 y
Edward Roberts 8 y 20A
1 David Waters 25 Collier y
Ann Waters 25 y
Mary Waters 9 y
Ann Waters 5 y
Margaret Waters 6 mos y
John Waters 3 y
1 James Bevis 40 Lab y
Mary Bevis 30 y
John Bevis 14 Lab y
Mary Bevis 12 y
Henry Bevis 4 y
John Davis 20 Lab y
Thomas Davis 13 Lab y
Jane Davis 11 y
1 William Israel 70 Lab y
Ann Israel 75  -
Ann Jones 2 y
1 Charles Lloyd 35 Butcher   y
Mary Lloyd 30 n
Thomas Jenkins 35 Farmer n
1 William Hester 60 Lab n
Ann Hester 55 y
William Hester 21 y
Thomas Hester 15 y
The Danen House 1 Henry Rosser 40 Farmer y 20B
Mary Rosser 55 y
Jane Pool 15 F. S. y
1 Jervis Johnson 35 Brick M y
Mary Johnson 35 n
Mary Johnson 17 or 15 y
Amelia Johnson 14 y
Jane Johnson 11 y
Harriet Johnson 9 y
Hannah Johnson 5 y
Miriam Johnson 3 y
Moses Johnson 1 y
1 Luke Rogers 55 Publican/Hollier n
Hannah Rogers 30 n
Ann Rogers 7 y
William Rogers 5 y
Luke Rogers 2 y
George Thomas 15 Shoemaker n
Arthur Thomas 20 Shoemaker n
Ann Hoskley 15 F. S. n
1 William Harris 30 Tiler y
Margaret Harris 25 y
Elizabeth Harris 5 y
Ann Harris 4 y
Mary Harris 1 y
1 George Ashman 25 Collier n 21A
Margaret Ashman 35 y
Jacob Ashman 7 y
Mary Ashman 3 y
Unknown 15 n
1 James Flood 40 Mason n
Hannah Flood 40 n
Isaac Flood 2 y
1 George Bushnell 20 Collier n
Mary Bushnell 15 n
Sarah Bushnell 40 n
John Pester 19 Lab n
1 John Shatton 25 Coke Burner n
Rachael Shatton 25 n
John Shatton 5 y
Elizabeth Shatton 1 y
Sarah Shatton 2 y
1 Mary Williams 60 y
William Jones 5 y
Michael Covney 20 Lab Ireland
William Llewellyn 25 Lab y
1 James Robins 60 Collier n
Letty Robins 60 n
1841 Risca - District 11
Red House 1 Joseph Sawtell 25 Miller n 24A
James Sames 15 M. S. n
1 Lewis Davis 84 Farmer y
William Davis 30 y
Ann Davis 30 y
William Davis 1 y
John Davis 2 mos y
Margaret Jenkins 20 F. S. n
William King 20 M. S. y
Henry Watkins 12 M. S. y
Thomas Standing 20 Lab y
1 William Leyson 20 Lab y
Rachael Leyson 20 y
1 Edmund Edmunds 25 Agent y
Catherine Edmunds 20 y
John Gimlett 20 M. S. y
Catherine Charles 20 Visitor y
Catherine Powell 7 Visitor y
1 Morgan Evans 45 Lab y
Elizabeth Evans 42  -
David Evans 11  -
Elizabeth Evans 9  -
Evan Evans 6  -
Mary Evans 3  -
1 Edward James 45 Shoemaker y
1 Thomas Morgan 25 Lab 24B
Mary Morgan 20 y
Elizabeth Morgan 1 y
1 George Sulaway 40 Collier n
James Sulaway 12 y
Isaac Sulaway 9 y
Ann Harris 50 n
1 Margaret Hallett 70 Widow y
Mary Hallett 40  -
John Fontane 32 Smith n
James Phillips 17 Smith Ap y
Edward Griffiths 60 Lab n
1 Edward Jenkins 62 Carpenter y
Amy Jenkins 67 y
Edward Thomas 12 Inmate y
Amy Thomas 10 Inmate y
1 Rebeca Williams 20 Ind. y
Opheneus Rees 3 Inmate y
1 Robert Thomas 71 Cooper y
Elizabeth Thomas 63 y
William Morgan 54 Millwright y
Edward Harris 34 Lab y
David Davis 14 Lab y
Mary Harris 36 Cupmaker y
Henry Harris 12 y
1 Thomas Toly 30 Lab Ireland 25A
Mary Toly 30 Ireland
Daniel Brain 25 Lab Ireland
Nelly Brain 20 Ireland
1 Jeremiah Kelly 20 Lab Ireland
Bridget Vinall 35 Ireland
Richard Gwyer 25 Lab Ireland
Not Known 50
1 William Davis 40 Lab n
Jane Davis 45 y
Thomas Davis 7 y
Elizabeth Davis 2 y
Ann Dowlard 19 M. S. y F.S.??
Celina Davis 10 y
Thomas Smith 60 Lab n
Elizabeth Smith 50 n
1 Hannah Evans 55 Widow y
William Evans 24 Lab y
Edward Evans 11 y
Hannah Evans 8 y
William Coomer 28 Collier n
Ann Coomer 22 y
Ambrose Ancoch 30 J. Shoemaker n
1 Ann Lewis 67 Widow n
Edward Lewis 16 y
1 William Giles 30 Publican y 25B
Amy Giles 45 y
William Giles 9 y
Martha Giles 6 y
George Giles 3 y
1 William Morgan 30 Miller y
Rachael Morgan 30 n
Thomas Morgan 5 y
Mary Morgan 3 y
1 John Jones 30 Lab y
Elizabeth Jones 30 y
John Jones 6 y
Mary Jones 3 y
1 Thomas Bear 30 Lab n
Sarah Bear 25 n
Amos Bear 2 y
Elen Bear 4 mos y
1 Henry Prichard 20 Wheelwright y
Ann Prichard 20 y
Jane Prichard 2 days y
David Tibbins 15 Carpenter y
1 Hugh Edwards 25 Miner n
Elizabeth Edwards 25 y
Martha Edwards 7 y
William Edwards 1 y
1 Walter Rosser 67 Farmer y 26A
William Rosser 35 Ag. Lab n
John Rosser 32 Ag. Lab n
Margaret Williams 34 Housekeeper y
Maria Roberts 14 F. S. y
John Rosser Jacobs 3 Inmate n
1 Margaret Griffiths 42 Ind. y
William Griffiths 17 Brick M y
1 Charles Goddard 30 Brewer n
Frances Goddard 30 n
Ann Goddard 5 n
Caroline Goddard 3 y
Thomas Goddard 1 y
1 James Kelly 30 Sinker y
Elizabeth Kelly 24 y
John Kelly 5 y
James Kelly 2 y
Francis Wigmore 30 Sinker n
1 Hannah Dodd 35 Ind. y
Thomas Dodd 15 Blacksmith y
Edward Dodd 10 y
Samuel Dodd 7 y
Susanna Dodd 5 y
Edgar Dodd 3 y
Rachael Dodd 9 mos y
1 William Jenkins 30 Lab y 26B
Elen Jenkins 25 y
Elizabeth Jenkins 6 y
Thomas Jenkins 5 y
Ellen Jenkins 2 y
1 John Haines 25 Collier n
Hannah Haines 25 y
Harriet Haines 3 y
Isaac Haines 1 y
1 David Edwards 35 Baptist Minister n
Elinor Edwards 35 n
Elizabeth Edwards 7 n
David Edwards 3 y
Elin Lowiza Edwards 1 y
1 Evan Bevan 60 Publican n
Sarah Bevan 55 n
William Bevan 20 y
Evan Bevan 20 y
John Bevan 15 y
Jacob Bevan 14 y
George Bevan 13 y
Benjamin Bevan 12 y
1 Thomas Bevan 25 Collier y
Ann Bevan 25 y
Mary Ann Bevan 1 y
1 James Bevan 35 Boatman y
Catherine Bevan 30 y
Elizabeth Bevan 9 y
William Bevan 6 y
James Bevan 1 y
1 William Gimlet 50 Lab y
Rachel Gimlet 45 y
William Gimlet 20 Collier y
George Gimlet 15 y
Joseph Gimlet 12 y
Elizabeth Gimlet 9 y
Mary Gimlet 7 y
1 Samuel Briant 30 Collier n
Catherine Briant 30 n
Emelia Briant 8 y
William Briant 4 y
1 John Budding 35 Mason n
Ann Budding 30 y
John Budding 10 y
Thomas Budding 7 y
Henry Budding 5 y
Elizabeth Ann Budding 2 y
1 Mary Jones 50 Spinster n
Mary Jones 15 n
Edwin Jones 10 n
1 Phillip Phillips 70 Contractor y 27B
Elizabeth Phillips 60 y
1 Thomas Jenkins 60 Blksmith y
Mary Jenkins 60 y
Sarah Jenkins 20 y
1 Thomas Cross 40 Maltster y
Mary Cross 40 y
Catherine Cross 14 y
Evan Cross 12 y
John Cross 1 y
William Bomfield 15 M. S. y might be Bornfield
Jane Evans 15 F. S. y
Joseph Moor 75 Inmate n
1 Thomas Jones 40 Farmer y
Elizabeth Jones 40 y
Mary Jones 12 y
Edward Evans 40 Ag. Lab y
William Phillips 45 Ag. Lab y
Thomas King 14 y
1 William Samuel 45 Lab y
Blanch Samuel 45 y
Charles Samuel 15 y
Maria Samuel 13 y
Ann Lloyd 5 Inmate y
1 Margaret Jones 55 Spinster n
1 Thomas Saunders 40 Lab y 28A
Mary Saunders 35 y
Siscelia Saunders 14 y
Mary Ann Saunders 12 y
Thomas Saunders 9 y
William Saunders 6 y
Henry Saunders 1 y
1 Daniel Phillips 35 Lab y
Ann Phillips 30 y
Blanch Phillips 12 y
Margaret Phillips 7 y
Daniel Phillips 5 y
Jane Phillips 2 y
1 William Harris 35 Lab y
Elizabeth Harris 30 y
John Harris 8 y
1 William Mapstone 25 Carpenter n
Eliza Slater Mapstone 20 n
Caroline Slater Mapstone 5 n
William Mapstone 2 n
1 Richard Edwards 35 Carpenter y
Mary Edwards 35 y
Mary Ann Edwards 5 y
Phillip Edwards 4 y
Barbra Edwards 2 y
1 Daniel O'Flyn 40 Ireland 28B
Amy O'Flyn 37 y
Samuel Phillips 39 Nailor n
John Dennever 30 Shoemaker Ireland
1 Thomas Hier 35 Surgeon y
Eliza Hier 30 n
Margaret Jenkins 25 F. S. y
William Barrett 15 M. S. y
1 William Rosser 40 Farmer y
Mary Rosser 35 y
Mary Rosser 15 y
Phillip Rosser 14 y
Rachael Rosser 11 y
Margaret Rosser 9 y
William Rosser 6 y
Ann Rosser 4 y
James Rosser 2 y
John Evans 20 Ag. Lab y
John Thomas 14 Ag. Lab y
Sarah Williams 15 F. S. n
Mary Stephens 12 F. S. y
1 Amy Daniel 30 y
Amy Daniel 25 y
Elizabeth Daniel 8 y
1 Ann Mathews 65 Widow y 29A
William Mathews 40 Shoemaker n
Edward Mathews 35 Shoemaker n
Thomas Mathews 30 Nailor y
Charlotte Davis 15 F. S. y
Thomas Phillips 15 Shoemaker y
1 John Edwards 30 Shoemaker y
Ann Edwards 30 y
John Edwards 4 y
William Beech 25 Sinker n
Mary Beech 20 y
1 William Harris 30 Shoemaker n
Catherine Harris 40 y
Ann Harris 10 y
Catherine Harris 8 y
Elizabeth Harris 6 y
William Jones 80 Shoemaker n
David Morgan 55 Shoemaker n
1 Thomas Donohoe 30 Mason Ireland
Julia Donohoe 30 Ireland
Jeremiah Donohoe 1 y
John Healy 4 Inmate y
Patrick Brain 24 Ireland
Mary Brain 24 Ireland
John Brain 6 mos y
1 John Brown 29 Lab n
Barbra Brown 30 n
Mary Brown 9 mos y
1 Robert Hurn 25 Collier n
Harriet Hurn 20 y
1 Phillip Edwards 45 Lab y
Mary Edwards 10 y
Killy Millwater 40 Lab n
Mary Millwater 35 Ireland
Ann Millwater 4 y
William Millwater 2 y
1 Thomas Hughes 30 Nailor y
Johannah Hughes 25 y
Ann Hughes 10 y
Emma Hughes 4 y
Sarah Hughes 9 mos   y
David Meredtih 3 y
1 John Phillips 40 Grocer y
Mary Phillips 35 y
John Phillips 15 y
Sarah Ann Phillips 10 y
Hannah Phillips 8 y
William Phillips 6 y
Thomas Phillips 4 y
Elizabeth Phillips 6 wks y
Thomas Young 30 Carpenter y 30A
1 David Jones 26 Shoemaker n
Sarrah Jones 25 y
William Jones 30 Inmate n
1 George Cottrel 60 Sawyer n
Catherine Cottrel 55 n
1 Martha Phillips 70 Ind. n
Charles Phillips 50 Ind. y
Martha Phillips 45 y
Martha Anthony 20 F. S. y
John James 15 M. S. y
Abraam Rees 12 Inmate y
William Anthony 20 Inmate y
Jubilie Anthony 7 Inmate y
Not Known 6 wks y
1 Gwenllyan Morgan 80 Spinster y
Farm House 1 Thomas Coslet 15 Ag. Lab y
Thomas Evans 15 Ag. Lab y
Note; In the many entries for Inmate, a line has been drawn through them on the original.
End of Risca