1841 The Borough of Monmouth-HO107-752-3
Enumeration District 5 - All that part of Wye Bridge Ward in the Parish of Monmouth which lies to the North of Whitecross Street .
Location Inhabited Forename Surname Male age Female age Occupation Born in Co. Ref
Priory Farm 1 Amos Jones 40 Farmer n 3a
Ann Jones 40 n
Amos Jones 8 n
John Gunter 11 n
Thomas George 13 Ag. Lab y
Elizabeth Meredith 15 F. M. n
Hereford Road 1 Benjamin Williams 55 Ag. Lab y
Benjamin Williams 25 Ag. Lab y
Catherine Williams 20 y
William Williams 15 Shoemaker y
John Williams 1 y
1 Thomas Smith 50 Labourer y
Esther Smith 40 y
Thomas Smith 23 S. Mason y
Ellen Smith 14 y
George Smith 12 y
Anabella Smith 9 y
Elizabeth Smith 6 y
William Smith 3 y
Harriett Smith 1 y
Elizabeth Smith 90 y
Royal Oak 1 William Sherrif 60 Innkeeper y
Elizabeth Sherrif 65 y
Sarah ???? 30 y maybe Lark
James ???? 16 y
George ???? 9 y 3b
Elizabeth ???? 4 n
Mary ???? 1 n
Eliza    Meake 25 F. M. y
John Meake 69 Ag. Lab y
Manson Cross Cottage 1 Thomas Hill 60 Ind. n Might be Hale or Hile
Ann Watkins 30 F. M. y
1 James Prosser 35 Carpenter y
Elina Prosser 30 n
Emma Prosser 12 y
Ed?? Prosser 20 mos y
John Prosser 3 mos y
Manson Cross 1 Henry James 20 Wheelwright y
Francis James 20 y
William James 3 y
Anne James 1 y
1 James Powles 30 Blacksmith y
Miram Powles 35 n
James Powles 4 n
Thomas Powles 1 y
Henry Jones 20 Blacksmith Ap n
Elizabeth Neats 15 F. M. y
Buckholt 1 Susan James 55 y
Thomas Vaughan 25 Ag. Lab n
Henry Vaughan 2 y
Sarah Vaughan 20 y 4a
Jane Vaughan 11 mos y
John James 14 Ag. Lab y
William James 9 y
Buckholt 1 William Kerwood 65 Ag. Lab y
Ann Kerwood 50 n
1 Elizabeth Evans 35 Washerwoman y
William Evans 14 Ag. Lab y
George Evans 11 y
Emma Evans 9 y
James Evans 7 y
Charlott Evans 5 y
Ellen Evans 2 y
1 William Watkins 80 Ag. Lab y
Hannah Watkins 60 n
George Watkins 12 y
1 James Howels 40 Ag. Lab n
Mary Howels 40 y
John Howels 12 y
Mary Howels 9 y
Elizabeth Howels 6 y
1 Mary Jones 60 Ind. y
David Smith 30 Ag. Lab y
Mary Smith 40 y
John Smith 9 y
Mary Smith 7 y 4b
Sarah Smith 5 y
Leneaya Smith 3 y
Margaret Smith 2 mos y
Sarah Watkins 15 F.S. y
1 John Jones 60 Ag. Lab y
Ann Jones 60 n
William Jones 20 Ag. Lab n
Henry Jones 20 Ag. Lab n
Thomas Jones 15 Ag. Lab n
1 John Jones 30 Ag. Lab n
Esther Jones 30 n
John Jones 13 n
Thomas Jones 11 n
May Jones 9 y
Eliza Jones 7 y
James Jones 4 y
Caroline Jones 1 y
1 Anthony Hawkins 50 Ag. Lab n
Esther Hawkins 50 n
Ann Hawkins 20 y
Elizabeth Hawkins 15 y
1 William Young 30 Ag. Lab y
Esther Young 35 n
James Young 11 y
Buckholt William Whitney 10 Ag. Lab n 5a
George Young 4 n
1 Richard Gough 40 Ag. Lab y
Ann Gough 20 y
1 Thomas Griffiths 50 Ag. Lab y
Maria Griffiths 50 y
Ann Griffiths 20 y
Eliza Griffiths 14 y
James Griffiths 1 y
1 William Charles 50 Ag. Lab y
Mary Charles 50 y
Eliza Charles 15 y
1 Elizabeth Porter 55 Ag. Lab y
James Porter 50 Ag. Lab y
Harriett Porter 15 y
Rachael Williams 75 Ind. y
Jane Porter 75 Ind. y
Jas Porter 31 Ag. Lab y
Thomas Porter 35 Ag. Lab y
William Porter 35 Ag. Lab y
1 Thomas Edwards 35 Ag. Lab n
Mary Edwards 15 y
William Edwards 9 y
Frances Edwards 6 y
John Edwards 5 y
Elizabeth Edwards 4 y 5b
Buckholt 1 James Prichard 55 Ag. Lab y
Jane Prichard 55 y
Thomas Prichard 6 y
Jane Prichard 22 Seamstress y
1 Martha Lloyd 85 Ind. y
Thomas Jones 45 Ag. Lab y
Mary Jones 40 n
Thomas Jones 17 Ag. Lab y
Elizabeth Jones 14 y
Louisa Jones 3 y
1 William Williams 35 Pauper y
Harriett Williams 30 y
Ann Williams 14 y
1 William Powles 60 Ag. Lab y
Ann Powles 65 n
William Powles 20 Ag. Lab y
1 William Lewis 35 Mason y
Ann Lewis 50 y
Margaret Lewis 25 y
Ann Lewis 20 y
Charles Lewis 15 Ag. Lab y
1 James Charles 25 Ag. Lab n
Mary Charles 30 Ag. Lab y
Charles Williams 50 Sawyer y
Buckholt 1 William Puddy? 50 Ag. Lab y 6a
Elizabeth Puddy? 40 Ag. Lab y
William Puddy? 15 Ag. Lab y
1 Ann Taylor 35 Ind. y
Ann Taylor 15 y
Eliza Taylor 13 y
??ana Taylor 10 y
Benjamin Taylor 8 y
1 William Taylor 42 Shoemaker y
Mary Taylor 40 n
Eliza Taylor 12 y
Ellen Taylor 11 y
Elizabeth Taylor 6 y
Amelia Taylor 5 y
Louisa Taylor 1 y
1 George Davies 45 Ag. Lab n
Sarah Davies 30 n
1 George Watkins 30 Timber Merchant y
Ann Watkins 35 y
Sarah Watkins 5 y
Anne Williams 12 F.S. y
1 Charles Neats 50 Ag. Lab n
Sarah Hale 80 Ag. Lab y
William Neats 20 Ag. Lab y
John Neats 20 Ag. Lab y
Thomas Neats 20 Ag. Lab y 6b
Sophia Neats 15 Ag. Lab y
Buckholt 1 Edward Reece 65 Ag. Lab y
John Reece 30 Ag. Lab y
Jane Reece 25 y
Sarah Reece 2 y
Mary Ann Reece 3 mos y
1 Joseph Sharp 40 Ag. Lab n
Jane Sharp 20 n
Henry Sharp 12 y
James Sharp 8 y
George Sharp 1 y
1 John Jones 40 Ag. Lab n
Lucy Jones 31 n
Elizabeth Jones 12 y
Sarah Edwards 4 mos y
1 Thomas Lewis 74 Ag. Lab y
Elizabeth Lewis 76 y
1 Margaret Williams 80 Pauper y
Caroline Sharp 5 y
1 William Harris 55 Ag. Lab n
John Read 25 Ag. Lab y
Margaret Read 25 y
Thomas Read 6 mos y
Elizabeth Williams 40 y
Buckholt 1 Ann Ravenhill 35 y 7a
William Ravenhill 35 Ag. Lab y
Ellen Ravenhill 11 y
Mary Ravenhill 4 y
Amelia Ravenhill 2 y
1 Margaret Ravenhill 65 Ind. y
Mary Adams 35 y
Andrew Ward 60 Ag. Lab y
Elizabeth Ravenhill 7 y
1 Rachael Watkins 45 Ind. n
Harriett Porter 15 y
William Adams 20 Ag. Lab n
1 John Smith 50 Ag. Lab y
Susannah Smith 50 Ag. Lab n
William Jones 65 Ag. Lab n
1 Samuel Watkins 35 Publican y
Elizabeth Watkins 30 n
1 William Beach 45 Ag. Lab y
Margaret Beach 40 y
Mary Beach 12 y
1 Elizabeth Smith 48 Ind. y
James Smith 26 Ag. Lab y
Mary Smith 14 y
James Smith 2 y
Henry Smith 1 y
Mary Harry 75 Pauper y 7b
Buckholt 1 Charles Williams 60 Pauper y
Elizabeth Williams 50 y
1 Joseph Meredith 50 Sawyer y
Sarah Meredith 40 y
John Meredith 20 Sawyer y
Mary Meredith 18 y
Susannah Meredith 15 y
Joseph Meredith 12 y
William Meredith 9 y
James Meredith ? y
1 James Chubb 25 Ag. Lab y
Catherine Chubb 25 y
Eliza Chubb 3 y
1 Ann Witney 60 Pauper y
Thomas Witney 20 Carpenter y
George Witney 18 Carpenter y
1 Mary Dikens 60 Ag. Lab n
William Dikens 30 Sawyer y
Manson 1 John Williams 60 Ag. Lab y
Sophia Williams 55 y
Jane Williams 25 y
John Williams 4 y
1 Henry Williams 60 Ag. Lab y
Mary Williams 60 Ag. Lab y
Anny? Hughes 30 Ag. Lab y 8a
Edward Hughes 30 Ag. Lab n
Eliza Williams 10 Ag. Lab y
Mary Williams 5 y
Thomas Williams 3 y
Sarah Williams 1 y
Manson 1 James Maxfield 25 Ag. Lab y
Amelia Maxfield 25 y
Charles Maxfield 1 y
1 Thomas Ryder 32 Farmer y
Ann Ryder 32 y
Charles Ryder 3 y
Ann Harris 15 F.M. y
William Witts 14 M. S. n
Samuel Watkins 28 Ind. y
Amelia Skyrme 10 Ind. n
Ann Morgan 15 F.S. n
1 Benjamin Miles 30 Ag.Lab n
Sarah Miles 25 n
Elizabeth Miles y
Thomas Vedmore 30 Ag. Lab y
Sophia Vedmore 25 y
John Vedmore 6 y
Amelia Vedmore 4 y
John Vedmore 2 y
Thomas Vedmore 1 y 8b
Great Manson Farm 1 James Goode 30 Farmer n
Sarah George 25 F.S. n
William Williams 20 Ag. Lab y
The Trump House 1 Frederick Turner 30 Ind. n
Margaret Turner 20 Scotland
Mary Turner 1 n
Francis ?hor??nn?y 40 M. S. Ireland
Mary    Adams 25 F. S. n
Mary Jones 20 F. S. n
Hannah Smith? 20 F. S. y
Trump Lodge 1 James Bantern 25 M. S. n
Ann Bantern 25 n
Thomas Bantern 3 y
William Bantern 1 y
The Trump House 1 Edward Jones 20 Farmer n
Jane Jones 25 y
Richard Jones 35 n
Ann Preece 20 F. S. n
George Fletcher 25 M. S. n
John Williams 25 M. S. y
Edwin Stephens 11 y
Osbaston 1 Thomas Davies 58 Farmer n
Betty Davies 35 n
Henry Davies 26 Farmer n
Thomas Davies 26 Farmer n 9a
Clement Davies 20 Farmer n
William Davies 15 n
Job Davies 10 n
William Beech 28 Ag. Lab n
Osbaston 1 Thomas Lewis 39 Ag. Lab n
Caroline Lewis 39 Ag. Lab y
Sarah Davies 80 y
John Yearsley 14 Wool Sorter y
Joseph Yearsley 11 Ag. Lab y
Charlotte Yearsley 9 y
Thomas Lewis 3 y
Caroline Lewis 1 y
Osbaston 1 Job Witts 39 Ag. Lab n
Sarah Witts 40 n
Osbaston 1 Ann Lewis 40 Seamstress y
Henry Lewis 12 y
Sarah Lewis 2 y
Osbaston 1 William Fren 65 Ind. n
Sarah Fren 50 Ind. n
Osbaston 1 William Thomas 70 Farmer y
Elizabeth Thomas 60 y
William Thomas 25 y
Jane Thomas 15 y
John Fren 20 n
Ann Fren 20 n 9b
Mary Ann Fren 4 mos n
Monmouth Forge 1 John Fisher 70 y
Mary Fisher 70 y
1 Alfred Whitehouse 25 Iron Master n
Ellen Whitehouse 25 n
Alfred Whitehouse 4 y
Sarah Whitehouse 3 mos y
Ann Smith 25 Ind. n
Blanch Rosser 75 F. S. n
Ann Beran 20 F. S. y
Betty Jones 75 F.S. y
1 Walter Lewis 30 Forgeman y
Emma Lewis 20 y
Rachael Lewis 2 y
James Lewis 1 y
1 Thomas Scott 45 Refiner y
Edward Scott 19 Forgeman y
Henry Scott 12 Forgeman y
Jane Scott 45 y
Elizabeth Scott 21 y
Fanny Scott 14 y
Jane Scott 4 y
1 William Watkins 40 Blacksmith n
Henry Watkins 35 Blacksmith n
Monmouth Forge Mary Watkins 30 n 10a
Sarah Watkins 13 y
Giles Watkins 10 y
Ann Watkins 8 y
Thomas Watkins 3 y
Martha Watkins 2 y
Monmouth Forge 1 William Thomas 35 Forgeman n
Harriett Thomas 35 n
James Thomas 12 n
Harriett Thomas 6 n
William Thomas 3 y
Ann Thomas 2 y
Charles Thomas 1 y
Elizabeth Thomas 3 mos y
Monmouth Forge 1 William Lewis 21 Forgeman y
Walter Lewis 19 Forgeman y
Ellen Lewis 15 y
Ann Lewis 13 y
James Lewis 11 y
Thomas Lewis 9 y
Mark Lewis 5 y
Charlotte Lewis 4 y
Charlotte Lewis 44 y
William Lewis 56 y
James Lavender 60 Forgeman y
Monmouth Forge 1 James Lavender 50 Forgeman y 10b
Ann Lavender 55 y
Mary Lavender 20 y
Charles Lavender 18 Forgeman y
Amos Lavender 15 Forgeman y
Tamar Lavender 10 y
Amos Hayward 3 y
1 George Baker 40 Mason y
Charlotte Baker 45 y
Charles Baker 15 Mason y
Edwin Baker 14 y
Eliza Baker 11 y
Harriett Baker 8 y
George Baker 3 y
Forge 1 William Knight 70 Iron Roller n
Esther Knight 70 n
Lydia Bursham 10 n
Forge 1 John Edmunds 85 Forgeman y
Rachael Edmunds 25 y
1 William Everson 40 Forgeman y
Mary Everson 35 y
?I??D Everson 10 y might be David
Edward Everson 9 y
James Everson 7 y
John Everson 6 y
William Everson 5 y 11a
Susannah Everson 4 y
Ann Everson 2 y
Forge 1 Peregrine Roberts 20 Ag.Lab n
Sarah Roberts 20 n
Forge 1 Thomas Lace 30 n
Henry Lace 9 y
Ann Lace 30 y
Lucinda Lace 11 y
Emma Lace 7 y
Harriett Lace 5 y
Fanny Lace 2 y
Forge 1 James Lavender 25 Forgeman y
Ann Lavender 25 y
Tamar Lavender 2 y
Charlotte Lavender 8 mos y
Forge 1 Charles Hobbs 30 Ag.Lab y
Sarah Hobbs 30 y
Charles Hobbs 10 y
Elizabeth Hobbs 8 y
Robert Hobbs 6 y
John Hobbs 1 y
1 Charles Neat 26 Forgeman y
Ann Neat 25 y
1 Thomas Knight 40 Forgeman y
Giles Knight 25 Forgeman y 11b
Charles Knight 3 y
Susan   Knight 25 y
Bertha Knight 5 y
Harriett Knight 1 y
Forge 1 Henry Fellows 25 Forgeman y
Ann Fellows 25 y
Bateman Fellows 7 y
Henry Fellows 5 y
Joseph Fellows 3 y
James Fellows 1 y
Elizabeth Proser 8 y
1 William Knight 30 Iron Roller n
John Knight 12 Forgeman y
Giles Knight 10 y
William Knight 7 y
Esther Knight 14 y
Elizabeth Knight 3 y
St. Mary's Mels? 1 Thomas Evans 55 Ag.Lab y
Margaret Evans 60 n
Mary Evans 20 y
1 William Watkins 50 Ag.Lab y
1 George Evans 65 Ag.Lab n
Mary Evans 70 n
John Evans 45 Ag.Lab n
Mont V???? Cottage 1 Thomas Hitching 40 Ag.Lab y 12a
Richard Hitching 14 Ag.Lab n
Francis Hitching 12 F.S. y
Sarah Hitching 10 y
Mary Hitching 8 y
Hereford Road 1 Thomas Manns 50 Gardener y
Mary Manns 45 n
Mary Manns 13 y
John Lawrence 1 y
1 Sarah Nicholas 50 Ind. y
Ann Nicholas 20 y
John Nicholas 20 y
Thomas Nicholas 10 n
Dorothy Nicholas 15 y
Paul Barnard 55 M. S. n
Amelia Richard 15 F.S. y
Monk Gate 1 William Watkins 45 M. S. n
Margaret Watkins 40 n
Mary Watkins 14 y
1 Edward Winter 65 Gardener n
Jane Winter 70 n
1 James Davis? 25 Wool Sorter y Might be Harris
Mary Davis? 25 y
William Davis? 5 y
John Jones 50 Sawyer y
William Morris 70 Mason y 12b
Henry Richards 45 ? y
Monk Gate 1 Elizabeth Box 40 Ind. y
Elizabeth Box 15 y
Grace Box 15 y
Joseph Box 14 y
Thomas Box 9 y
Mary Richards 40 F.S. n
Mary Lewis 40 F.S. n
1 Ann Brown 42 Washerwoman y
Edward Brown 21 M. S. y
Thomas Brown 19 Ca???m?ith y
Mary Brown 17 y
James Powles 2 y
1 William Price 45 Innkeeper y
Mary Price 13 y
William Price 9 y
William Wilks 25 Coachman n
Mary Evans 62 F.S. n
Ann Powles 30 F.S. y
1 Joseph Robinson 50 Shoemaker n
Sarah Robinson 40 n
James Robinson 10 n
George Robinson 8 n
Hannah Robinson 7 n
William Robinson 6 n 13a
Emily Robinson 4 n
Ke??ia Robinson 2 n
Monmore Hills 1 Louisa Stephens 55 Ind. y
Mary Stephens 20 Ind. y
William Stephens 25 Timber Merchant y
Henry Gosling 30 Accountant y
Diana Roberts 25 F. S. n
Edward Roberts 15 M. S. y
Monk Street 1 Letitia Ford 75 Ind. y
Elizabeth Hallen 35 Ind. y
Elizabeth Hallen 10 y
John Hallen 13 y
George Hallen 7 y
1 Emily ? 25 Ind. n
Mary Jones 25 F. S. n
Tabitha Hulin 20 F.S. y
Thomas Hor?ham 30 M. S. y
1 John Rees 20 Painter y
Ann Rees 20 Dressmaker n
1 Maria Tickels 40 Ind. n
Amelia Tickels 20 n
Louisa Tickels 15 n
Mary Marshal 20 Scotland
Maria Hayn??d 18 F.S. n
Monk Street 1 John ???en 35 Attorney y 13B
David ???en 30 Lawyer y
Sarah Yates 40 F.S. y
Amos Tilling 14 M. S. y
1 William Jones 60 Plasterer y
Jane Jones 60 y
1 George Maddox 25 Architect y
Mary Price 20 F.S. n
Elizabeth Hudson 30 F.S. y
1 Thomas Swift 30 Merchant y
Ann Swift 30 n
Elizabeth Wiloby 60 Ind. n
Ellen Wiloby 13 n
Thomas Wiloby 3 n
George Proser 20 M.S. y
Jane Butcher 20 F.S. y
Louisa Spils 15 F.S. y
1 Ann Powels 50 Ind. y
Matthew Jeffrey 25 Clerk n
Jane Tudor 50 Ind. n
Louisa ????? 40 Ind. n
Sarah Dowding 25 F. S. y
Elizabeth Weale 20 F.S. y
1 Jane Thomas 65 Ind. n
Sarah Thomas 65 Ind. n
Elizabeth Thomas 70 Ind. n 14a
Mary Thomas 35 Ind. n
Sarah Watkins 30 F. M. n
Charlotte Watkins 15 F. M. n
Monk Street 1 John Tyler 50 Ind. y
Elizabeth Williams 20 F. S. y
Mary Roberts 14 F. S. y
1 Richard Mercer 60 Nary H. P. n Name is best guess
Elizabeth Mercer 60 y
Charlotte Mercer 36 Ind. y
Mary Bowen 70 Ind. y
Ann Jillens 20 F. S. n Name is best guess
1 Jane Part??dy 53 Laundress y Might be Partridge
John Part??dy 20 Wheelwright y
Mary Part??dy 20 Laundress y
Richard Part??dy 17 Drapers Asst y
Jane Part??dy 15 Dressmaker y
Elizabeth Williams 15 F. S. n
Fanny Price 4 n
1 Elizabeth Powell 50 Ind. n
James Powell 25 Plasterer y
Harriett Powell 15 Dressmaker y
Mary Powell 15 y
Caroline Powell 10 y
Thomas Powell 7 y
Monk St. 1 Thomas Preece 40 Painter y 14b
Ann Preece 40 y
Ann Preece 5 y
Maria Preece 3 y
1 James Meredith 85 General in Army n
James Meredith 40 Nary P. n
Frances Meredith 30 n
James Meredith 6 y
Sarah Smith 25 F. S. n
Sarah Hawkins 20 F. S. n
Mary Loch 35 Ind. n
Sarah Barker 30 Ind. n
Elizabeth Rees? 20 F. S. n
1 William Powels 55 Attorney y
William Powels 25 Accountant y
Eliza Powels 15 n
Catherine Powels 15 n
Henry Powels 13 n
Mary Powels 12 n
Ann Leaendre? 50 F. S. Ireland
Elizabeth Weaver 12 F.S. y
1 Thomas Gratrex 40 Banker n Name is best guess
Maria Gratrex 30 n
Betty Gratrex 6 Ind. n
Bessie Gratrex 30 n
Monk St. Th??? Gratrex 20 Ind. n 15A
N. K 20 F. S. n
N. K 20 F.S. y
N. K 25 F.S. y
N. K 25 M. S. y
1 Sarah Beard 85 Ind. n Name is best guess
Mary Beard 55 Ind. y
Mary Evans 85 Ind. n
Jane Jones 20 F.S. n
1 Percy Galindo 45 Attorney n
Mary Williams 30 F.S. n
1 William Williams 45 Attorney y
Mary Williams 35 y
Edward Williams 11 y
Hepton Williams 9 y
Alfred Williams 7 y
???oy Williams 6 y
Ann Jones 20 F.S. n
Elizabeth Smith 30 F.S. n
1 James Jenkins 45 Fisherman n
Elizabeth Jenkins 45 n
Thomas Bayton 15 Mason n
1 John Evans 35 Shoemaker y
Ann Evans 35 y
William Evans 9 y
John Evans 7 y 15b
William Evans 6 y
James Evans 1 y
Eliza Evans 16 y
Sarah Evans 10 y
Margaret Evans 4 y
William Jones 30 Shoemaker y
Catherine Jones 3 mos y
Burgage 1 John Embry 55 Ag.Lab n
Maria Embry 55 y
Ann Embry 15 y
Richard Embry 15 Ag.Lab y
James Embry 15 Ag.Lab y
Thomas Embry 12 y
Maria Embry 10 y
Emma Embry 7 y
Sarah Embry 3 y
1 Samuel Hughes 35 Shoemaker y
Sarah Hughes 35 y
Mary Hughes 10 y
Thomas Hughes 3 y
Alfred Hughes 1 y
1 John Green 50 Cabinet Mkr n
Margaret Green 30 y
Henry Green 5 y
James Green 3 y 16a
Lelana Green 1 y
John Walby 40 Ag.Lab y
Burgage 1 Edward Jones 40 Mason y
Mary Jones 30 y
Mary Jones 12 y
Sarah Jones 10 y
John Jones 8 mos y
1 Elizabeth Prosser 75 n
Henry Prosser 25 Mason y
Emma Prosser 6 y
1 Jane Phillips 55 Laundress y
Ann Phillips 25 Laundress y
Caroline Phillips 15 Laundress y
Mary Phillips 3 y
Mary Powels 3 y
1 James Gilbert 30 Sawyer y
Eliza Gilbert 40 y
Amelia Gilbert 7 y
Charles Gilbert 2 y
1 Elizabeth Hughes 60 Ag.Lab y
Ann Edwards 14 y
Ann Wood 4 y
John Jones 3 y
George Jones 2 y
Burgage 1 John Jayne 35 Ag.Lab y
Eliza Jayne 35 y
John Jayne 12 y
Sarah Jayne 11 y
Edward Jayne 6 y
James Jayne 4 y
Margaret Jayne 2 y
Dixton Gate 1 John James 45 M.S. y
John James 6 mos y
Ann James 30 F. S. y
1 Sarah Lerigo 35 Dressmaker y
Elizabeth Lerigo 12 n
Emma Lerigo 10 n
1 Samuel Rowley 25 Printer y
Jane Rowley 20 y
Samuel Rowley 3 y
William Rowley 10 mos y
1 George Warr 55 Sawyer y
Mary Warr 50 n
Elizabeth Warr 15 y
Maria Warr 12 y
Thomas Warr 10 y
Henry Warr 7 y
Henry Thomas 20 Ag.Lab y
George Williams 20 Ag.Lab y
Dixton Rd. 1 Richard Wale 60 Ind. n 17a
Richard Wale 25 Ind. n Might be Wall
Elenor Wale 50 Ind. n
Sarah Zeed 22 F.S. y
1 Caroline Marriott 45 Ind. n
Sarah Marriott 40 Ind. n
Martha Stork 20 F.S. n
Elizabeth Jo?? 20 F.S. n
Whitecross St. 1 James Jackson 60 Mason n
Ann Jackson 60 n
1 Jeremiah Dalton 30 Painter n
Eunice Dalton 30 y
Ann Dalton 8 y
William Dalton 3 y
Sarah Dalton 4 y
Fanny Dalton 2 y
1 Charles Williams 40 Cabinet Mkr n
Ann Williams 30 n
Charles Williams 2 n
Ann Williams 1 n
Mary Williams 14 n
1 Ann Warr 60 y
Sarah Warr 35 y
Thomas Tranter 20 Baker n
Henry Johnson 20 M.S. n
Whitecross St. 1 Ann Smallwood 80 Ind. y 17b
Elizabeth ??ord 35 Ind. n
Mary Vaughan 40 F.S. y
Elizabeth Vaughan 35 F.S. y
Henry Vaughan 25 M.S. n
1 John Williams 45 Shoemaker n
Ann Williams 45 n
Ellen Price 15 Dressmaker y
Emma Price 10 Dressmaker y
1 Elizabeth Lambert 34 Baker n
Henry Lambert 3 y
Sarah Jones 64 Ind. n
David Roberts 30 Binder n
1 John Jones 50 Shoemaker y
Mary Jones 50 n
Annabella Williams 40 Ind. y
Jane Williams 35 F. M. n
William Williams 15 Accountant y
Margaret Saunders 25 Tea Dealer n
John Saunders 7 y
William Saunders 4 y
Ann Yeates 15 F.S. y
1 Henry Williams 35 Tailor y
Mary Williams 35 y
Mary Williams 16 y
Elizabeth Williams 14 y 18a
Charles Williams 11 y
James Williams 1 y
James Slade 60 Wool Sorter n
Church Yard 1 Hester Gibbon 30 School Mistress n
Susan   Harrison 30 n
Amelia Harrison 10 n
Laura Harrison 8 n
Eliza Harrison 6 n
1 John Morgan 60 Sexton y
Frances Morgan 60 n
John Morgan 25 Shoemaker y
Richard Price 20 Tailor y
Ann Watkins 75 Ind. n
Victoria Place 1 James George 30 Solicitor n
Mary George 55 Ind. n
Maria Lewis 25 F.S. y
Margaret Baynes? 20 F.S. n
1 Benjamin Hy?? 40 Accountant y
Mary Gator 20 F. S. n
Buckholt 1 Charles Williams 50 Ag.Lab y
Elizabeth Williams 55 y
N. K 14 18b
N. K 15
N. K 35
N. K 45
Enumeration District  6 - All that part of over Minnow Ward in the Parish of Monmouth which lies to the East of the road from Rockfield to Mitchel Troy.
Troy Lodge 1 George Godwin 60 Woodard n 21a
Mary Godwin 60 n
Charles Godwin 24 y
Maria Godwin 19 y
Elizabeth Godwin 18 y
Cinder Hill 1 William Cox 30 Shoemaker n
Sally Cox 28 n
George Cox 6 n
Mark Cox 2 n
1 Ann Arnold 50 Dressmaker y
George Arnold 20 Gardner y
1 Edward Richards 40 Plasterer n
Charlotte Richards 40 n
Thomas Richards 8 n
William Padmore 30 Confectioner n
Mary Padmore 30 n
William Padmore 3 n
Mary Padmore 3 mos n
1 Sarah Parry 50 Laundress y
Mary Christopher 75 y
Mary Parry 18 y
William Parry 16 Blacksmith y
Emma Parry 12 y
Elizabeth Parry 9 y
Ann Parry 4 y
Cinder Hill 1 Paul Hayes 65 Hawker Ireland 21B
Bridgett Hayes 35 Ireland
James McCohen 40 Hawker Ireland
James Jones 35 Lab y
Mary Jones 30 y
Mary Jones 12 y
Mary Ann Jones 3 y
James Weston 40 Lab n
Eliza   Weston 31 n
Caroline Weston 6 mos y
Laurence Brown 68 Skinner n
James James 30 Mason n
Ellen James 25 n
Winifred James 6 mos n
Mary James 3 n
N. K. 13 Ireland
1 John Prosser 50 Lab y
Mary Prosser 45 y
William Haynes 20 Lab n
Joseph Williams 20 Lab n
1 Thomas Onion 57 Tailor n
Sarah Onion 53 y
George Onion 14 Tailor y
Maria Onion 12 y
Sarah Phillips 25 Dressmaker n
Avel Monnow 1 Thomas Goodhall 20 Lab y 22a
St.Thomas St. Sarah Goodhall 20 y
Thomas Goodhall 6 mos y
Elizabeth Goodhall 15 y
1 Mary Jenkin 45 Laundress n
Mary Jenkin 15 n
Mary Ann Priddy 25 y
John Priddy 4 y
William Priddy 2 y
1 Edward Simmonds 35 Mason n
William Simmonds 15 y
Mary Ann Simmonds 13 y
Thomas Simmonds 3 y
Hellen Simmonds 1 y
John Butcher 15 Mason y
1 Henry Whitcomb 30 Lab y
Martha Whitcomb 30 y
Margaret Whitcomb 7 y
Joseph Whitcomb 8 y
Thomas Whitcomb 5 y
Mary Ann Whitcomb 1 y
1 John Hayward 45 Shoemaker y
Sarah Hayward 45 n
John Hayward 15 y
William Hayward 13 y
Overmonnow James Hayward 9 y 22b
St. Thos. St. 1 Henry Bishop 34 Butcher n
Hannah Bishop 26 Seamstress n
John Bishop 4 n
Thomas Bishop 1 y
1 Phillip Smith 40 Mason Ireland
Sarah Smith 40 y
Emanuel Smith 20 Plasterer y
Mary Ann Smith 17 y
John Smith 11 y
William Smith 8 y
Sarah Smith 5 y
Hannah Smith 3 y
Emma Smith 1 y
Thomas Thomas 69 Lab y
1 Sarah Pritchard 55 n
Mary Lavender 30 y
John Lavender 8 y
James Lavender 6 y
William Lavender 4 y
Henry Lavender 1 y
Thomas Loxley 50 Lab y
Sarah Mills 40 n
N. K. 30 n
John Edwards 35 Lab n
Overmonnow 1 William Tood 30 Lab n 23a
St. Thos. St. William Shisker? 30 Cutter n
Mary Shisker? 20 n
Sarah Harris 20 y
Ann Edwards 36 n
Susanna Tood 34 n
1 Thomas Caster 71 Lab n
Mary Caster 70 y
Eliza Caster 35 y
William Caster 14 y
Leuisa Caster 3 y
Henry Stanford 36 Tailor n
Leuisa Stanford 25 y
1 Ann Williams 65 y
N. K. 50 Lab Ireland
N. K. 45 Lab Ireland
N. K. above 30 Lab Ireland
N. K. 45 Lab Ireland
N. K. 40 Lab Ireland
N. K. 35 Ireland
N. K. 25 Ireland
N. K. 1 mos Ireland
N. K. 1 mos Ireland
Richard Wright 45 Mason y
Overmonnow 1 William Roach 34 Lab n 23b
St. Thos. St. Jemina Roach 41 y
Paul Roach 11 y
William Roach 7 y
Sarah Roach 5 y
Caroline Roach 10 mos y
Mary Williams 65 Laundress y
1 John Hill 55 Haulier n
Mary Hill 55 y
Henry Hill 9 y
1 Henry Jones 35 Plasterer y
Mary Jones 30 n
Fanny Jones 6 y
Emma Jones 5 y
1 William Price 55 Carpenter n
Martha Price 55 n
Charles Johnson 10 n
1 Thomas Watkins 40 Plasterer y
Mary Watkins 40 n
Mary Davies 19 F. S. n
1 Caroline Rollins 20 F. S. n
1 Thomas Jones 61 Shopkeeper n
William Jones 18 Plasterer y
James Jones 16 Shoemaker  Apr. y
Mary Jones 54 n
Over Monnow Eliza Jones 21 F. S. n 24a
St. Thos. St. 1 John Jones 45 Shoemaker y
Elizabeth Jones 50 n
Robert Jones 15 Shoe m. Jour y
Watson Lloyd 20 Shoe m. Jour y
George Thomas 20 Shoe m. Jour y
1 Thomas Powell 45 Tailor n
Martha Powell 50 y
Mary Powell 23 y
Martha Powell 21 y
Thomas Powell 19 J Tailor n
Jonathan Powell 18 n
William Powell 17 Ap. Tailor n
James Powell 18 Ap. Tailor n
John Powell 14 y
Elizabeth Powell 11 y
Nathan Powell 8 y
1 John Jones 45 Painter y
Ann Jones 45 y
Mary Jones 20 y
Arthur Jones 15 y
Martha Jones 14 y
Louisa Jones 12 y
James Jones 2 y
Overmonnow 1 William Cook 55 Lab n 24b
Dry Bridge St. Ann Cook 45 n
William Lewis 34 Lab y
Mary Ann Lewis 21 n
James Lewis 1 y
1 Thomas Evans 45 Shoemaker y
Ann Evans 46 y
Joseph Evans 14 y
Henry Evans 8 y
Eliza Evans 6 y
Emma Evans 3  mos y
John Scott 30 Plasterer y
Susan Scott 30 y
William Scott 10 y
John Scott 4 y
Margaret Powell 40 y
1 James Roberts 30 Shoemaker y
Sarah Roberts 60 y
1 Thomas Watkins 50 Mason n
Margaret Watkins 50 y
Elizabeth Watkins 20 y
James Watkins 14 y
Margaret Watkins 11 y
William Watkins 8 y
Walter Watkins 6 y
Overmonnow 1 Edmund Tombs 55 Taylor y 25a
Dry Bridge St. 1 William Higgins 30 Grocer n
Samuel Browning 15 Ap   n
John Taylor 16 Ap n
Mary Morgan 70 F. S. y
1 Thomas Turner 40 Innkeeper n
Catherine Turner 35 y
Mary Turner 15 y
Hesther Turner 13 y
Thomas Turner 10 y
Sarah Morgan 70 y
1 Thomas Baker 21 Baker y
Ann Baker 16 y
Thomas Smith 22 J Baker n
Louisa Williams 17 F. S. y
1 Ann Powell 74 Grocer y
Susannah Powell 40 n
John Powell 19 Tahlor(Taylor) y
James Powell 16 Baker y
James Powell 15 Ap. Tailor y
Charles Powell 7 y y
Elizabeth Baker 25 y
1 Samuel Clark 50 Innkeeper y
Harriett Clark 47 y
John Clark 25 Carpenter y
OverMonnow Robert Clark 22 Carpenter y 25b
Dry Bridge St. Henry Clark 20 Painter y
1 James Bennett 65 Blacksmith n
Martha Bennett 65 y
Mary Bennett 24 y
1 George Herbert 40 J Carpenter y
Rachael Herbert 35 ?
Emma Herbert 6 y
Ann Davies 55 n
1 Susanna Groves 77 Shopkeeper n
Belinda Groves 52 n
1 James Probryn 55 Tanner y
Mary Probryn 55 y
Thomas Probryn 23 Tailor y
George Probryn 20 Butcher y
1 Susannah Roberts 50 y
William Roberts 12 Tailor ap y
Sarah Roberts 10 y
Mary Roberts 8 y
Mary Hewlett 77 y
Jane Watkins 30 y
1 James Roberts 24 Painter ?? y
Rachael Roberts 23 y
Susanna Roberts 5 mos y
Thomas Baker 20 Lab n
OverMonnow Hannah Baker 20 y 26a
DryBridge St 1 John Gilbert 50 Lab y
Sarah Gilbert 55 y
Richard Phillips 28 Lab y
1 James Dowding 30 Shoemaker y
Eliza Dowding 30 Laundress y
Thomas Dowding 10 y
Eliza Dowding 7 y
James Dowding 5 y
William Dowding 3 y
John Dowding 4 mos y
1 John Mannington 60 Grocer y
Elizabeth Mannington 65 y
Thomas Mannington 19 y
1 Francis Richards 30 Plumber Glazier y
Ann Richards 25 Laundress y
Mary Richards 2 mos y
1 Ann Hopkins 70 Laundress n
Emma Hopkins 20 Laundress y
1 James Farr 60 Gardener n
Ann Farr 55 n
William Farr 20 j Shoemaker y
Jane James 20 Seamstress y
1 Thomas Morgan 55 Lab y
Mary Morgan 55 Laundress y
Over Monnow Mary Morgan 20 Seamstress y
Dry Bridge St. Thomas Richards 1 y
Mary Dowding 10 y
1 John Gibbs 50 Millwright n
Francis Gibbs 58 y
Mary Moore 60 Ind. y
1 John Bert 57 Hawker n
Martha Bert 56 n
John Eldrige 26 Lab n
1 Susanna Stacey 40 y
Harriett Stacey 12 y
Susanna Stacey 10 y
Hannah Stacey 7 y
1 William Morgan 50 Dentist n
Margaret Morgan 51 n
Eliza Morgan 14 y
1 Philip Williams 25 Mason y
Maria Williams 20 y
Elizabeth Williams 1 y
Elizabeth Phillips 68 y
Edward Williams 60 Lab y
Susanna Powles 15 Ireland
Catherine Powles 12 n
Over Monnow 1 Robert Fuller 46 Turner J y 27a
Dry Bridge St. Mary Ann Fuller 40 y
John Fuller 15 y
Andrew Fuller 13 y
Sarah Fuller 11 y
Robert Fuller 7 y
Elizabeth Fuller 5 y
Priscilla Fuller 1 y
Richard Inwood? 70 n
1 William Lawrence 50 Mason y
Jane Lawrence 40 n
William Lawrence 15 y
Henry Lawrence 11 y
Charles Lawrence 6 y
John Lawrence 1 y
1 John Pembridge 54 Innkeeper y
Maria Pembridge 54 y
James Pembridge 29 Shoemaker y
Mary Pembridge 27 y
Thomas Pembridge 20 Carpenter y
Elizabeth Pembridge 18 y
Charles Pembridge 14 y
James Randall 35 Shoemaker y
James Merrie 21 Officer of Excise n
Thomas Clements 20 Carpenter n
Over Monnow 1 Robert Elliott 25 Mason y 27b
Dry Bridge St. Mary Elliott 26 y
Thomas Andrew 22 Lab y
1 Josiah Williams 35 Carpenter y
Ann Williams 30 y
Eliza Williams 8 y
William Williams 5 y
Joshua Williams 2 y
John Williams 1 mos y
Dry Bridge House 1 Thomas Derrett 20 M. S. n
Ann Arthur 20 F. S. y
Mary Lewis 25 F. S. y
Dry Bridge 1 Jane Goode 66 Ind. y
Caroline Good 20 F. S. n
1 William Gwilliam 82 Ind. y
Mary Carpenter 50 y
Matilda Carpenter 5 n
1 Thomas Charles 60 Lab y
Maria Charles 20 y
1 Margaret Dowding 60 y
Mary Dowding 20 Laundress y
Elizabeth Dowding 7 y
Sarah Dowding 1 y
Over Monnow 1 Elizabeth Crutchley 25 Tri? Dresser y 28a
Dry Bridge Mary Ann Crutchley 7 y
Thomas Crutchley 4 y
Charles Crutchley 3 y
Emma Crutchley 2 mos y
Ashfords Buildings 1 James Gilbert 67 Sawyer y
Susan Gilbert 62
Ann Gilbert 20 y
Henry Gilbert 16 Ap. Tailor y
1 Elizabeth Griffiths 40 y
Adam Jones 80 Lab y
William Jenkins 60 Lab y
1 William Jones 55 Shoemaker y
Ellen Jones 20 y
Mary Ann Jones 10 mos y
1 John Thomas 50 Lab y
Jane Thomas 40 y
Mary Ann Thomas 11 y
John Thomas 8 y
Jane Thomas 5 y
Ellen Thomas 2 y
1 Thomas Duggan 20 Lab n
Sarah Duggan 20 n
Thomas Duggan 6 y
Ashfords 1 Joseph Morris 42 Lab n 28b
Building Hesther Morris 52 y
Elizabeth Williams 30 y
Eliza Williams 1 mos y
1 Richard Williams 40 Lab y
Ann Williams 35 y
John Williams 7 y
Emma Williams 3 y
James Williams 7 mos y
1 Joshua Thomas 58 Lab y
Jane Thomas 55 Laundress n
Mary Thomas 20 Laundress y
Joseph Thomas 15 Lab y
1 Thomas Ashford 60 Carpenter y
Robert Ashford 25 Tailor y
Thomas Ashford 20 Shoemaker y Jr.
John Ashford 15 Shoemaker y
William Price 25 Shoemaker y
1 James Watkins 45 Lab n
Elizabeth Watkins 40 n
George Watkins 6 n
Thomas Watkins 4 n
Elizabeth Watkins 6 mos y
Ashfords Bldgs 1 Francis Williams 30 J Lab y 29a
Mary Ann Williams 25 y
Mary Williams 3 y
Francis Williams 10 mos y
1 Mark Durnell 55 J Lab n
Dinah Durnell 55 n
Hannah Durnell 17 y
Elizabeth Durnell 12 y
Thomas Durnell 11 y
Mark Durnell 9 y
Robert Fowler 50 Lab n
Elizabeth Fowler 10 n
1 William Johns  35 Lab y
Margrett Johns 30 y
Lucy Johns 7 y
1 David Llenwellin 60 Lab y
Sarah Llenwellin 70 y
?ots Lodge 1 Richard Watkins 60 Confectioner n
Amelia Watkins 55 n
Henry Harris 15 M. S. y
Pool Holm 1 Paul Morgan 30 Farmer n
Margrett Morgan 30 y
Ann Prosser 20 F. S. y
Little Anchor Hill 1 Winifred Lloyd 45 Ind. n
Appolonia Smith 18 F. S. y
Great Anchor Hill 1 Sophia Hales 70 Ind. n 29b
Mary Hales 50 Ind. n
Bertha Case 30 Ind. n
Philip Jones 25 M. S. y
Sarah Abrams 30 F. S. y
Maria Richards 22 F. S. y
Deep Holm 1 John Morgan 45 Farmer y
Margaret Morgan 40 n
Elizabeth Morgan 20 y
Jane Morgan 20 y
Margaret Morgan 18 y
John Morgan 15 y
Mary Morgan 13 y
Sarah Morgan 11 y
Ann Mudway 25 F. S. n
Amberley 1 Elizabeth Morgan 64 Ind. y
Elizabeth Wanklyn 35 Ind. y
William Wanklyn 26 Attorney y
Endell Wanklyn 25 Farmer y
Elizabeth Kerrod 26 F. S. n
Hesther Herbert 19 F. S. y
John Watkins 23 M. S. y
James Hanard? 18 M. S. y
George Watkins 13 M. S. y
Croft y Bwla 1 Anne Dyke 64 Ind. n 30a
Margaret Dyke 30 Ind. y
Henry Dyke 23 Ind. y
Elizabeth Webb 26 Ind. y
George Watkins 28 M. S. y
Mary Green 20 F. S. y
Jemima Powell 10 F. S. y
Catherine Eckley 20 F. S. n
Ann Meredith 63 F. S. y
Croft y-bwla Lodge 1 Thomas Jones 35 Lab n
Elizabeth Jones 30 y
Thomas Jones 10 y
William Jones 8 y
Mary Jones 7 y
John Jones 5 y
Elizabeth Jones 4 y
Ann Jones 1 y
Rockfield Road 1 Walter Hancocks 80 Gardener y
Martha Hancocks 70 y
1 William Taylor 45 Lab n
Elizabeth Taylor 35 y
Caroline Taylor 15 y
Henry Taylor 9 y
Alfred Taylor 10 y
Emma Taylor 7 y
Rockfield Road 1 Mary   Taylor 4 y 30b
Sarah Taylor 1 y
Vauxhall 1 William Watkins 35 Lab y
Elizabeth Watkins 30
Enumeration District 7 - All that part of over Monnow Ward in the Parish of Monmouth which lies to the West of the turnpike road from Rockfield to Mitchel Troy.
Dry Bridge ??? 1 Thomas Madocks 45 Road Surveyor n 34a
Jane Madocks 35 n
Jane Madocks 10 y
Hannah Madocks 7 y
David Madocks 6 y
Elizabeth Madocks 5 y
Sophia Madocks 9 y
Ann Edmonds 16 F. S. y
1 William Hardwick 26 Fellmonger n
Maria Hardwick 26 y
Thomas Hardwick 4 y
William Hardwick 3 y
Maria Hardwick 2 y
John Hardwick 1 y
Thomas Bacham 24 Excise Officer n
Mary Beavan 14 y
1 William Ball 60 Ind. n
Elizabeth Ball 56 n
Eliza Ball 25 n
Mary Ball 25 n
Thomas Ball 20 Butcher n
Thomas Hobson 25 Ind. n
Ellen Hobson 25 n
1 Ann Prosser 61 Ind. n
1 James Griffiths 59 Ag. Lab n
Ann Griffiths 34 y 34b
William Price 17 Plasterer n
Sarah Price 15 y
Eliza Griffiths 1 y
1 Joseph Gen???y 35 Ag. Lab n
Elizabeth Gen???y 30 n
Louisa Gen???y 4 mos y
Eliza Howe 20 y
Susan Howe 1 y
1 James Lewis 52 Ag. Lab n
Mary Lewis 52 n
Mary Lewis 22 n
1 William Davies 33 Carpenter n
Lydia Davies 30 n
Lydia Lambert 3 n
1 John Elcot 30 Shoemaker n might be Elcox
Mary Elcot 30 n
John Elcot 8 n
Henry Elcot 6 n
William Elcot 5 n
1 John Maddox 34 n
Catherine Maddox 34 n
Catherine Maddox 1 n
Dry Bridge Street 1 David Watkins 45 Plasterer n 35a
William Watkins 15 y
David Watkins 14 y
Charles Watkins 12 y
James Watkins 10 y
Thomas Watkins 3 y
Mary Ann Watkins 20 y
Sarah Watkins 15 y
1 Esther Powell 70 Ind. y
Thomas Williams 72 Ag. Lab n
Mary Combs 19 y
1 Richard Price 60 Shoemaker y
Elizabeth Price 60 n
Lewis Price 20 j Shoemaker y
Henry Price 12 y
John Searle 35 Excise Officer n
Elizabeth Searle 30 n
Maria Searle 10 n
James Searle 8 n
1 Francis George 70 Ind. y
Mary George 73 y
Elizabeth George 8 n
Ann Jones 27 F. S. n
1 Penelope Amphlet 40 Ind. n
Margaret Harris 13 n
1 Emma Powell 20 Dressmaker y 35b
Harriet Powell 25 y
Caroline Powell 2 y
1 Edward Powell 50 Wheelwright y
Maria Powell 45 y
George Powell 30 Shoemaker y
Ann Blackburn 25 F. S. y
1 Susan Luff 55 Laundress y
Thomas Taylor 20 Ag. Lab y
Thomas Herbet 40 Ag. Lab y
George Herbet 15 Ag. Lab y
Elenor March 6 y
1 James Charles 30 Farmer y
Hannah Charles 35 n
Thomas Charles 14 y
Harriet Charles 11 y
James Charles 8 -
1 William Watkins 50 Carpenter y
Elizabeth Watkins 43 y
William Watkins 21 Carpenter y
Mary Watkins 13 y
Emma Watkins 9 y
Ann Watkins 6 y
Fanny Watkins 2 y
Jane Watkins 1 y
Dry Bridge St. 1 James Lavender 40 Ag. Lab y 36a
Maria Lavender 30 y
James Holner 2 y
1 Ann Perrin 40 Laundress y
Thomas Perrin 1 y
Mary Baker 30 y
Maria Baker 25 y
Mary Tomy 20 F. S. y Name is best guess
John Tomy 15 mos y
1 Susanna Pierce 20 Seamstress y
Sarah Jones 30 y
Sarah Lavender 87 n
1 Matilda Lodge 30 n
Joseph Lodge 11 n
James Lodge 5 n
Ann Lodge 4 n
Elizabeth Lodge 2 n
Eliza Lodge 4 mos y
George Fisher 65 Plumber Glazier n
William Fisher 19 can't read n might be Plaster
1 John Watkins 35 Ag. Lab n
Ann Watkins 30 y
William Watkins 9 y
Elizabeth Watkins 5 y
James Watkins 2 y
1 James Howells 73 Ag. Lab y 36b
Hannah Howells 70 y
Lucy Howells 35 y
Phillip Howells 25 Tailor J y
1 William Metcalf 50 Land Surveyor n
Mary Metcalf 35 n
George Metcalf 12 y
Rachel Metcalf 10 y
Jane Metcalf 8 y
Norris Metcalf 6 y
Mary Metcalf 5 y
Lucy Metcalf 3 y
Julia Metcalf 2 y
Elizabeth Dyke 70 Ind. n
Robert Metcalf 15 Land Surveyor n
David Lucas 15 Land Surveyor n
Mary Ellis 20 F. S. y
1 Thomas Powell 45 Plumber     y
Emma Smith 15 F. S. y
1 Walter Roberts 50 Carpenter n
Sarah Roberts 45 y
William Roberts 19 n
Theophiles Reece 65 Ind. n
?eo? House 1 Beaves Williams 70 Farmer n
Dry Bridge St. Mary Williams 60 y
William Williams 25 Draper y 37a
Thomas Williams 20 Saddler y
Matthew Nash 25 M. S. y
William Jeffries 15 M. S. y
Ann Essex 20 F. S. n
Sarah Lane 25 F. S. y
Charles Mitchell 70 Ind. n
John Dix 30 Surgeon n
Susanna Dix 30 n
Mary Dix 8 n
Ann Dix 6 n
1 David Thomas 60 Ag. Lab y
Sarah Thomas 50 n
William Thomas 24 Shoemaker y
Sarah Jenkins 25 y
Mary Jenkins 1 n
St. Thomas St. 1 George Morgan 35 Ag. Lab y
Sophia Morgan 35 y
Mary Morgan 9 y
William Morgan 2 y
William Taylor 21 Ag. Lab  -
John Baker 34 Baker n
Sarah Baker 30 y
1 James Vaughan 40 Shoemaker n
Mary Vaughan 40 n
John Vaughan 10 n 37b
1 John Hopkins 30 Ag. Lab n
Hannah Hopkins 30 n
Hannah Hopkins 3 y
1 Charles Howell 40 Publican y
Ann Howell 40 y
Charles Howell 11 y
Sarah Howell 12 y
David Howell 6 y
Catherine Howell 5 y
Hannah Howell 3 y
Mary Howell 1 y
Elizabeth ???? 15 F. S. y
1 Susan George 68 Ind. n
John Smith 63 Ag. Lab n
Ann Smith 50 y
Emma Smith 30 y
John Smith 18 y
Ann Smith 13 y
William Smith 10 y
1 James Holder 30 Shoemaker n
George Hill 25 Shoemaker y
1 Benjamin Jones 60 Ag. Lab n
Hannah Jones 62 n
David Brian 85 Sawyer y might be Lawyer
St. Thomas St. William Jenkins 70 Shoemaker n 38a
Thomas Price 30 Butcher n
Samuel Prescoe? 24 Plumber n
Cinder Hill 1 Thomas Davies 25 Mason y
Sarah Davies 30 n
Elizabeth Griffiths 60 Ind. n
Hannah Davies 20 y
1 William Young 10 n
John Jones 45 Ag. Lab y
Mary Jones 45 y
Henry Jones 5 n
1 Joseph Piner 50 Ag. Lab y
Susan Piner 50 y
Caroline Piner 15 y
Jane Piner 13 y
Elizabeth Piner 10 y
Margret Piner 8 y
William Piner 5 y
1 Johanna Williams 66 Semstress y
Ann Williams 23 y
Caroline Williams 20 y
Thomas Williams 80 y
Thomas Pugh 56 Ag. Lab y
George Griffiths 47 Ag. Lab y
William Williams 2 y
George Onion 1 y 38b
John Hunt 25 Ag. Lab y
James Hunt 20 Ag. Lab y
Ann Moxley 50 y
Martha Moxley 20 y
Caroline Moxley 20 y
Jane Moxley 15 y
1 Mary Howell 30 Dressmaker y
Elizabeth Howell 6 y
Jane Howell 4 y
Howell Howell 2 y
James Jones 45 Ag. Lab y
Thomas Evans 40 Ag. Lab y
Ann Evans 40 y
Thomas Evans 10 y
Mary Evans 10 y
George Evans 8 y
David Evans 6 y
Henry Evans 1 y
1 Thomas Spencer 70 Ag. Lab n
Mary Spencer 60 n
Mary Lewis 30 y
Lewis Lewis 7 y
Mary Lewis 5 ?
George Lewis 4 ?
Cinderhill William Lewis 3 y 39a
N.K. 30 Ireland
1 George Morgan 70 Ag. Lab n
Sarah Morgan 60 n
Thomas Davies 45 Sawyer y
Jane Davies 60 n
James Grains 30 Hawker Foreign might be Grams
Jane Grains 20 Ireland
John Grains 1 mos n
John Thomas 20 Curler n
Mary Thomas 15 n
Benjamin Evans 20 Ag. Lab n
Mary Evans 20 n
1 Benjamin Goodall 45 Ag. Lab n
Merian Goodall 16 y
Maria Parry 30 y
Henry Parry 15 Ag. Lab y
1 Thomas Davies 50 Ag. Lab y
Ann Davies 60 y
Hannah Davies 20 y
Mary Davies 10 y
David Harris 55 Mason y
John Taylor 20 Ag. Lab y
Thomas Savary 20 Ag. Lab y
John Buckle 20 Ag. Lab y
James Hel??y 25 Ag. Lab n 39b
Mary Hel??y 30 y
1 William Evans 50 Weaver y
Ann Evans 50 y
Susanna Evans 15 y
James Evans 11 y
Sarah Pembridge 26 y
Maria Pembridge 1 mos y
1 William Newell 70 Weaver n
Martha Newell 70 y
1 Hannah Onion 71 Nurse y
Hannah Symons 5 y
1 Margaret Price 45 y
Charles Price 15 y
1 Ann French 30 Ireland
Robert French 11 Ireland
Thomas French 9 Ireland
Charles French 7 Ireland
Margaret French 5 n
Mary French 2 n
Ann French 1 y
1 Margaret Showell 80 Ind. n
Thomas Williams 39 Farmer y
Sarah Williams 30 n
Martha Lane 17 n
Cinderhill 1 Harriet Hughs 25 F. S. n
Edward Williams 8 y
Sarah Williams 6 y
Charles Williams 4 y
Thomas Williams 1 y
1 Mary Malon? 65 Ind. y might be Mason
Ann Malon? 25 Seamstress y
1 James Phelps 33 Ag. Lab y
Ann Phelps 35 y
James George 17 Ag. Lab y
Thomas Baker 20 Ag. Lab y
1 John Hill 30 Shoemaker y
Elizabeth Hill 30 y
1 Jane Morgan 100 y
Ann Morgan 60 y
1 Sophia George 45 Seamstress n
Ann George 20 y
William George 15 y
Charles George 11 y
Jeremiah Olive 40 Coach M Ireland
Bridget Olive 30 Ireland
Mary Olive 6 Ireland
Margaret Olive 4 Ireland
1 James Parry 20 Blacksmith y
Margaret Parry 25 y
William Parry 9 mos n
1 William Morgan 37 Tailor   y
Sarah Morgan 32 y
James Morgan 1 y
William Hunt 18 Wood cutter y
Louisa Norres 13 F. S. y
William Wilson 47 Mason y
Margaret Williams 25 Ind. y
Johanna Williams 6 mos y
1 William Williams 41 Shoemaker y
Sarah Williams 31 y
William Williams 9 y
Charlotte Williams 7 y
James Williams 2 y
1 Charles Knowles 29 Basket m n
Mary Knowles 27 y
Alfred Knowles 3 y
1 William Jones 37 Mason y
Elizabeth Jones 30 y
James Jones 8 y
Ann Jones 4 y
John Jones 2 y
1 John Watkins 50 Butcher y
Ann Watkins 50 n
Ann Stephens 15 F. S. n
Cinderhill 1 Thomas Bayton 45 Wheelwright n 41a
Sarah Bayton 50 n
Frances Bayton 7 mos y
1 Elizabeth Parry 60 Seamstress y
1 Jane Jones 79 Tailoress y
1 Joseph Dance 25 Ag. Lab n
Margaret Dance 25 n
Eliza Dance 8 mos y
1 James Dance 35 Ag. Lab y
Drucilla Dance 30 n
James Dance 9 y
John Dance 7 y
Mary Dance 18 mos y
1 Robert Moore 60 Mason n
Mary Moore 65 n
James Moore 21 Mason y
Elizabeth Moore 18 y
George Moore 18 Mason y
Henry Morgan 14 Mason y
Fanny Morgan 12 y
1 Richard Green 25 Tailor J y
Mary Green 30 Dressmaker Ireland
Richard Green 7 y
Hannah Green 5 y
Mary Green 2 y
Elizabeth Waters 35 F. S. Ireland 41b
Mary Waters 12 y
James Kelly 12 Tailor J Ireland
1 Thomas Butcher 35 Mason n
Margaret Butcher 25 y
James Butcher 5 y
John Butcher 3 y
1 William Spencer 30 Ag. Lab n
Eliza Spencer 30 n
Mary Spencer 5 y
William Spencer 5 y
1 Thomas Partridge 60 Smith n
Ester Partridge 60 y
George Prilleo? 15 Shoemaker y
1 William Laurence 80 Tinman y
Ann Laurence 75 y
1 Thomas Powell 40 Shoemaker y
Ann Powell 30 n
1 Thomas Barnet 40 Ag. Lab n
Jane Barnet 30 n
Charlotte Barnet 4 mos y
1 George Walby 40 Ag. Lab n
Elizabeth Walby 41 y
Elizabeth Walby 13 y
1 John Leak 70 Ag. Lab n
Cinderhill 1 Susan Leak 70 n 42a
William Caste 40 Ag. Lab y
Sarah Caste 40 y
Henry Caste 9 y
Sarah Caste 7 y
William Caste 2 y
1 Hannah Jones 45 Laundress y
Susan Jones 15 y
Henry Jones 10 y
Mary Jones 5 y
Sarah Jones 5 y
1 James Lewis 45 Shoemaker J y
Mary Lewis 30 y
William Lewis 19 Shoemaker Ap y
Ellen Lewis 16 y
Henry Smith 8 n
Mary Lewis 2 y
James Lewis 2 mos y
1 William Davies 60 Ag. Lab n
Thomas Davies 20 Mason n
Sarah Davies 15 Dressmaker n
1 Samuel Dance 30 Farmer y
Ann Dance 30 y
John Dance 7 y
Mary Dance 5 y
Eliza Dance 2 y 42b
Caroline Dance 1 y
1 Richard Tudor 30 Smith y
Mary Tudor 20 y
Harriet Tudor 3 y
Maria Tudor 2 y
Richard Tudor 4 mos y
1 Susan Taylor 50 n
Catherine Taylor 19 y
Arabella Taylor 17 n
Richard Taylor 14 y
George Taylor 12 y
Elizabeth Taylor 8 y
John Watkins 25 Ag. Lab n
Esther Watkins 25 n
Olive Watkins 3 n
Mahon Cottage 1 Richard Burton 60 Carpenter n
Harriet Burton 40 n
Mary Lane 21 F. S. n
Gibralter Cottage 1 David Gilbert 26 Sawyer y
Martha Gilbert 30 y
Richard Flectcher 30 Ag. Lab n
1 David Gilbert 61 Sawyer n
Ann Gilbert 56 y
Elizabeth Gilbert 15 y
Gibralter Cottage 1 John Gilbert 57 Ag. Lab n 43a
Elizabeth Gilbert 60 y
1 Ann Jones 55 y
George Jones 25 Ag. Lab y
Gilbralter Great House 1 Alexander Rolls 20 Ind. n
Catherine Rolls 20 n
Samuel Smith 40 M. S. n
Mary Richards 25 F. S. y
Elizabeth Newman 25 F. S. n
George Harris 20 M. S. y
St. Dials Farm 1 Richard Lew  59 Farmer n Might be Lea
Elizabeth Lew 50 y
John Lew 15 y
Patima? Lew 70 Ind. n
Sarah Prichard 20 F. S. y
Mary Taylor 15 F. S. y
James Lewis 20 M. S. y
Thomas Cole 20 M. S. n
John Davies 20 M. S. n
Joseph Turner 23 M. S. n
John Turner 20 M. S. n
George Lane 15 M. S. n
John Williams 12 M. S. y
Earth Cottage 1 Elizabeth Dowding 60 Ind. y 43b
James Dowding 25 Ag. Lab y
Ann Dowding 20 Seamstress y
Howell Dowding 15 Ag. Lab y
1 William Powell 50 Ag. Lab y
Jane Powell 50 y
William Powell 6 y
Ellen Powell 5 y
John Powell 4 y
John Morgan 40 y
George Davies 25 Ag. Lab y
Mary Davies 20 y
Rew Hill Farm 1 Thomas Beavan 40 Farmer n
Eliza Beavan 30 y
Eliza Beavan 6 y
James Beavan 5 y
Thomas Beavan 3 y
John Beavan 1 y
William Beavan 20 M. S. n
Thomas Bailey 14 M. S. n
Ann Ford 15 F. S. y
Wonastow Lodge 1 Edward Thomas 64 Carpenter y
Mary Thomas 55 Laundress n
Elizabeth Thomas 25 y
Thomas Thomas 23 Carpenter y 44a
William Thomas 21 y
Herbert Edwards 5 y
Berry Farm 1 Charles Morgan 26 Ag. Lab y
Esther Morgan 26 y
Charles Morgan 2 mos y
Joseph Charles 25 Ag. Lab y
Bailey Pitt Farm 1 William Ford 30 Farmer y
Mary Ford 30 y
Harriet Ford 10 y
Sarah Ford 9 y
Mary Ford 8 y
Harriet Hughes 30 y
James Evans 20 M. S. y
Mary Hart 28 F. S. n
Thomas Cla??? 15 M. S. n
1 John Addis 45 Farmer y
Elizabeth Addis 30 y
Margaret Addis 2 y
Mary Addis 1 y
Amelia Meek 20 F. S. y
Thomas Prosser 20 M. S. y
William Prosser 15 M. S. y
Watery Lane 1 Christopher Crockett 34 Tailor J y
Elizabeth Crockett 35 y 44b
Emma Crockett 5 y
Daniel Crockett 3 y
Mary Edmonds 55 Ind. n
Earth Cottage 1 George Williams 30 Carpenter y
Lucy Williams 30 y
George Williams 4 y
Daniel Williams 2 y
Mary Davies 60 Ind. y
Gold Wire Lane 1 William Dowding 40 Sawyer y
Charlotte Dowding 40 y
Ann Dowding 15 y
Charlotte Dowding 12 y
William Dowding 9 y
Mary Dowding 7 y
Eliza Dowding 4 y
Thomas Dowding 8 mos y
1 James Hall 40 Malster y
Sarah Hall 40 y
John Hall 15 y
Catherine Hall 10 y
Ann John 15 F. S. y
1 Thomas Watkins 25 Mason y
Elizabeth Watkins 25 y
Elizabeth Watkins 18 y
James Watkins 9 y 45a
Mary Watkins 6 y
Thomas Watkins 4 y
1 James Powell 90 Ind. y
Eliza Powell 30 y
Ann Williams 70 y
1 James Salt 67 Ind. y
Hannah Salt 58 y
1 John Phillips 50 Ag. Lab y
Ann Phillips 45 y
Sarah Phillips 20 y
Thomas Phillips 16 y
John Phillips 12 y
William Phillips 10 y
Edwin Phillips 8 y
John Meadmore 35 Ag. Lab y
1 Joseph Williams 30 Farmer y
Mary Williams 75 Ind. y
Catherine Williams 25 y
Jane Williams 9 y
John Jones 50 Ag. Lab y
Mary Jones 15 y
1 Benjamin C???? 65 ???? y
Elizabeth C???? 65 y
Charles C???? 20 y
1 John Dowding 50 Army P y 45b
Mary Dowding 55 y
Ann Dowding 30 y
1 John Ambry 50 Ag. Lab y
Frances Ambry 44 n
Hannah Ambry 14 n
Joseph Ambry 13 y
Elisa Ambry 11 n
William Ambry 8 y
1 William Jones 30 Ag. Lab y
Margaret Jones 25 y
Jane Jones 5 y
Sarah Jones 1 y
Mary Morgan 70 y
Elizabeth Morgan 20 y
1 William Probert 40 Ag. Lab y
Martha Probert 50 y
Ann Probert 10 y
Amelia Herbet 20 y
1 James Parry 80 Ind. y
Hannah Parry 70 y
1 William Jones 82 Farmer y
Ellen Jones 60 y
1 Benjamin Johnson 40 Ag. Lab y
Martha Johnson 35 y
Jane Johnson 15 y 46a
Margaret Johnson 9 y
Ann Johnson 8 y
Elizabeth Johnson 1 y
John Rogers 70 Ind. y
1 Thomas Matthews 35 Ag. Lab n
Mary Matthews 25 y
John Matthews 7 y
Frederic Matthews 5 y
George Matthews 3 y
Thomas Matthews 8 mos y
1 William Lewis 70 Gardner n
Sarah Lewis 70 n
Elizabeth Turning? 25 y might be Twinning
1 Joseph Wilcox 27 Mason y
Catherine Wilcox 29 y
Elizabeth Wilcox 7 y
Sarah Wilcox 2 y
John Jones 20 Ag. Lab n
Maria Magness 20 n
1 William Yeates 61 Ag. Lab n
Thomas Yeates 40 Shoemaker   y
Elizabeth Yeates 30 n
Elisa Yeates 10 y
Ann Yeates 9 y
William Yeates 2 y 46b
Henry Yeates 8 mos y
1 Charles Howell 30 Cabinet M n
Margaret Howell 40 n
Louisa Howell 11 n
Thomas Howell 6 n
Susan Howell 3 y
1 John Williams 25 Ag. Lab y
Ann Williams 40 y
Sarah Williams 10 y
Mary Williams 4 y
Elizabeth Williams 1 y
1 John Williams 45 Ag. Lab y
Jane Williams 48 y
George Williams 18 y
Mary Williams 15 y
Sarah Williams 13 y
James Williams 11 y
Thomas Williams 7 y
Maria Williams 5 y
Hannah Williams 2 y
1 Thomas Evans 22 Shoemaker   y
Catherine Evans 30 n
Ann Powell 11 y
Henry Powell 8 y
Thomas Powell 5 y 47a
William Evans 5 mos y
Jane Coleman 20 y
1 James Jones 45 Carpenter y
Ann Jones 50 Laundress y
Mary Jones 20 y
Eliza Jones 15 y
Elinor Powell 7 y
Earth Cottage 1 Morgan Powell 35 Ag. Lab y
Elizabeth Powell 35 y
Ann Powell 13 y
Mary Powell 11 y
Elizabeth Powell 8 y
Bailey Pitt Cottage 1 John Williams 41 Ag. Lab n
Ann Williams 40 n
Ellen Williams 11 y
Ann Williams 4 y
1 James Parry 30 Ag. Lab y
Ann Parry 25 y
End