1841 Rumney Parish-HO107-751-11
All the parish of Rumney adjoining District 11 Bonded on the South by the Bristol Channel, on the East by Roath.    
Location Inhabited Forename Surname Male age Female age Occupation Born in Co. Ref
Rumney Cottage 1 Wm. Jones, Rev 60 Clergyman n 2a
Mary Jones  65 y
Amy Morris 20 F. S. y
Great House 1 William Timothy 62 Farmer y
Elizabeth Timothy 62 y
James Timothy 30 y
Peter Wadley 19 Servant n
John Hoskins 19 Servant n
Edward Charles 11 Servant y
John Thomas 30 Ag. Lab n
Ann Rees 20 Servant n
Leah Richards 11 Servant y
Hannah Rees 10 Servant n
White Hall 1 Walter Walters 49 Farmer n
Janes Walters 50 n
Janes Walters 17 n
Ann Walters 11 y
John Walters 5 y
George Cooper 21 Servant y
John Rees 21 Servant y
Isaac Richards 18 Servant y
Lewis Evans 8 Servant y
Catharine Samuel 21 Maid Servant y
Edward Williams 21 Ind. n
Ann Wells 24 Ind. y
N??dge 1 John Morgan 54 Farmer n 2b
Mary Morgan 47 n
John Morgan 24 n
Catharine Morgan 19 n
Robert Morgan 17 n
Ann Morgan 14 n
Mary Morgan 13 n
William Morgan 11 n
Thomas Morgan 9 n
Penyreol 1 Thomas Baker 33 Farmer y
Ann Baker 29 y
Thomas Baker 10 y
Elizabeth Baker 8 y
James Baker 2 y
Daniel Harry 22 Servant y
John Jenkings 19 Servant y
Mary Howel 20 Maid Servant y
Thomas Lewis 55 Carpenter y
Philip Lewis 20 Carpenter y
Elizabeth Lewis 22 y
Carpenter Arms 1 Thomas Jones 41 Innkeeper/  Farmer n
Catharine Jones 61 n
Thomas Jones 21 Servant y
Elizabeth Edwards 28 Servant n
William Edmunds 28 Ag. Lab y
TyFa-Mane 1 Edmund Edmunds 37 Farmer y 3a
Hannah Edmunds 29 y
William Edmunds 2 y
Hannah Edmunds 4 mos y
Edmund Evans 33 Servant y
John Watkins 12 Servant y
Maria Morgan 16 Servant y
New Town Farm 1 Charles James 65 Farmer y
Mary James 27 y
John James 25 y
Charles Rowland 12 Servant y
David Rowland 8 Servant y
1 William Matthew 66 Farmer n
Joan Matthew 62 n
Daniel Matthew 33 y
Daniel Edmund 25 Ag. Lab y
Edward John 13 Servant n
Mary Matthew 18 Servant n
Elizabeth Morgan 11 Servant y
Greenway 1 Edward Thomas 40 Farmer y
Margaret Thomas 42 y
William Thomas 11 y
Thomas Thomas 8 y
Catharine Thomas 3 y
Mary Harry 87 y
1 John Thomas 25 Farmer n 3b
Mary Thomas 25 n
David Thomas 2 y
Alice Thomas 6 mos y
Elias John 25 Potter y
Thomas Meyvick 7 y
David Meyvick 5 y
Rumney Village 1 John Hughs 33 Farmer y
Elenor Hughs 23 y
William Hughs 2 y
John Hughs 9 mos y
Sarah Richards 15 Servant y
1 Evan Williams 47 Farmer y
Janes Williams 36 y
Edmund Williams 11 y
John Williams 8 y
Mary Williams 6 y
Sarah Williams 11 mos y
Ty Dy Lewis Rees 35 Farmer y
Amy Rees 36 y
James Rees 7 y
Rees Rees 3 y
Lewis Rees 1 y
David Thomas 20 Servant n
Hannah Evans 20 Servant y
Vicarage House 1 William Morgan 85 Farmer y 4a
Hannah Morgan 20 n
Elenor Lewis 55 y
Hannah Fowley 7 n
Pen y Grose 1 Daniel Edmunds 32 Farmer y
Hariet Edmunds 25 y
Ann Edmunds 1 y
Mary Williams 25 Servant y
P??? Tree 1 John John 56 Farmer n
Jinkin John 25 n
Mary John 25 n
Janes John 10 n
1 Thomas Thomas 55 Farmer y
Catharine Thomas 86 n
Catharine Bynon 18 Servant n
Pen y Ply 1 Lewis Watkins 49 Farmer n
William Watkins 10 y
Daniel Watkins 8 y
1 Thomas Richards 55 Farmer y
Hannah Richards 50 y
Barbra Richards 7 y
Sarah Lewis 12 Servant y
1 Thomas Morgan 35 Carpenter y
Mary Morgan 25 y
William Williams 20 Wheelwright n
Downtown 1 Mary Griffiths 48 Farming Widow n 4b
Edward Griffiths 20 y
Rachel Griffiths 19 y
Mary Griffiths 13 y
Evan Griffiths 9 y
Elias Evans 22 Servant y
John John 16 Servant n
John Morgan 17 Servant n
Newtown 2 Hannah Rees 63 Farming Widow y
Daniel Rees 30 y
Thomas Rees 25 y
Cicel Rees 20 y
Edward Morris 15 Servant y
Ann Edwards 15 Servant y
Daniel Edwards 4 y
Edward Rees 33 Carpenter y
Towbridge back 1 Elizabeth Lewis 67 Farming Widow n
Thomas Lewis 35 y
Maria Lewis 35 y
Hannah Lewis 9 y
Thomas Rees 19 Servant y
Rachel Frances 19 Servant y
Pull Manwry? 1 Gwenllian Stephen 68 Farming Widow n
Tyfry 1 William Evans 50 Ag. Lab y
Mary Evans 60 n
Rumney Village 1 William Matthew 38 Carpenter y 5a
Ann Matthew 41 y
Blanch Matthew 10 y
Ann Matthew 5 y
Margaret Matthew 3 y
William Matthew 1 mos y
Bayle Bach 1 Philip James 70 Ag. Lab n
Rumney Village 1 Ann Hughs 72 Ind. Widow y
Bragty 1 Isaac Richards 60 Shepard y
Mary Richards 61 n
John Richards 40 Ag. Lab y
Ann Richards 22 y
Bayle Bach 1 Samuel Morgan 35 Blacksmith n
Margaret Morgan 35 n
Mary Morgan 15 n
Hannah Morgan 9 n
Elizabeth Morgan 5 n
Margaret Morgan 2 y
George Williams 17 Apprentice n
John Joel 35 Fisherman n
Pwll Mawn 1 Isaac Howel 45 Ag. Lab y
Ann Howel 47 y
Sarah Howel 11 y
Hannah Howel 8 y
Ann Howel 3 y
1 William Richards 40 Fisherman y 5b
Amy Richards 47 n
Mary Richards 18 y
Margaret Richards 11 y
Amy Richards 9 y
Hannah Richards 7 y
William Richards 5 y
Ann Richards 1 y
Ball 1 William Morgan 35 Ag. Lab y
Alice Morgan 36 y
Ann Morgan 12 y
David Morgan 8 y
William Morgan 6 y
Catharine Morgan 3 y
Moses Morgan 6 mos y
Lodge 1 Llewellin Thomas 40 Ag. Lab y
Margaret Thomas 30 n
Thomas Thomas 9 n
Ann Thomas 7 n
David Thomas 4 n
William Thomas 2 y
1 Thomas Morgan 29 Ag. Lab y
Joana Morgan 35 n
Jennat Lewis 25 y
Mary Ann Thomas 4 n
Whitta 1 John Jones 56 Labourer n 6a
Mary Jones 52 y
Edward Jones 25 Taylor y
1 Lewis Llewelin 45 Ag. Lab y
Mary Llewelin 50 y
Mary Llewelin 20 n
Ann Llewelin 11 y
Edward Llewelin 9 y
Jennet Stephen 70 y
Baily Bach 1 John Lewis 30 Fisherman y
Mary Lewis 32 n
Edward Lewis 11 y
Margaret Lewis 7 y
Seth Lewis 6 y
Daniel Lewis 3 y
Jennat Lewis 9 mos y
Pandy 1 Thomas Thomas 54 Ag. Lab y
Sarah Thomas 53 n
Sarah Thomas 15 n
Thomas Thomas 20 Ag. Lab y
Henry Thomas 8 y
John Thomas 2 y
??hwng-y Healt? 1 John Samuel 25 Ag. Lab y
Mary Samuel 23 y
Margaret Samuel 9 mos y
1 John Williams 38 Ag. Lab n 6b
Mary Williams 41 y
Elizabeth Williams 10 y
Ann Williams 8 y
Mary Williams 6 y
William Williams 4 y
Hannah Williams 1 y
Bocech 1 John Jinkins 50 Ag. Lab y
Mary Jinkins 55 y
Gwenllian Jinkins 89 n
1 William Harry 27 Ag. Lab y
Ann Harry 25 n
Mary Ann Harry 4 n
Blanch Harry 2 n
Margaret Harry 9 mos y
1 Rynold Howel 45 Ag. Lab y
Ledh Howel 34 n
Joan Howel 9 y
Sarah Howel 7 y
Leah Howel 5 y
William Howel 2 y
1 John Matthew 70 Fisherman y
Elizabeth Matthew 77 y
Ann Morris 24 y
James Morris 3 y
Hannah Evans 30 pauper n 7a
Thomas Evans 5 y
Ezaya? Evans 3 y
Rumney Village 1 William Thomas 50 Ag. Lab y
Elizabeth Thomas 50 n
Elizabeth Thomas 20 y
William Thomas 9 y
1 George Richard 48 Shoemaker y
Catharine Richard 49 n
Ann Richard 13 y
Margaret Richard 20 n
1 Morgan Myvick 40 Potter n
Anne Myvick 33 n
Alice Myvick 9 y
Henry Myvick 1 y
1 Evan Edmunds 58 Ag. Lab y
Catharine Edmunds 55 n
John Edmunds 20 Ag. Lab y
1 John Griffiths 46 Ag. Lab y
Margaret Griffiths 48 y
Charles Lewis 9 Ag. Lab y
Pen y Savn 1 Noah Edmunds 25 Ag. Lab y
Catharine Edmunds 30 n
Jennet Edmunds 62 Ind.    y
1 Elizabeth Matthew 80 pauper n
Greenway 1 George Stephen 29 Cordwinder n 7b
Joan Stephen 31 n
Joan Stephen 6 y
Florence Stephen 2 n
Pen y Fwan? 1 John David 49 Fisherman n
Mary David 46 n
Margaret David 11 y
Ann David 7 mos y
1 Edward Charles 35 Ag. Lab y
Blanch Charles 30 y
Elias Charles 7 y
John Charles 3 y
1 David Meyvick 45 Ind. n
Gwenney Meyvick 45 n
1 William Walters 41 Ag. Lab y
Amy Walters 36 y
Mary Walters 5 y
John Walters 2 y
1 Thomas Evan 65 Ag. Lab n
Hannah Evan 63 y
Samuel Evan 30 Ag. Lab y
1 John Richards 80 Fisherman y
Ann Richards 50 y
1 William Rowland 27 Ag. Lab y
Ann Rowland 22 y
1 David Evan 65 pauper n 8a
Mary Evan 65 n
1 Margaret Williams 60 pauper y
1 Edmund Edmunds 53 Shoemaker y
1 Mary Harding 50 Ind. y
End of Rumney