1841 Llangattock-Lingoed
Comprising the whole of the parish of Llangattock Lingoed.
Location Inhabited Forename Surname Male age Female age Occupation Born in Co. Ref
Penrose 1 Thomas James 35 Farmer y 2A
Eliza James 4 y
Mary James 1 ?
Ann James 45 Ind. y
Elizabeth Probert 25 F. S. n
Ann Morgan 15 F. S. y
John Morris 15 M.S. y
William George 20 M.S. y
James Beavan 11 M.S. y
John Winstone 15 M.S. y
1 John Jones 40 Ag. Lab n
Elizabeth Jones 40 n
Ellen Jones 11 y
Mary Jones 6 y
Celia Jones 3 y
Samuel Jones 8 mos y
1 Benjamin Gwatkin 40 Farmer y
Lina Gwatkin 35 y might be Lena
Elizabeth Gwatkin 12 y
John Gwatkin 10 y
Mary Gwatkin 9 y
Thomas Gwatkin 3 y
David Williams 15 M.S. y
John Jones 10 M.S. y
1 Peter Wheeler 30 Farmer y
Celia Jones 25 Ind. y 2B
Ann Williams 12 F. S. y
Cottage 1 Thomas Tidley 25 Ag. Lab n
Mary Tidley 20 y
William Tidley 1 y
Park 1 William Jones 45 Farmer y
Margaret Jones 20 F. S. y
Cottage 1 Walter Winstone 50 Ag. Lab n
Judith Winstone 40 y
Ann Winstone 20 y
Eliza Winstone 15 y
Adam Winstone 8 y
Edwin Winstone 5 y
Jane Winstone 3 y
Cottage 1 William Jones 50 Ag. Lab n
Rachel Jones 45 n
Rachel Jones 15 y
Thomas Jones 13 y
Mary Jones 7 y
Cottage 1 Thomas Edwards 45 Ag. Lab y
Elizabeth Edwards 35 y
Elizabeth Edwards 10 y
Ann Edwards 7 y
Jane 3 y
Cottage 1 Thomas Munkley? 45 Ag. Lab y
Martha Munkley? 35 y
Charlotte Munkley? 9 y
Camp House 1 Joseph Proser 55 Farmer n
James Proser 20 n
Phillip Proser 16 n
Ann Proser 14 n
Kellye? 1 Ann Powell 80 y
Elizabeth Powell 40 y
Cynthia Powell 90? Ind. n
John Pritchard 25 M.S. n
George Watkins 15 M.S. ?
Kellye? 1 Edward James 35 Farmer y
Mary James 30 y
Ann James 6 y
Catherine James 2 y
Isack Trantor 15 M.S. y
Henery Morris 13 M.S. n
Sarah Jones 15 F. S. y
Great House 1 James Jones 55 Farmer y
John Jones 30 n
Ann Jones 15 y
Mary Price 30 F. S. y 3B
Elizabeth Brown 15 F. S. y
John Sayse 20 M.S. n
James Pritchard 20 M.S. n
John Harris 25 M.S. n
John Jenkins 15 M.S. y
George Millett 10 M.S. y
Cottage 1 John Jones 65 Carpenter y
Sarah Jones 40 y
Mary Jones 6 y
Cottage 1 William Trantor 75 Ag. Lab n
Ann Trantor 70 n
Elizabeth Trantor 25 y
William Trantor 12 y
Cottage 1 William Price 65 Grocer y
Elizabeth Price 64 n
Cottage 1 Mary Pritchard 68 y
Cottage 1 James Saunders 30 Carpenter y
Ann Saunders 30
William Saunders 5 y
James Saunders 1 y
Cottage 1 James Williams 75 Ag. Lab y
Susanna Williams 65 y
Pentre 2 Thomas Watkins 35 Farmer y 4A
Ann Watkins 35 y
Thomas Watkins 6 y
Lesley Watkins 6 y
John Watkins 4 y
Margaret Watkins 5 mos y
Ann Price 15 F. S. y
Cottage 1 Elizabeth Harris 70 Ind. n
P?? House 1 James Jones 38? Blacksmith y
Jane Jones 25 F. S. n
Cottage 1 William Hughs 40 Castrator y
Martha Hughs 30 y
Ann Hughs 4 y
Elizabeth Hughs 2 y
Cottage 1 Roger Evance 55 Cow Doctor y
Catherine Evance 40 y
Sarah Evance 7 y
Thomas Evance 5 y
James Evance 2 y
Cwm 1 John Taylor 28 Farmer y
Sarah Taylor 29 y
Eliza Taylor 6 y
John Taylor 4 y
William Taylor 3 y
James Taylor 3 mos y
Thomas Thomas 55 Ag. Lab y 4B
Thomas Embrey 26 Ag. Lab n
Eliza Millett 12 F. S. y
Cottage 1 James Porter 45 Ag. Lab n
Elizabeth Porter 45 y
James Porter 13 n
George Porter 4 n
Cottage 1 John Hughs 45 Ag. Lab y
Cottage 1 David Pritchard 35 Ag. Lab y
Ann Pritchard 55 y
Hannah Williams 22 F. S. y
Maria Williams 20 y
James Pritchard 20 Shoemaker y
Cottage 1 James Jenkins 46 Ag. Lab y
Elenor Jenkins 48 y
Cottage 1 Fransis Jonstone 55 Ag. Lab n
Ann Jonstone 50 y
Vicarage 1 Richard Evance 40 Farmer y
Ann Evance 35 y
Eliza Evance 10 mos y
Cottage 1 Samuel Bethel 40 Mason y
Susanna Bethel 36 y
Edwin Bethel 13 y
Albert Bethel 7 y
Samuel Bethel 4 y
Cottage 1 Charles Williams 45 Ag. Lab y 5A
Ann Williams 38 y
Ann Williams 8 y
Charles Williams 6 y
Elizabeth Williams 4 y
John Williams 3 y
David Williams 3 mos y
Cottage 1 Elizabeth Smith 77 Ind. y
William Smith 30 Mason y
Cottage 1 William Jones 85 Ag. Lab n
Edward Jones 40 Ag. Lab y
John Michael 30 Ag. Lab y
Ann Michael 35 n
Cottage 1 Thomas Davis 55 Ag. Lab y
Cottage 1 Margaretta Pritchard 65 n
Hendry 1 William Davis 65 Farmer y
Sarah Davis 60 y
Walter Davis 20 y
Mary Jones 25 Ind. y
William Jones 25 Ag. Lab n
Sarah Jones 6 y
John Gough 15 M.S. y
Cottage 1 William Trantor 40 Ag. Lab y
Thomas Trantor 5 y
Cottage 1 William Morgan 60 Ag. Lab y
Mary Morgan 62 y 5B
William Morgan 30 Ag. Lab y
John Morgan 25 Ag. Lab y
Cottage 1 Charles Lloyd 36 Schoolmaster y
Elizabeth Lloyd 23 y
Charles Lloyd 3 y
James Lloyd 11 wks y
William Watkins 5 y
Cottage 1 Michael Jones 60 Carpenter y
Susanna Lloyd 64 y
James Lloyd 30 Carpenter y
On????t 1 Elenor Morgan 60 Farmer y
Elenor Pritchard 20 n
Elenor Meredith 15 F. S. y
Cristianna Winstone 11 F. S. y
William Hopkins 38 M.S. y
William Hopkins 10 y
John Thomas 25 Ag. Lab y
John Sterrey 12 M.S. y
Thomas Jonstone 15 M.S. y
Cottage 1 William Smith 45 Ag. Lab n
Elizabeth Smith 50 y
Cottage 1 John Evance 65 Ag. Lab y
Cottage 1 Elizabeth Gunter 50 Ind. y
Sarah Taylor 55 Ind. y
Sarah Taylor 1 y 6A
Cottage 1 Roger Bowen 50 Army HPP y
Ann Bowen 60 y
End