Place Inhabited First Name Last Name Male Age Female Age Occupation Born in Co. Reference  
1841 St. Mellons Census
HO107-751-13
Village 1 John James 40 Ag. Lab n 2A
Elizabeth James 45 y
Elizabeth James 12 y
Thomas James 9 y
Daniel James 7 y
David James 4 y
Village 1 Evan Thomas 50 Sawyer n
Elizabeth Thomas 40 n
Ann Thomas 7 y
William Thomas 4 y
Richard Thomas 11 mos y
1 John Edmunds 25 Blacksmith y
Hannah Edmunds 25 y
Margaret Edmunds 1 yr y
Evan Thomas Davies 15 Blacksmith n
1 Evan     Williams 45 Wheelwright n
Margaret Williams 40 n
Trowbridge 1 Thomas Miles 75 Farmer n
Ann Miles 60 n
Lenah Miles 35 n
Elias Miles 35 n
Edmund Miles 30 y
Ebenezer Miles 25 y
Daniel Edmunds 15 Ag. Lab n
Margaret Morgan 10 F. S. y
Ty Y winch 1 Thomas Preece 40 Sadler y 2B
Catherine Preece 40 y Surname is best guess
Sarah Preece 15 y
Ann Preece 7 y
Job Preece 3 y
Cross Inn Cottage 1 Isaac Thomas 40 Ag. Lab y
Mary Thomas 40 y
Isaac Thomas 12 y
Ann Thomas 10 y
Mary Thomas 7 y
Edward Thomas 3 y
William Thomas 1 y
Village 1 Ann Jackson 35 Dressmaker n
Mary Hodges Feens 13 n
George Moore Feens 9 n
Bridge Cottage 1 Thomas Watkins 30 Ag. Lab n
Amy Watkins 40 n
Ann Watkins 8 y
Mary Watkins 7 y
Mary Miles 85 Parochial Relief n
Cecelia Loyd 80 Ind n
Bis Caskell? 1 Peter Henly 30 Ag. Lab n
Elizabeth Henly 30 y
Thomas Henly 4 y
Hannah Henly 2 y
Tyloemacn? 1 Christopher Lewis 40 Shoemaker n 3A
Sarah Lewis 40 y
Evan Lewis 10 y
Daniel Lewis 7 y
Mary     Lewis 5 y
Thomas Lewis 2 y
David Lewis 2 mos y
Blackbird Nest 1 Thomas Davies 45 Dealer y
Hannah Davies 40 y
Sophia Dowton 7 Ind y
Blackbird Nest 1 Thomas Phillip 78 Parochial Relief n
Elizabeth Phillip 80 Parochial Relief n
Bridge Farm 1 Mary Thomas 45 Farmer n
William Thomas 20 n
Mary Thomas 15 y
Edmund Thomas 13 y
Lun????nney Hoole 1 George   Bollinger nk Ind y
Ann Bollinger nk Ind n
Mary Ann When? nk Ind n
Thomas Spencer nk M.S. n
Thomas Handcock nk M.S. n
Elvira Williams nk F. S. n
Elizabeth John nk F. S. n
Maria Williams nk F. S. n
Village 1 Evan Evans 45 Shoemaker n 3B
Rebecca Evans 40 y
David Evans 18 Ag. Lab y
William Evans 9 y
Richard Evans 7 y
Edward Evans 2 y
Sarah Rowland 5 Parochial Relief y
Fox & Hounds 1 Richard Williams 38 Blacksmith n
Ann Williams 35 n
Evan Williams 4 (twin) y
Richard Williams 4 (twin) y
Mary Williams 2 y
William Williams 6 mos (twin) y
Rees Williams 6 mos (twin) y
Ann Jones 17 F. S. n
John Parker 24 Smith n
Lewellyn Griffiths 65 Ind y
Village 1 Lewis Thomas 85 Ind n
Mary Thomas 90 n
Hannah Hughes 30 F. S. y
Typopple 1 John Walters 30 Ag. Lab y
Amy Walters 25 y
Wm. Walters 2 y
Margaret Walters 70 y
Goitre 1 William Matthews 35 Farmer y 4A
Rachel Matthews 40 y
Margaret Matthews 15 y
William Matthews 12 y
Edward Matthews 7 y
John Matthews 4 y
Catherine Richard 11 Ind y
Ty? 1 Elizabeth Lewllyn 80 Parochial Relief y
Elizabeth Lewllyn 45 Parochial Relief y
Tithe Barn Cottage 1 Thomas Thomas 30 Ag. Lab y
Mary Thomas 35 y
William Thomas 8 y
Thomas Thomas 5 y
Mary Thomas 3 y
John Thomas 3 mos y
Feren Ucha 1 Thomas Evans 31 Ag. Lab
Mary Evans 26 y
Ann Evans 6 y
Thomas Evans 4 y
Mary Evans 1 y
Poor House 1 John Griffiths 75 Parochial Relief y
Martha Griffiths 45 n
Charles Williams 55 Ag. Lab y
Nursery Cottage 1 Morgan Howel nk Ag. Lab n
Mary Howel nk n
Ty poples 1 Edward Thomas 40 Ag. Lab y 4B
Mary Thomas 50 y
Tyisha 1 Henry Jones Davies 25 Farmer y
Mary Ann Davies 25 y
Elizabeth Davies 5 y
John Davies 3 y
William Davies 9 mos y
Hannah Davies 20 F. S. n
Penhoyn 1 Margaret Williams 55 Farming ??? n
Mary Jones 15 Ind n
Hannah Hudghms? 15 F. S. n
?rindriffar 1 Ann Richards 65 Ind n
Ann Edmunds 10 Ind y
Tynygollan 1 John Jones 30 y
Ann Jones 30 y
Ann Jones 3 y
John Jones 1 yr y
Mary ??radling 15 F. S. y
Grocer Shop 1 Thomas Rees 80 Shopkeeper y
William Pearce 45 Farmer n
Margaret Pearce 45 y
Mary Pearce 15 y
Louiza Pearce 13 y
Ann Pearce 11 y
Thomas Pearce 7 y
Lanenmney Farm 1 Joseph Hughes 40 Ag. Lab n 5A
Susanna Hughes 40 n
Mary Ann Hughes 16 y
Elizabeth Hughes 12 y
Edward Hughes 9 y
Joseph Hughes 7 y
Vaindre Verah 1 Thomas George 60 Farmer y
Elizabeth George 55 n
David George 20 y
Thomas George 15 y
William Lewis 12 Ag. Lab y
Hannah Edmunds 15 F. S. y
Tycoch 1 William Thomas 45 Farmer y
Mary Thomas 66 F. S. y
Kehenah Bowen 15 F. S. y
Isaac John 18 Ag. Lab y
Chapel House 1 William Evans 80 Ag. Lab y
Ann Evans 70 y
W??igshire 1 Wm. Roberts 30 Farmer y
Elizabeth Roberts 30 y
Ann James 15 F. S. n
Thomas Ayres 14 Ag. Lab n
Beyan House 1 William Jones 50 Ag. Lab n
Margaret Jones 55 n
Charles Jones 20 Ag. Lab y
Penluscan Farm 1 William Harry 63 Farmer y 5B
Blanch Harry 74 y
Margaret Harry 32 y
Mary Ann Harry 6 y
William Lewis 56 Ag. Lab y
James Lewis 10 Ag. Lab y
Bisbashell 1 Thomas Morgan 50 Miller n
Leah Morgan 40 n
Lewis Morgan 15 y
Ann Morgan 13 y
Sarah Morgan 11 y
Leah Morgan 9 y
Edmund Morgan 7 y
Hannah Morgan 4 y
David Morgan 1 y
William Parry 50 Millwright y
Tyla Mawr Farm 1 William Davies 35 Farmer y
Ann Davies 33 y
Cecilia Davies 10 y
Ann Davies 8 y
William Davies 2 y
Louiza Davies 4 mos y
Mary Jones 20 F. S. y
David Morgan 19 Ag. Lab y
William Frances 12 Ag. Lab y
Maesyor? Farm 1 Rees Morgan 50 Farmer n 6A
Mary Morgan 52 y
Thomas Morgan 25 y
Mary Morgan 22 n
John Morgan 19 n
William Morgan 17 n
Hannah Morgan 14 n
Rees Morgan 12 n
Ann Morgan 10 n
David Morgan 8 n
Edmund Griffiths 22 Ag. Lab y
David Jones 16 Ag. Lab y
Martha Morgan 13 y
Pwllyplucca 1 Margaret Edmunds 50 Farmer Widow y
David Edmunds 15 y
Edward Edmunds 14 y
Cecelia Edmunds 13 y
Abraham Edmunds 11 y
Lewis Watkins 15 Ag. Lab y
Ann Lewellyn 15 F. S. y
Ty?yfewll? 1 Charles Frances 40 Ag. Lab y
Ann Frances 35 n
Charles Frances 7 y
Ann Frances 4 y
Mary Frances 2 wks y
Pandy Farm 1 Thomas Rowland 25 Farmer y 6B
Jane Rowland 25 y
William Rowland 6 y
Ann Rowland 4 y
Charles Rowland 2 y
Margaret Rowland 8  mos y
Mary Bern?amen 15 F. S. y
Tynypwle 1 Ann George 78 Parochial Relief y
Tump House 1 William John 46 Ag. Lab y
Elizabeth John 45 y
William John 24 y
Daniel John 7 y
Ann John 4 Y
Tyla Bach 1 Thomas Edmunds 35 Farmer y
Sarah Edmunds 35 y
Ruth Edmunds 11 y
Sarah Edmunds 10 y
Ann Edmunds 7 y
Mary Edmunds 5 y
Cecilia Edmunds 1 y
Typopples 1 Thomas Jones 40 Ag. Lab y
Leah Jones 30 n
Ann Jones 8 y
William Jones 4 y
Sarah Jones 6 mos y
Pelldee 1 David Roberts 30 Farmer y 7A
Mary Roberts 23 y
William Roberts 8 y
Ann Roberts 6 y
Mary Roberts 3 y
Margaret Roberts 2 y
Jane Roberts 7 mos y
Sarah Jones 20 F. S. y
Daniel Morgan 19 Ag. Lab n
Ann Morgan 14 F. S. n
Thomas Richards 13 Ag. Lab y
Village 1 Philip Roberts 84 Ind n
Mary Roberts 74 Ind ?
Elizabeth Phillips 22 F. S. n
Mill Farm 1 Philip Roberts 45 Farmer y
Hannah Roberts 40 y
Mary Roberts 15 y
Daniel Roberts 13 y
Ann Roberts 2 y
Rebecca Morgan 20 F. S. y
Lewis Lewellyn 19 Ag. Lab n
William Charles 9 Ag. Lab y
Poor House 1 Mary Hoskin 66 Parochial Relief y
William Hoskin 9 y
Evan Hoskin 4 y
Ny?? Bush 1 Samuel Clark 72 Ag. Lab n 7B
Poor House 1 Gwenllean Bowen 55 Parochial Relief y
Noah Bowen 20 Ag. Lab y
Elizabeth Bowen 10 Parochial Relief y
Lake Shop 1 Catharine Lewis 65 Ind n
Ann Lewis 50 Ind n
Sarah Lewis 16 F. S. y
Pwlecach 1 David Richards 24 Farmer y
Phillip Williams 86 Ind y
Mary James 20 F. S. y
Blanch Williams 11 F. S. n
Chapel Row 1 Jonnah Bowen 31 Cooper y
Ann Bowen 28 n
John Bowen 5 y
William Bowen 2 y
Chapel Row 1 Daniel Lewis 29 Carpenter y
Rachel Lewis 30 y
Mary Ann Lewis 5 n
Rachel Lewis 2 y
T?iln House 1 John Rowland 70 Ag. Lab n
Joan Rowland 75 y
Green Cottage 1 Henry   Evans 80 Ag. Lab n
Elizabeth Evans 70 y
George Evans 25 Ag. Lab y
Emma Evans 30 y
Vicarnge House 1 Thomas Price 75 Clk n 8A
Mary Price 76 n
David Price 25 y
Margaret Roberts 25 Ind y
Eleanor PRice 70 Ind n
Elizabeth David 15 Ind y
Edward Bevan 20 Clk n
William Lewellyn 20 Ag. Lab n
Jane John 15 F. S. n
Peny peel? 1 William Jones 62 Farmer n
Ann Jones 55? y
Cicely Jones 74 Ind n
Philip Jones 24 y
Blanch Jones 18 y
David Jones 16 y
Margaret Lewellyn 21 F. S. y
Morgan Morgan 18 Ag. Lab y
David Clark 14 Ag. Lab y
David Morgan 13 y
Cicely Jones 7 y
William Jones 24 Ag. Lab y
Cross ??? House 1 Ann Davies 73 Parochial Relief y
1 John H??dghens 61 Ag. Lab n
Amy H??dghens 19 y
William H??dghens 21 Ag. Lab y
Green Cottage 1 Rachel Williams 74 Parochial Relief y 8B
Edward Williams 33 Ag. Lab y
Mariah? James ? Widow y Black Smudges
Pishll y gwn??dy 1 Margaret Lewellyn ? Parochial Relief y Black Smudges
William Lewellyn 13? Ag. Lab y Black Smudges
Cross Inn 1 Blanch Edmunds ? Ind y Black Smudges
C?????J???? 1 William David 45? Farmer y
Ann David 33? n
Ann David 11 y
William David 9 y
Sarah David 8 y
Thomas David 5 y
Elizabeth David 4 y
Evan David 3 y
Mary David 2 y
David David 9 mos y
Hendre Fsher 1 John Cross 51 Farmer y
Mary Cross 47 y
Blanch Cross 21 y
Amy Cross 19 y
Margaret Cross 16 y
Mary Cross 11 y
Ann Cross 7 y
Edward Thomas 21 Ag. Lab y
John Richards 13 Ag. Lab y
Nedd Bush 1 Edward Jones 40 Thatcher n
Ann Jones 36 n
Lewis Jones 12 y
Edward Jones 9 y
Hannah Jones 6 y
Mary Jones 3 y
Ann Jones 1 y
Cottage??? 1 Elizabeth Morgan 42 y
????? 1 John Walters 60 Farmer y
???Farm Mary Walters 58 n
Hannah Walters 32 y
Elizabeth Edmunds 21 F. S. y
John Harding 3 Ind
Hell Cottage 1 John Bowen 75 Cooper n
Cecilia Bowen 70 y
Pwlecoch? 1 Evan Thomas 39 Farmer y
Marjory Thomas 36 y
Charles Thomas 5 y
Elizabeth Thomas 3 y
John Roberts 18 Ag. Lab y
Merriam Bowen 18 F. S. y
Rebecca Thomas 11 F. S. y
Crosslney? 1 John H??dghens 31 Ag. Lab y
Catharine H??dghens 28 n
William H??dghens 6 y
White Har? 1 Margaret Pearce 50 Victualler y 9B
John Pearce 30 y
Joan Pearce 20 y
William Pearce 18 y
Jane Pearce 16 y
Ann Pearce 15 y
Sarah Pearce 13 y
Thomas Jones 20 Ag. Lab y
Pleasant R? 1 Edward Lewellyn 34 Thatcher y
Ann Lewellyn 31 n
Elizabeth Lewellyn 9 y
Thomas Lewellyn 8 y
Ann Lewellyn 6 y
William Lewellyn 5 y
Mary Lewellyn 4 y
Edward Lewellyn 2 y
Sarah Lewellyn 5 mos y
Ty yr winch 1 William Jones 22 Blacksmith y
Ebenezer Jones 19 Ag. Lab y
Cecelia Jones 7 y
Robert Jones 11 y
Edmund Jones 9 y
Ann Andrew 30 y
Poor House 1 Blanch Phillip 60 Parochial Relief y
Tny n golle?/ 1 Margaret Thomas 84 Ind y
Gilvach 1 David Richards 36 n 10A
Mary Ann Richards 36 y
Mary Richards 10 y
Ann Richards 8 y
William Richards 5 y
Jane Richards 4 mos y
Hill Cottage 1 John Rees 35 Tailor y
Mariah Rees 35 y
Cecilia Rees 10 y
William Rees 7 y
John Rees 4 y
Thomas Rees 1 y
Moolan? 1 Margaret Rowland 70 Farming Widow y
David Rowland 25 Ag. Lab y
Daniel Bowen 13 Ag. Lab y
Mary Jones 17 F. S. y
??    Pele? 1 Rachel Yo?ath 45 Victualler n
Ann Price 19 F. S. n
Catharine Price 12 Ind n
Pleasant Row 1 Edmund Millward 50 Ag. Lab n
Mary Millward 50 y
John Millward 17 y
William Millward 14 Apprentice y
Edward Walters 65 Parochial Relief y
Turner House 1 Ann David 75 Ind y
New Mill House 1 Thomas Morgan 43 Miller y 10B
Cecilia Morgan 46 y
Thomas Morgan 21 y
Amy Morgan 18 y
David Morgan 14 y
Cecilia Morgan 9 y
George Thomas 12 Ag. Lab y
Hill Cottage 1 John Harris 37 Shoemaker n
Ann Harris 30 n
Mary Harris 10 y
Evan Hillward 26 Shoemaker n
William Evans 17 Shoemaker n
Cobbs Farm 1 Ann Griffiths 35 Farming Widow y
William Griffiths 12 y
Ann Griffiths 9 y
Elenor Griffiths 7 y
Mary Griffiths 3 y
William Thomas 15 Ag. Lab y
James ?Facey? 15 Ag. Lab n
Ann Morgan 15 F. S. y
Chapel Rosa? 1 Gwenllian Thomas 50 Ind n
Mariah Jones 20 Milliner y
Burn House 1 Joseph Lewellyn 65 Ag. Lab n
Elizabeth Lewellyn 60 y
Elizabeth Lewellyn 3 Ind y
Green Cottage 1 Nathan Morgan 68 Ag. Lab y 11A
Ann Morgan 65 y
Mariah Morgan 41 y
Green Cottage 1 William Rowland 20 Ag. Lab y
Mary Rowland 20 y
Sarah Rowland 8 mos y
John Rowland 50 Tailor y
Poor House 1 Mary David 35 n
Catharine Thomas 9 n
Jane Thomas 5 n
Vincent David 4 n
Shopkeeper? 1 William David 30 y
Alice David 25 n
Edward Thomas David 5 y
William David 3 y
Ann David 1 y
Elizabeth Lewis 30 F. S. n
Mary Evans 10 F. S. y
Cross?ucy 1 William Thomas 60 Ag. Lab y
William Thomas, Jr.? 30 Ag. Lab y
Amy Thomas 17 y
Ole Chapel 1 Jenkin Morgan 50 Ag. Lab n
Mary Morgan 50 y
Joseph Morgan 20 Shoemaker y
Martha Morgan 10 y
?????dre ???ner 1 Thomas Richards 35 Farmer n 11B
Ann Richards 35 y
Ann Richards 15 y
Mary Richards 14 n
Amy Richards 13 n
Margaret Richards 11 n
Sophia Richards 8 n
Elizabeth Richards 4 n
Evan Thomas 20 Ag. Lab y
John James 15 Ag. Lab y
Daniel Roberts 10 Ag. Lab n
Thomas Harry 15 Ag. Lab y
William John 15 Ag. Lab y
John Lewis 14 Ag. Lab y
Mary Howells 20 F. S. y
Belh???y Cottage 1 Cecilia Lewis 33 y
William Lewis 12 y
Catherine Lewis 8 y
Christopher Lewis 5 y
Cecilia Lewis 1 y
Lun?????ey Lodge 1 Thomas Morris 45 Ag. Lab y
Jemieh? Morris 48 y
David Morris 21 Ag. Lab y
Ann Morris 15 y
Thomas Morris 11 y
Croesdy? 1 David Evans 25 Shoemaker n 12A
Amy Evans 30 y
David Evans 6 y
Joseph Evans 4 y
William Evans 2 y
Wern ffawr 1 John Davies 61 Farmer y
Ann Davies 60 y
Edward Davies 23 y
David Davies 21 y
Elizabeth Davies 18 y
Thomas Edmunds 64 Ind y
Amelia Brigstock 18 F. S. y
William Thomas 16 Ag. Lab y
Daniel Thomas 14 Ag. Lab y
John Edwards 4 Ind y
Evan Rees 40 Ag. Lab y
Hendre Hall 1 Thomas Loyd, Sr. 75 Ind y
Thomas Loyd, Jr. 42 Farmer y
Ann Loyd 34 y
Phillip Loyd 14 y
Mary Loyd 12 y
Thomas Loyd 7 y
William Loyd 6 y
David Loyd 4 y
Mary Stephens 20 F. S. y
Ty yrhans? 1 Henry   Jones 65 Methodist Preacher y 12B
Amy Harris 60 F. S. y
Cecil Loyd 15 F. S. y
Burnt House 1 John John 55 Ag. Lab y
Maria John 45 y
John John 18 Ag. Lab y
Mariah John 8 y
David John 4 y
Sarah Lewis 2 Lodger y
Cecil Morris 9 mos Lodger y
Hendre ??nol 1 Edward Evans 65 Farmer n
Mary Evans 65 n
John Thomas 26 Ag. Lab n
Mary Thomas 24 y
Rachel Thomas 6 mos y
Amy Thomas 14 F. S. n
Purfold Cottage 1 Mary Samuel 45 Widow y
Harriot Samuel 16 y
Benjamin Samuel 11 Ag. Lab y
Hendre House 1 David Jones 45 Carpenter y
Mary Jones 45 y
Thomas Jones 22 Carpenter y
David Jones 14 y
Mary Jones 9 y
Edward Jones 7 y
Cross Road Cottage 1 Thomas Phillip 68 Ag. Lab n 13A
Margaret Phillip 37 y
Cecil Phillip 6 y
Latechr? Rees House 1 Daniel Jones 30 Farmer y
Ann Jones 28 y
Mary Jones 9 y
Ann James 20 F. S.
Mount Pleasant 1 Frances Lowe 55 Farmer n
William Lowe 80 Ind n
Matilda Lowe 50 n
Frances Morgan 15 n
Elizabeth Phillips 60 Ind n
Sarah Lewellyn 22 F. S. y
G??ly???lass? 1 John Richards 31 Farmer y
Amy Richards 35 y
Elizabeth Richards 12 y
John Richards 10 y
Ann Richards 8 y
Amelia Richards 3 y
Mary Richards 1 y
Charles Thomas 21 Ag. Lab n
Angle Cottage 1 Thomas Lewis 67 Ag. Lab y
Elizabeth Lewis 71 y
George Thomas 74 Parochial Relief y
Buildings 1 Daniel Manwarring 40 Mason n
Beggan Far? 1 Lewis David 20 Farmer n 13B
Catherine David 20 n
Margaret Wats 25 F. S. n
Poplar Cottage 1 Mary James 70 Ind y
David James 35 Schoolmaster y
Mary Jones 40 Ind y
Pentwyne 1 Thomas Jenkins 70 Ag. Lab y
Catharine Jenkins 70 n
Water Cottage 1 John Clarke 30 Shoemaker y
Ann Clarke 35 y
Maria Clarke 8 y
Ann Clarke 5 y
William Clarke 3 y
Pentwyne 1 Thomas Stephens 45 Ag. Lab n
Leah Stephens 45 n
John Rees Evans 8 Ag. Lab n
Ty Glen P?? Y velin 1 Thomas James 35 Ag. Lab y
Ann James 35 n
Ann James 11 y
Mary James 9 y
Thomas James 7 y
Margaret James 5 y
William James 2 y
John James 2 wks y
Blue ???   ????? 1 Phillip Howell 50 Shoemaker y
Bret Oven Margaret Howell 50 n 14A
Charles Howell 10 y
Ty Paul 1 William Lewis 40 Ag. Lab n
Mary Lewis 35 n
Ann Lewis 9 n
Part of Croesoy 1 Arthur Manwarring 30 n
Leah Manwarring 30 n
Daniel Manwarring 8 y
Elizabeth Manwarring 7 y
Hannah Manwarring 6 y
Mary Manwarring 5 y
Amy Manwarring 3 y
Emma Manwarring 18 mos y
End St. Mellons.