1841 Llanarth - All the Parish of Llanarth
Location Inhabited Forename Surname Male age Female age Occupation Born in Co. Ref
National School 1 John Jones 35 School Master n
Llanarth Eliza Jones 30 n
John Stower Jones 9 n
Eliza Ann Jones 7 n
E. Thomas Jones 5 n
W. Rollins Jones 4 n
Martha Jones 8 mos y
1 William Hunt 30 Shop k y
Margaret Hunt 40 y
William Hunt 1 y
Elizabeth Stanley 10 F. S. y
1 Catherine Jones 65 Ind. y
Thomas Jones 25 Shoe m y
1 Ann Williams 58 Ind. y
Ann Williams 23 y
Catherine Williams 20 y
Francis Jones 9 y
1 Elizabeth Addams 81 Ind. y
Philip Addams 40 Ag. Lab y
1 Cecilia Summers 60 Ind. y
1 Joseph Thomas 45 Ag. Lab y
Elizabeth Thomas 45 n
Mary Thomas 16 n
Julia Collins 15 Ireland
White House 1 Eli Tedman 25 Farmer y 2B
Ann Tedman 25 y
Thomas Griffiths 15 M. S. n
Ann Edwards 15 F. S. y
Fair View Cottage 1 William Thomas 49 Ag. Lab y
Francis Thomas 47 y
Great House 1 Benjamin Prosser 40 Farmer y
Ann Prosser 40 y
Mary Prosser 14 y
Thomas Prosser 13 y
Elizabeth Prosser 9 y
Martha Prosser 7
Margaret Prosser 6 y
Margaret Pritchard 20 F. S. y
John Evans 20 M. S. y
George Reed 15 M. S. y
Coed y Gelly 1 William Jones 50 Farmer y
Elizabeth Jones 60 y
Sarah Jones 30 y
Rachel Jones 22 Dressmaker y
Jonathan Jones 20 y
William Powell 70 Farmer y
Mary Powell 25 y
Selina Powell 5 y
Edward Edwards 50 M. S. y
Coed y Gelly 1 Philip Addams 30 Ag. Lab y 3A
Tryphene Addams 35 y
1 Mary Lewis 75 pauper y
Mary Lewis 35 Dressmaker y
Elizabeth Ross 20 M. S. y
Llanarth 1 William Price 35 Clergyman n
Mary Price 35 n
Mary Hill 25 F. S. y
Mary Jones 35 F. S. n
Michael Lewis 15 M. S. y
1 Penelope Ann Edwards 35 Farmer n
Mary Edwards 11 y
Mariah Edwards 5 y
Penelope Ann Edwards 2 y
Frances Edwards 1 y
Rachel Lewis 25 F. S. y
James Jones 25 M. S. y
Simon P????e 20 M. S. n
Sirus Jinkins 20 M. S. y
Richard Melson 15 M. S. n
John Morgan 15 M. S. y
1 David Evans 45 Ag. Lab n
Mary Evans 55 n
1 John Thomas 25 Ag. Lab y
Susannah Thomas 30 y
Cefn Coch 1 William Tedman 65 Mason y
Elizabeth Tedman 60 y
Daniel Tedman 30 y
James Tedman 15 y
Eliza   Thorn 25 F. S. y
William Lewis 10 M. S. y
Henry Watkins 5 grandson y
Margaret Powell 85 Pauper Lunatic y
1 William Griffiths 35 Ag. Lab n
Martha Griffiths 25 n
Charles Griffiths 25 Ag. Lab n
William Griffiths 6 n
1 Daniel Jones 50 Ag. Lab y
Mary Jones 45 y
Jonathan Jones 13 y
John Jones 10 y
Sarah Jones 7 y
William Jones 6 y
Martha Jones 4 y
1 Thomas Edmonds 35 y
Sarah Edmonds 35 y
Mary Edmonds 8 y
Ann Edmonds 7 y
Thomas Edmonds 4 y
John Edmonds 2 y
Cefn Coch 1 Edward Leek 70 Tailor y 4A
Alice Leek 70 y
Edward Leek 8 y
YewTree Cottage 1 James Jones 35 Ag. Lab n
Mary Jones 30 y
Elizabeth Jones 2 y
Mary Ann Jones 9 mos y
Sarah Parry 75 Pauper y
Cefn Coch 1 Elizabeth Matthews 75 Ind. n
Evan Thomas 65 Ag. Lab n
1 John Edmonds 30 Shoe m y
Margaret Edmonds 20 y
Little Trenewydd 1 Michael Lewis 65 Carpenter y
Anne Lewis 45 y
Michael Lewis 25 y
Anne Lewis 20 y
Sarah Lewis 8 y
Gr. Trenewydd 1 John Morse 70 Farmer y
Elizabeth Morse 60 y
John Morgan 6 grandson y
Edward Morgan 4 grandson y
John Flatcher 25 M. S. y
John Edmonds 20 M. S. y
Charles Watkins 14 M. S. y
Anne Jones 16 F. S. y
Long Barn 1 Richard Bill 60 Farmer y 4B
Margaret Bill 55 y
Mary Bill 20 y
Margaret Bill 15 y
Sarah Bill 10 y
Martha Jones 15 F. S. y
Daniel Jones 20 M. S. y
Richard Watkins 20 M. S. y
John Leap 15 M. S. y
Joseph Miles 15 M. S. y
John Jones 11 M. S. y
Cort Morgan 1 James Pritchard 40 Mason y
Elizabeth Pritchard 45 Dressmaker y
Elizabeth Pritchard 21 Dressmaker y
William Pritchard 18 J. Apr y
Cock Inn 1 Margaret Jones 45 Ind. y
Eliza Jones 11 y
Pishty 1 Philip Powell 30 Ind. y
Mary Ann Powell 30 y
William Powell 9 y
Mary Ann Powell 7 y
Philip Powell 5 y
John Powell 4 y
Tom Powell 2 y
Esther Thomas 65 Ind. y
Llanarth 1 Thomas Morse 70 Hatmaker n 5A
Elizabeth Morse 70 n
Ann Hill 2 Granddaughter y
Penyroulor?? 1 Thomas Watkins 40 Farm Bailiff y
Ann Watkins 40 y
Thomas Watkins 18 Ag. Lab y
William Watkins 15 Ag. Lab y
Mary Ann Watkins 10 y
Susan  Watkins 8 y
Eliza Watkins 5 y
John Watkins 5 y
George Watkins 3 y
Black House 1 William Pritchard 86 Yeoman y
John Pritchard 82 Yeoman y
John Pritchard 27 Yeoman y
Ann Holmes 25 Visitor y
Mary Perkins 25 F. S. y
Harriet Reed 14 F. S. y
William Williams 15 M. S. y
Edward Williams 15 M. S. y
The Narth Farm 1 James Addis 55 Farmer y
Elizabeth Addis 55 y
William Jones 25 M. S. y
Charles Fletcher 15 M. S. y
Mary Williams 16 F. S. y
Little Pitt House 1 Ellenor Rosellen 50 Marked Woman y 5B
John Jones 81 Ag. Lab y
Ann Morgan 76 y
Mary Steed 23 y
Son 8 y
Daughter 4 y
Gardners A?? Inn 1 George Taylor 40 Host n
Elizabeth Taylor 35 y
George Taylor 9 y
John Michael Taylor 5 y
Elizabeth Taylor 3 y
Mary Taylor 2  mos y
John Hatch 70 Ind. Lodger y
Eliza Walbrook 21 F. S. y
Pitt Farm 1 Rev. S. Fisher 45 Clergyman n
Mary Tatlork? 50 Ind. n
Margaret Tatlork? 45 Ind. n
Winifred Howard 20 F. S. n
1 Timothy Slaten 55 Farmer n
Mary Slaten 50 n
Mary Ann Slaten 20 Dressmaker y
Martha Slaten 15 y
Elizabeth Slaten 15 y
Mary Davies 20 F. S. y
Mary Evans 20 F. S. y
Lloynderry 1 David Jones 45 Farmer y 6A
Mary Jones 45 y
John Jones 20 y
Margaret Jones 20 y
Lewis Jones 15 y
Mary Jones 13 y
Esther Jones 9 y
Margaret Griffiths 20 Dressmaker n
Aaron Smith 20 M. S. n
Isaac Edwards 15 M. S. y
Thomas Griffiths 10 M. S. y
Swan Inn 1 Thomas James 30 Host y
Rhydsrave?  Llanarth Elizabeth James 20 y
Ann James 5 y
Elizabeth James 4 y
Jane James 3 y
William James 10 mos y
Mary Cox 60 Ind. y
Thomas Waters 30 Tailor y
William Jones 25 M. S. y
Lower House 1 William Davis 60 Farmer y
Ellinor Davis 50 n
Ann Davis 20 y
Ellinois Davis 15 y
William Davis 10 y
Court Morgan 1 Joseph Robert Hughes 25 Yeoman y 6B
Joseph Pomphey Austin 50 Ind. y
James Matthews 20 M. S. y
Elizabeth Edmonds 20 F. S. y
Francis Williams 15 n
Court Morgan 1 Thomas James 45 Blacksmith y
Ann James 40 y
Mary James 12 y
Elizabeth James 10 y
Ann James 8 y
Sarah James 6 y
George James 3 y
Ann Hoskins 59 Lab. F. y
Elizabeth Hoskins 25 y
Rachel Hoskins 20 y
Field Farm 1 Elizabeth Humphreys 31 Farmer y
Elizabeth Humphreys 11 y
Sarah Humphreys 7 y
William Humphreys 4 y
Philip James 25 M. S. y
George Jones 13 M. S. y
Llanarth Lodge 1 Ann Howells 50 keeping lodge y
Mary Howells 18 y
Trump House 1 Joseph Beaumont 55 Land Agent n 7A
Francis Beaumont 40 n
Mary Beaumont 21 y
Francis Beaumont 17 y
Edward Beaumont 11 y
William Beaumont 9 y
Michael Beaumont 6 y
Mary Anne Louise Beaumont 4 mos y
Sarah Simmons 25 F. S. n
Sarah Mascale 20 F. S. n
Elizabeth Evans 20 F. S. y
1 Sam Widdowson 35 Clerk to Land Agent n
Sarah Widdowson 35 y
William Widdowson 12 y
Charles Widdowson 10 y
Alfred Widdowson 8 y
Elizabeth Widdowson 6 y
Sarah Widdowson 4 y
Helen Widdowson 3 y
1 Robert Woolley 45 M. S. to Land Agent n
Jane Woolley 40 n
George Woolley 9 Ireland
Mary Woolley 7 n
Robert Woolley 5 n
Louisa Woolley 2 n
1 Edward Griffiths 40 Shoe m y 7B
Ann Griffiths 40 y
Ann Griffiths 13 y
Martha Griffiths 8 y
William Griffiths 6 y
The Pitt ?? 1 George James 35 Blacksmith y
Mary James 30 y
Mary James 75 Ind. n
John Arthur James 4 mos y
Red House 1 William Jones 50 Farmer y
Mary Jones 50 y
Margaret Jones 90 y
John Jones 20 y
William Jones 20 y
Philip Jones 15 y
Henry Jones 12 y
Thomas Jones 10 y
Edward Jones 6 y
James Jones 4 y
James Thomas 20 M.S. y
George Williams 15 M.S. y
Thomas Lewis 15 M.S. y
Eliza Phillips 20 F. S. y
Lydia Cole 10 F. S. y
Plmoy gravels? 1 Mary Fisher 75 Pauper y
Llanart Court 1 Madam Jones 65 Ind. y 8A
Madam Rio 30 Ind. y
Ellenor Rio 6 Ireland
Mary Rio 4 y
Louisa Mulhalle 41 F. S. Ireland
Philip Jones 45 Ind. y
Wyborne Jones 35 Ind. y
John Jones 22 Ind y
Peter Walsh 60 M. S. Ireland
Peter Quade 65 M. S. Ireland
Thomas Keys 48 M.S. y
Ann Parise? 47 F. S. y
Elizabeth Harris 63 F. S. y
Mary Howells 24 F. S. y
Eliza Marshal 22 F. S. y
Eliza Evans 34? F. S. y
Ann Preece 17 F. S. y
William Taylor 14 M.S. y
Mary Taylor 17 F. S. y
Ann Watkkin 30 F. S. y
Christopher H???top 33 M.S. n
1 Charles Evans 60 Wood cutter y
Elizabeth Evans 60 y
End