1841 Portskewet  H0107-746-10
Comprising the whole of the Parish of Portskewet.  Registrar's District of Shirenewton.
Location Inhabited Forename Surname Male age Female age Occupation Born in Co. Ref
Great Southbrook 1 John Mathews 40 Farmer n 2B
Isabella Mathews 40 n
Elizabeth Mathews 25 n
Sarah Williams 25 F. S. y
George Holister 30 M. S. n
John Payne 17 M. S. y
Little Southbrook 1 James Lewis 50 Ag. Lab y
Mary Lewis 45 y
Places called Linden???y 1 Charles Bennett 30 Smith y
Elizabeth Bennett 30 y
Alice Bennett 8 y
Elizabeth Bennett 6 y
Julia Bennett 4 y
Charles Bennett 6 mos y
George Sangent 19 Ap y
Samuel Smith 16 Ap y
William Williams 20 Seaman n
Alice Williams 20 y
1 James Cross 25 Ag. Lab n
Elizabeth Cross 25 n
Emma Cross 5 y
Edwin Cross 4 y
Matilda Cross 2 y
Joseph Prothero 50 Ag. Lab n
1 William James 50 Ag. Lab y
Anne James 50 y 3A
Margaret Shepard 10 y
Charles Ivins 2 n
Turn Pike 1 John Lewis 50 Ag. Lab y
Hannah Lewis 35 n
John Lewis, Jr. 2 y
James Griffiths 7 y
?? 1 James Gwilliam 50 Carpenter n
Hannah Gwilliam 45 n
Elijah Gwilliam 15 y
James Gwilliam 11 y
Esther Gwilliam 7 y
Charles Gwilliam 5 y
Oliver Gwilliam 2 y
1 Thomas Payne 40 Ag. Lab n
Anne Payne 45 n
Elizabeth Payne 19 n
Richard Payne 13 n
Eleanor Payne 7 y
William Payne 5 y
1 John Newton 50 Shoe m y
Anne Newton 45 n
John Newton, Jr. 20 Shoe m y
James Newton 21 y
Thomas Newton 19 y 3B
Mary Newton 10 y
1 William Smith 50 n
Mary Smith 50 n
Frances Smith 15 y
Richard Smith 12 y
William Richards 80 Pauper y
William Cox 30 Pauper n
Mary Thomas 3 y
Village 1 Thomas James 20 Waterman y
Hannah James 20 y
Village 1 John Pritchard 50 Ag. Lab y
Anne Pritchard 40 n
Jane Pritchard 12 n
Elizabeth McConnell 35 n
Thomas McConnell 7 y
William Morgan 70 y
Thomas Snell 60 Ag. Lab n
Village 1 Thomas Jones 60 Waterman y
Hannah Jones 45 n
William Jones 15 y
Samuel Jones 13 y
John Jones 11 y
Philip Jones 5 y
Village 1 Samuel Sheppard 50 Ag. Lab y
Mary Sheppard 50 y 4A
Jane Sheppard 25 y
George Sheppard 20 y
Mary Sheppard 12 y
Village 1 George Adams 60 Tailor y
Anne Adams 60 y
Thomas Adams 45 Tailor y
Mary Adams 25 y
George Adams, Jr 25 y
Thomas Adams 20 y
William Hechins? 35 Ireland
1 Anne Wheeler 70 y
George Watkins 20 y
Mary Powel 8 y
1 William Taylor 25 Ag. Lab y
Elizabeth Taylor 25 y
Mary Taylor 3 y
James Taylor 1 y
Village 1 Luke Spencer 35 Ag. Lab y
Mary Spencer 30 y
James Spencer 8 y
Luke Spencer, Jr. 5 y
William Spencer 3 y
John Spencer 1 y
Village 1 Mark Charles 55 Ag. Lab n
Eleanor Charles 60 y 4B
1 William Griffiths 60 Ag. Lab y
Elizabeth Griffiths 60 y
Ruth Griffiths 20 y
Village 1 Edward F. Lewis 40 Cl y
Mary Lewis 65 n
Anne Lewis 35 y
Edwin Corner 25 M. S. n
Mary Wells 25 F. S. y
Anne Young 30 F. S. n
Mary Turner 20 F. S. n
Sarah Jones 30 F. S. y
Elizabeth Sheppard 20 F. S. y
Village 1 Elizabeth King 45 y
Isaac King 11 y
Jane King 7 y
John Bremer 20 Ag. Lab y
Anne Bremer 18 y
1 Edward  Skyrme 50 Farmer n
Anne Skyrme 35 y
Jane Skyrme 35 n
Edward Skyrme, Jr. 10 y
Joseph Mosely 25 M. S. y
George Allen 20 M. S. y
George Thomas 15 M. S. n 5A
George Gwilliam 15 M. S. y
Samuel Watkins 25 Farmer y
Samuel Spring 15 M. S. y
Elizabeth Pritchard 20 F. S. n
Janetta Hopkins 15 F. S. n
Cross way 1 Margaret Lewis 75 y
Thomas Lewis 40 Ag. Lab y
George Lewis 40 Ag. Lab y
Elizabeth Pritchard 15 F. S. y
Village 1 Anne Richards 75 Widow y
Esther Richards 40 y
Elizabeth Richards 14 y
Village 1 William Ivins 35 Ag. Lab n
Anne Ivins 30 y
Anne Ivins 3 y
Susan Ivins 1 y
Village 1 William Smith 50 Ag. Lab y
Thomas Smith 5 y
John Jones 35 Ag. Lab y
Village 1 Joseph Beard 65 Ag. Lab n
Village 1 Hannah Pitts 60 Widow n
George Pitts 30 Ag. Lab y
Elizabeth Pitts 3 y
Virture Havoch 60 n
Margaret Jenkins 60 n 5B
Charles Niblet 21 Ag. Lab y
Village 1 William Pitts 35 Ag. Lab y
Anne Pitts 7 y
Hannah Pitts 5 y
Village 1 Thomas Elliss 45 Ag. Lab y
Jane Elliss 35 y
Charles Elliss 18 y
Mary Elliss 9 y
Jane Elliss 4 y
Thomas Elliss 2 y
David Griffiths 45 Gardener n
John Wakefield 30 Ag. Lab y
Village 1 John Brew 50 Waterman y
Rachel Brew 50 y
Thomas Brew 20 Ag. Lab y
Mary Brew 20 y
Jane Brew 15 y
Hannah Brew 10 y
Emma Brew 5 y
New Passago 1 Charles Townsed 30 Farmer n
Anne Townsed 30 n
James Townsed 5 y
Fred. Townsed 2 y
James Townsed 60 Farmer n
Samuel Phelps 30 Farmer n 6A
Mary Phelps 30 n
Elizabeth Phelps 30 Ind. n
James Hughes 20 Ag. Lab
John Price 30 Ag. Lab y
James Anthony 20 Ag. Lab y
Elizabeth Drew 20 F. S. Ireland
Elizabeth Williams 20 F. S. y
Julia Welsh 30 F. S. Ireland
Moses Collins 30 C Dealer Ireland
Arthur Hanlon 30 C Dealer Ireland
Denis Moxley 50 C Dealer Ireland
Patrick Powell 30 C Dealer Ireland
Miles Leary 30 C Dealer Ireland
John Cimery 15 C Dealer Ireland
1 William Pearce 40 Ag. Lab y
Elizabeth Pearce 38 y
Thomas Pearce 5 y
Mary Pearce 2 y
Rachel Pearce 4 mos y
Elizabeth Lewis 15 y
Susan Lewis 13 y
End Portskewet