Place Inhabited First Name Last Name Male Age Female Age Occupation Born in Co. Reference  
1841 Malpas Census
 
?? 1 Evan Roberts 30 Relieving Officer y
Catherine Roberts 30 n
Catherine Roberts 5 y
Ivon Roberts 2
Rachal Bartlow 13 F. S.
1 William Parry 60 Farmer y
Ann Parry 55 y
William Parry 15 y
Eliza Parry 15 y
Eleanor Bevan 65 Ind. y
Green Court 1 William Giles 60 Farmer y
Esther Giles 60 y
Elizabeth Giles 20 y
Eliza Giles 13 y
1 Phillip Edwards 60 Ag. Lab y
Mary Edwards 22 y
William Jones 20 Ag. Lab y
1 William Morgan 60 Farmer y
Elizabeth Morgan 60 y
Tynyprole? 1 Phillip Jones 50 Farmer y
Ann Jones 55 y
John Jones 20 y
Ann Jones 15 y
Michael Jones 5 y
Sarah Jones 15 y
Cray y Ceileg 1 Evan Jones 40 Tal? ???? y 3B
Rachal Jones 30 y
Betsey Jones 5 y
Edwin Jones 3 y
Ellen Jones 3 mos y
1 William Lewis 33 Ag. Lab y
Mary Lewis 33 y
Charles Lewis 15 y
Ann Lewis 7 y
Thomas Lewis 5 y
Titus Lewis 3 y
John Lewis 3 mos y
1 Henry Jones 45 Ag. Lab y
Mary Jones 45 y
1 Ann Leonard 85 Ind. y
Annabella Scand? 40 n
Thomas Scand? 15 n
Emily Scand? 15 n
Edwin? Scand? 13 n
1 John Dealy 40 Ag. Lab Ireland
Joan Dealy 40 Ireland
Mary Dealy 12 Ireland
Catherine Dealy 10 Ireland
Thomas Dealy 8 Ireland
Ann Dealy 5 Ireland
John Dealy 3 y 4A
TyWawn? 1 Joseph Sharp 45 Farmer n
Frances Sharp 40 y
John Sharp 12 n
Ann Lawrence 20 y
John Williams 20 M. S. y
John Jones 20 M. S. n
George Limerick 30 Mason n
Edward Hart 14 M. S. n
Susan Williams 15 F. S. y
Tyna ??? 1 David Williams 65 Farmer n
Eleanor Williams 65 y
David Maddock 40 M. S. n
Thomas Jones 15 M. S. y
Ann Roberts 20 F. S. y
1 John Morgan 60 Lock Keeper n
Hannah Morgan 14 y
1 William Baufield 55 Ag. Lab n
Susan Baufield 50 y
John Baufield 10 y
Ann Baufield 75 n
Malpus Court 1 Thomas Prothere 59 Esquire n
Sarah Prothere 36 n
Llewellin John 55 M. S. n
John Mathews 30 M. S. y 4B
Martha Heath 45 F. S. n
Gwenlln James 30 F. S. y
Ann Mitchele 40 F. S. n
Mary Albert 20 F. S. y
1 William Jenkins 40 Mason y
Mary Jenkins 40 n
Thomas Jenkins 15 Mason y
Mary Jenkins 14 y
Clement Brook Cottage 1 Thomas Jones 45 Gardener and Publician y
Jane Jones 40 k/n
James Jones 20 k/n
James Edmonds 35 Gardener     y
N/K 20 Ag. Lab n
William Hoskins 20 Ag. Lab y
N/K 65 Ag. Lab n
W. Clement Brook Cottage 1 James Aust 25 Gardener n
Elizabeth Aust 30 n
Charles Cluck 20 Gardener n
Malpas Village 1 John Brewer 45 Ag. Lab n
Georgianna Brewer 45 n
John Brewer 15 y
Ann Brewer 15 y
Louisa Brewer 10 y
John Brewer 5 y
Malpas Village 1 Edward Jones 30 Ag. Lab y 5A
Martha Jones 30 y
1 Richard Morgan 75 Mason y
Mary Hopkins 30 y
James Jones 20 Ag. Lab y
William Jenkins 12 y
John Jenkins 10 y
John Saunders 14 y
Henry Hopkins 6 y
1 Henry Nichollas 35 Carpenter y
Hannah Nichollas 30 n
Joseph Nichollas 7 y
Henry Nichollas 5 y
Hannah Nichollas 3 y
Samuel Nichollas 1 y
1 Thomas Morgan 35 Ag. Lab n
Louisa Morgan 30 n
Hannah Morgan 8 y
Sidney Morgan 5 y
John Morgan 3 y
James Morgan 1 y
1 William Clemen? 45 Shoemaker n
Ann Clemen? 30 y
William Shaw 25 Shoemaker n
Bryn Glas 1 James J. Cordes 40 Ind. Foreign
Mary Cordes 32 Foreign 5B
Lucas Cordes 8 y
James Cordes 6 y
Jane Ewbenek? 7 n
Ann Weck 20 Governess n
Mary Jackson 40 F. S. n
Ann Smith 20 F. S. n
Ann Prouse 20 F.S. n
Hannah Mills 15 F. S. n
William Ward 20 M. S. n
Bryn Glas 1 James Turner 35 Gardener n
Mary Turner 35 n
Sarah Turner 12 n
James Turner 9 n
Fredrick Turner 6 n
Mary Turner 3 n
Eliza Prince 30 n
1 James Robinson 30 Coachman n
Ann Robinson 30 n
1 Thos Richards 35 Ag. Lab y
Hannah Richards 30 y
Thomas Richards 16 mos y
John Morgan 20 Carpenter y
Malpas Village 1 William Phillips 30 Ag. Lab y
Martha Phillips 25 y
Ann Phillips 6 y 6A
Moses Phillips 4 y
William Phillips 17 y can't determine if age is 17 or 1% like 1 % of a year?
John Morris 40 Ag. Lab Ireland
John Phillips 25 Ag. Lab y
1 Anthoney Bacon 80 Ag. Lab n
Jane Bacon 70 n
John Lewis 30 Ag. Lab y
Tree Gardeners ? 1 William Simpson 40 Gardener n
Mary Simpson 25 n
Elizabeth Simpson 5 y
Maria Simpson 3 y
John Simpson 1 y
N/K 23 Ag. Lab n
N/K 30 Ag. Lab n
1 Arthur Webb 30 Farmer n
John Long 20 Ag. Lab n
C? of House Farm 1 Henry Jones 45 Farmer n
Amy Jones 45 y
Jane Morgan 30 F. S. n
John James 20 M. S. y
Job Saunders 20 M. S. y
John Phillips 20 M. S. y
1 Richard Poole 25 Navigator n 6B
Hannah Poole 30 y
George Cross 20 Ag. Lab n
Henry Jones 45 Ag. Lab y
Charles Parsons 20 Ag. Lab n
1 John Mooney 30 Blacksmith y
Amy Mooney 25 y
Ellen Mooney 3 y
George Prosser 15 Blacksmith y
Black House 1 Alice Williams 30 Publican y
(Public House) Jane Williams 10 y
Mary Williams 8 y
Macucler? Farm 1 Henry Davies 40 Pattern Maker n
Ann Davies 40 n
Agatha Davies 15 n
Sarah Davies 15 n
Edward Davies 15 n
Samuel Davies 14 n
Henry Davies 13 n
Joshoua Davies 11 n
1 William Wesler 25 Ag. Lab n
Elizabeth Wesler 25 y
Woodlands 1 William Hambly 40 Ind. n
Elizabeth Hambly 40 n
Robert Essex 35 Artist n
Ann Williams 35 F. S. n
Eliza Lewis 15 F. S. y
W. Malpas Village 1 Mary Cook 45 Ind. y 7A
Ann Jones 40 F. S. y
Mary Jones 10 y
W. Malpas Village 1 John Needes? 55 Farmer n
Hannah Needes? 55 n
Mary Needes? 25 n
Emma Needes? 10 y
John Needes? 4 y
Sarah Needes? 2 1/0? y
W. Malpas Village 1 George Nott 35 Coachman n
Ester Nott 35 n
Henry Nott 4 n
Reuben Nott 10 mos y
W. Malpas Village Robert Webster 30 Farm Bailiff Scotland
Isabella Webster 30 Scotland
Charles Webster 5 mos y
John Farmer 35 Ag. Lab n
John Ford 20 Ag. Lab y
Ellen Murphy 15 F. S. Ireland
3 Horse Shoes Public House 1 Edward Morris 25 Carpenter n
Susan Morris 25 n
Elizabeth Morris 2 y
Matilda Morris 4 mos y
James Arthur 30 Blacksmith y
James Stephens 35 Army n
Elizabeth Stephens 35 n 7B
Malpas Village 1 Thomas Stone 60 Butcher n
Sarah Stone 60 n
1 William Lewis 45 Ag. Lab y
Mary Lewis 45 y
Mary Lewis 20 y
Cecelia Lewis 16 y
Leah Lewis 14 y
1 John Lewis 45 Woodcutter y
Hannah Lewis 35 y
Hannah Lewis 17 y
John Lewis 15 y
Fanny Lewis 14 y
Ann Lewis 4 y
Malpas House 1 George Brown 50 Col. Army Scotland
Maria Brown 30 Foreign
William Scales 35 M. S. n
Fredrick Elley 30 M. S. n
Jesse Colley 25 F. S. Scotland
Mary Cole 25 F. S. Scotland
Malpas Cottage 1 Jacob Nichollas 40 Merchant y
Sarah Nichollas 50 Ind. y
Caroline Nichollas 20 y
John Nichollas 16 y
Mary Williams 25 y
Jane Christopher 25 F. S. y 8A
Eliza Stokes 20 Upholsteress y
1 Edward Allfrey 35 Brewer n
John Allfrey 35 Brewer n
Mary Allfrey 40 Ind. n
Mary Mills 20 F. S. y
Isabella Kid? 20 F. S. y
Josiah Robinson 15 M. S. n
Malpas Village 1 John Colley 30 Ag. Lab n
Emma Colley 35 n
Elizabeth Colley 67? n
George Colley 3 y
Benjamin Colley 8 mos y
1 George Smith 40 Farm Bailiff n
Charles Parsons 20 Ag. Lab n
Mary Prichard 45 F.S. y
John Prichard 11 y
End