1841 St. Maughans
Skenfrith Lower Div.   Registrar's District-Dingestow
Location Inhabit Forename Surname Male age Female age Occupation Born in Co. Ref
May Pole 1 William Tompkins 35 Ind. n I
Mary Tompkins 50 Ind. n 2A
May Pole 1 James Elliss 48 Mason y
Sarah Elliss 40 n
Elizabeth Jones 80 Ind. n
May Pole 1 James Palmer 40 Mason y
Catherine Palmer 48 y
John Palmer 14 Mason Ap. y
May Pole 1 William Precce 50 Ag. Lab n
Mary Precce 55 n
Elizabeth Hyde 15 n
Sarah Watkins 60 Ind. n
Ann Morgan 25 Ind. n
Hannah Hughes 20 F. S. y
May Pole 1 Thomas Precce 22 Blacksmith n
George Drunkerton? 18 Blacksmith Ap. y
1 John Grundy 55 Farmer y
Sarah Grundy 55 y
Elizabeth Davies 20 y
William Williams 15 M. S. y
1 Walter Smith 35 Shoemaker n
James Smith 52 n
Mary Smith 78 n
1 Mary Watkins 65 y
1 John Grafton 45 Ag. Lab n
Green 1 Thomas Jeffeyes 40 Farmer n 2B
Elizabeth Jeffeyes 40 y
Charles Jeffeyes 11 y
George Jeffeyes 9 y
Thomas Jeffeyes 8 y
Elenor Jeffeyes 6 y
Joseph Jeffeyes 5 y
Elizabeth Jeffeyes 3 y
Benjamin Jeffeyes 2 y
Thomas Hall 20 M.S. n
Joseph Arthur 20 Shoemaker n
Green 1 William Pritchard 28 Ag. Lab y
Margaret Pritchard 30 y
Green 1 Anne Richards 36 y
Mary Richards 9 y
Elizabeth Richards 6 y
Emma Richards 3 y
Eliza  Richards 8 mos y
Green 1 James Castree 76 Ag. Lab n
Jane Castree 76 y
Green 1 John Jones 66 Ag. Lab y
Elizabeth Jones 68 y
Hill Farm 1 William Jeffryes 66 Ag. Lab n
Sarah Jeffryes 68 n
Margaret Jeffryes 25 y
Green 1 James Drunkerton 66 Ag. Lab y 3A
Elizabeth Drunkerton 56 y
Daniel Drunkerton 20 Ag. Lab y
James Drunkerton 18 Ag. Lab y
Church Farm 1 Samuel Prosser 55 Farmer y
Mary Prosser 60 n
John Prosser 25 y
Henry Prosser 7 y
Anne Herbert 20 F. S. y
Elizabeth Lewis 35 F. S. y
Caroline Parry 14 F. S. n
William Hewlet 20 M. S. y
Joseph Parry 14 M. S. n
James Andrews 14 M. S. n
Coxstones 1 George Lloyd 29 Ag. Lab n
Anne Lloyd 40 n
Anne Precce 13 y
Thomas Precce 9 y
William Precce 7 y
George Lloyd 8 mos y
Nantaggam? 1 John Price 40 Ag. Lab y
Mary Price 50 n
Mary Price 11 y
Ann Price 8 y
1 Jane Jones 68 Pauper y
White House 1 Thomas Powell 38 Farmer y 3B
Catherine Powell 35 y
George Powell 13 y
Eliza Powell 11 y
Maria Powell 8 y
Emma Powell 6 y
Thomas Powell 4 y
Harriett Powell 11 mos y
William Williams 15 M. S. y
1 Edward Lloyd 65 Ag. Lab y
Mary Lloyd 55 y
Phillip Lloyd 24 Ag. Lab y
Nunnery 1 Jane Pritchard 58 Pauper y
Thomas Pritchard 12 M.S. y
Sarah Pritchard 25 F. S. y
Philip Pritchard 28 M.S. y
Elizabeth James 77 Pauper y
Grove 1 John Jenkins 60 Ind. n
Sarah Jenkins 60 y
Phillip Jenkins 20 Ag. Lab y
Anne Nicholls 7 F. S. y
Grove 1 Thomas Watkins 25 Ag. Lab n
Mary Watkins 20 n
Thomas Watkins 11 mos y
1 Susannah Gunter 50 Nurse n
Tryvor 1 George Webb 73 Farmer y 4A
Mary Webb 60 y
Edward Webb 29 y
Thomas Webb 20 y
James Webb 19 y
Mary Webb 18 y
Eliza Webb 4 y These are correct, I double checked it
Eliza Webb 3 y
William Jeffryes 12 M. S. y
William Bird 16 M.S. y
Sarah Skyrme 16 F. S. y
CrossWay 1 John Davies 40 Ag. Lab y
Maria Davies 32 y
William Luton 20 Ag. Lab n
Nunnery 1 Charles Walker 25 Ag. Lab n
Sarah Walker 30 n
William Walker 3 n
Charles Walker 7 mos n
Crossway 1 James Teague 40 Blacksmith y
Eliza Teague 37 n
Sarah Teague 11 y
Mary Teague 9 y
James Teague 7 y
John Teague 4 y
Eliza Teague 8 mos y
Crossway 1 John Williams 43 Mason y 4B
Mary Williams 42 n
John Williams 14 Mason's Ap n
Mary Williams 10 y
Isaac Williams 8 y
Frances Williams 4 y
George Williams 8 mos y
Phillip Severne 45 Mason y
Nanty-Garn 1 Mary Morgan 70 Spinster n
William Morgan 16 Blacksmith y
Adelade Williams 13 y
William Evans 63 J. Blacksmith y
CrossWay 1 John Powell 59 Ag. Lab y
Margaret Powell 56 n
James Powell 16 y
May Pole 1 John Morgan 50 Timber Valuer y
Gwinney Morgan 55 n
John Morgan 21 y
Catherine Morgan 20 y
Mary Morgan 18 y
Gwinney Morgan 13 y
Thomas Morgan 11 y
Juan Lewis 85 n
Carter's 1 Henry ????ton 24 Ag. Lab n
Anne Follett 18 F. S. n
Hilstone 1 George Elliss 30 Fm Bailiff n 5A
Anne Elliss 30 n
Robert Elliss 9 n
Charles Elliss 7 n
Elizabeth Elliss 5 n
Sarah Elliss 3 n
John Elliss 9 mos y
Taylors 1 John Lewis 25 Woodman y
Mary Lewis 35 n
Alfred Lewis 5 y
John Lewis 1 y
Elizabeth Morgan 76 Pauper y
Taylors 1 Mary Owen 45 Farming y
Mary Owen 20 n
Selina Grafton 5 y
Hariett Grafton 3 y
Green 1 David Pritchard 30 Ag. Lab n
Elizabeth Pritchard 26 n
John Pritchard 2 y
Jane Pritchard 6 mos y
John Jones 77 Ag. Lab y
Hilstone Lodge 1 James Abbott 38 M.S. n
Frances Abbott 26 n
William Abbott 3 n
John Abbott 10 mos y
Coxstone 1 James Roberts 62 Farmer y
Margaret Roberts 61 y
Mary Evans 13 F. S. y
Edward Brown 22 M.S. y
Thomas Marfield 13 M.S. y
Richard Powell 16 M.S. n
Hilstone 1 George Cave 42 Ind. n
Anne Cave 39 n
Susan  Cave 14 n
Anne Cave 10 n
Edward Cave 11 n
William Cave 8 n
Sidney Cave 6 n
Hariett Cave 4 n
Frances Cave 1 y
Ellen Rowland 22 F. S. n
Elizabeth Clarke 20 F. S. y
Ann Keat 22 F. S. n
Eliza Smith 22 F. S. n
Hannah Smith 16 F. S. n
Emma Thompson 15 F. S. n
Blackmoor 1 Susannah Day 34 Farmer n
Sarah Day 4 y
Elizabeth Day 3 y
Anne Allen 25 F. S. n
Blackmoor Betty Sharp 20 F. S. n 6A
William Nelnnes 40 M.S. y
James Holder 20 M.S. y
James Inds 19 M.S. n
End St. Maughans